GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) > WD2 & APE (Symbian Phones)

WD2 & APE (Symbian Phones) All WD2 like 3230, 3650, 3660, 6260, 6600, 6650, 6670, 7610, 7650, N-Gage, N-Gage QD also here we can get all About APE phones like 9500, 9300, 9300i, 7710, 6620, 6708.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2007, 08:50   #16 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sandeephanda78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: punjab india
Posts: 958
Member: 330468
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1587596
Thanks Meter: 121

i have 7610 when i power it on it shows start up failed contect provider i flash the phone with ufs but the set is in same position when i try to format it it shows format fails when i try to format it manuly it shows nothing pls if any body tell me the procedure to remove that
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2007, 15:53   #17 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Iran
Age: 43
Posts: 1,082
Member: 12724
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by wutgsm View Post
you!!! Formatting................100% ok!
Dont be sure!
many of this problems are hardware specially if nokia logo does not blink.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2007, 15:55   #18 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Iran
Age: 43
Posts: 1,082
Member: 12724
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandeephanda78 View Post
i have 7610 when i power it on it shows start up failed contect provider i flash the phone with ufs but the set is in same position when i try to format it it shows format fails when i try to format it manuly it shows nothing pls if any body tell me the procedure to remove that
clicking on start new thread is too hard for you?
this thread is for 3230 hang on nokia.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 16:09   #19 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Member: 521143
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
i have samsung c100 mobile which have hang problem, it hang once a day what's the problem please halp me
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 17:22   #20 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Iran
Age: 43
Posts: 1,082
Member: 12724
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by repairmobile View Post
i have samsung c100 mobile which have hang problem, it hang once a day what's the problem please halp me
This is NOKIA section.This post is about 3230,It is about 3230 hang on startup.

Create your topic in samsung section.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 14:45   #21 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Age: 54
Posts: 26
Member: 183528
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
NOKIA 3230 hang

Hi, my nokia 3230 hang with a white light and NOKIA logo when I start.

After awhile the logo disappear.I can only switch it off by removing the battery. I tried without the mmc card still the same. I try to format by pressing the *+3+ green button still the same
Please help

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 16:57   #22 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 280
Member: 499081
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
seems there is no solution yet for this problem.have 2 3230s with same problem.hope for solution soonest
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 09:03   #23 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 253
Member: 344164
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
near battrey connector right side there will small black ic change that one the set will be ok.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 09:40   #24 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: orient pearl
Posts: 145
Member: 424047
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
just re-flow the sram.........tested twice for nokia logo only!
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 21:02   #25 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 344
Member: 34599
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Wink smps / zocus

change smps/zocus ic near from bat conector 1000% solution
i fix many 3230 problem like that
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2007, 10:32   #26 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 38
Posts: 31
Member: 173261
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
its 100% sw problem bro.

try flash it with higher versin. if not working try mcu files other than c1

like c3 , c4 .good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2007, 16:28   #27 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Iran
Age: 43
Posts: 1,082
Member: 12724
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by alisajjad View Post
its 100% sw problem bro.

try flash it with higher versin. if not working try mcu files other than c1

like c3 , c4 .good luck
saying 100% means low experince.I can say if nokia logo does not blink,it is 99% hardware problem.change zocus.
also run self tests,if it is zocus CBUS will reply fail as result
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 12:19   #28 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 284
Member: 86890
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
am in support of alisajjad. flash the phone with an higher version and phone will work
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 09:47   #29 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
srinibas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: M W Balasore,Odisha,INDIA
Age: 48
Posts: 12,635
Member: 492222
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594126
Thanks Meter: 10,321
format it manually *+3+send+power
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to srinibas For This Useful Post:
Old 10-25-2007, 09:57   #30 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: italy bologna
Age: 38
Posts: 257
Member: 515942
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
Hang on Start up and Shows Nokia Logo only

erase flash and then write new flash file
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zetel N95y+ FM hanging on start up and shutdown RazoR888 SpiderMan 6 04-18-2010 12:26
c300 hang on start up.and please wait imran_bcz NSPRO 0 05-06-2008 19:55
LG U450 Hang on start up logo LG sof940 LG 0 02-16-2008 01:55
E310 hang on start up logo FMC_GSM Samsung Hardware Repair 5 09-09-2007 22:37
N-gage QD Hang on Start up and Shows Nokia Logo only Chinnapong WD2 & APE (Symbian Phones) 5 04-06-2007 12:17

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:46.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.43780 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO