GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair > Nokia Repair Guide and FAQ

Nokia Repair Guide and FAQ Common Nokia Hardware Problems and Tutorials, EXE packages and Schematics

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2004, 14:31   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ssatcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Satcom Bangalore INDIA
Age: 44
Posts: 910
Member: 17098
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 51
Thumbs up Converting 1100b-rh36 850/950Mz To 1100-rh18 900/1800Mz

Enjoy Now

Try and Post Your Comments.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1100.jpg (55.4 KB, 7449 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ssatcom For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-11-2004, 16:18   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
SR-sigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tirupati-India
Age: 40
Posts: 402
Member: 48156
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 118
1100

very good
thank for solution
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SR-sigma For This Useful Post:
Old 10-19-2004, 19:48   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
laval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Mauritius
Posts: 148
Member: 5585
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
I purchased a lot of 1100b rh36 modified to rh18 and I took a pic of one of the pcb where it was modified.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00313.JPG (108.9 KB, 6115 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to laval For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-19-2004, 21:08   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Imran_Khatri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Pakistan
Age: 32
Posts: 1,418
Member: 56561
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.114006
Thanks Meter: 41
Good, Thanks........................

WBR
Imran Khatri
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 10:50   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,127
Member: 17330
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
@ssatcom
It works, changed the filters from 1100a
May even work with filters from any 900/1800 Nokia phone
Thx
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 19:48   #6 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
gbluez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11,043
Member: 73565
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,055
clever tweaking...
@spectrum.. i think its cheaper with laval's solution.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2004, 21:18   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,127
Member: 17330
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
@gbluez
Can you tell me the difference between laval and ssatcom solutions?
laval's pic is not that clear
Thx
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 14:44   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GSM Coolhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United Arab Emirates, Dubai
Age: 42
Posts: 1,271
Member: 7751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 72
Looks to me that the filter have been total replaced with a capasitor ? If my eyes do not betray me ! but then the 1000 dollar question is, which value does that capasitor have ? Sheed some light ......

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 23:21   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Age: 60
Posts: 19
Member: 62652
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I have 1100 RH38.Me I change lang (need croatia) in this phone.

Thanks all,
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2004, 04:41   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 99
Member: 14689
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
For rh-18,rh-36 and rh-38 all the hardware is the same,only diff is the software only,u can do changing language as u like.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2004, 19:39   #11 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
gbluez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11,043
Member: 73565
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,055
@spectrum :it cheaper to put a capacitor (laval's) then changing the band pass filter (ssatcom's). But it is actualy... causing undesired "RF Harmonic reactance". But, its okay.. because customer doesnt have Spectrum Analyzer, Right???? He..he..he..

@GSM Coolhawk : at least 1kpf. Dont have? Just 'jumper' it!!! thats all.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gbluez For This Useful Post:
Old 11-17-2004, 22:15   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gsmuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: the past, which is your future
Age: 35
Posts: 603
Member: 65216
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
please, can u post values that are needed for those replacements?
thanks
gmsuy
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2004, 09:27   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,127
Member: 17330
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
@gbluez: Just jumper the filter?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2004, 12:36   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
taihv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vietnam
Age: 37
Posts: 964
Member: 40808
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spectrum
@gbluez: Just jumper the filter?
That's right! But Rx will a bit lower than original!
regard
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2004, 13:50   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Number 3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kyocera NV
Posts: 191
Member: 17428
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
good stuff

Thanks for the info, i want to try also. What file is needed to restore from a rh18 handset after flashing? can someone please post this file? I dot have any rh18 handsets here


thanks
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Convert T429 from 850 MHz to 900 MHz possible?? Joey888 NSPRO 4 01-27-2010 16:31
v360 convert band 800.850.1900 to 900,1800 kisna Smart-Clip 9 07-01-2009 10:06
Convert 3300 from 850/1900mhz to 900/1800mhz marvy Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 2 06-20-2005 16:49
Converting c350 850/950Mz(canda and usa) To c350 900/1800Mz shadi Motorola P2k 0 01-23-2005 11:36

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:19.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.55112 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO