GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair > Nokia Repair Guide and FAQ

Nokia Repair Guide and FAQ Common Nokia Hardware Problems and Tutorials, EXE packages and Schematics

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-02-2005, 14:54   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: --------
Age: 45
Posts: 1,010
Member: 7062
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 118
HOW TO SOLVE (boot problem )IN NOKIA SYMBAIN PHONES SPECIALLY 6600

HI ALL MATE

WE HERE OFFER THE STEP BY STEP HOW TO SOLVE MOST OF BOOTING PROBLEMS IN NOKIA SYMBIAN PHONES (3650,6600,7610 AND 6670 ..ect)

THE POST WILL COMPLETE STEP BY STEP BUT I POSTED TO STOP PEOPLE ASK AND ASK AND DO THE WRONG WAY ..


CREDIT GO TO WILLY

ITS CLOSED POST AND I LL WRITE EXPLAINATIONS IN ALL WHAT IN YOUR MINDS .. WATCH AND STUDY AND OPEN SERVICE MANUALS AND DO HARDWARE REPAIR BY BOOK AND MORE ACCURATE
Attached Files
File Type: rar credit go to willy.rar (13.4 KB, 9221 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to Raheeeeb For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 09-21-2005, 23:49   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Sam-TheMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: India
Posts: 583
Member: 182895
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.112022
Thanks Meter: 541
Thanks you my dear friend.....but have a problem. I am Using Advance UFS and it not contains Rebuild IMEI option.
On this case what should i do..can you personally guide you..
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 01:46   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: --------
Age: 45
Posts: 1,010
Member: 7062
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 118
Rebuild imie mean : make ask file for old imie and then use griffin server to have the rpl file for you ask so upload the rpl you got to the phone using of option write uem the imie data will been written ti flash chips again ....


br.,
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 04:27   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 33
Posts: 38
Member: 76917
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
hi raheeeeb

which devices can i use to find these error codes and the ad******* of failing flashes??

bye
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 05:29   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
yandbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GSMCITY.DE
Age: 39
Posts: 242
Member: 101268
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 91
Thank you very much for the chart, but I have 2 6600 with different problems as given below:

1) Switches on with white screen and when flashed, it flashes completely, but format user area, init sim locks and full factory defaults cannot be done. It remains with white screen.
2) Another set switches on then nokia logo appears and set switches off immediately after insert sim appears.

What could be the possible solutions for these problems.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 05:38   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: --------
Age: 45
Posts: 1,010
Member: 7062
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by motaharo
hi raheeeeb

which devices can i use to find these error codes and the ad******* of failing flashes??

bye
my self i use twister and prodigy in debugging mode ..
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 05:40   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: --------
Age: 45
Posts: 1,010
Member: 7062
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by yandbass
Thank you very much for the chart, but I have 2 6600 with different problems as given below:

1) Switches on with white screen and when flashed, it flashes completely, but format user area, init sim locks and full factory defaults cannot be done. It remains with white screen.
2) Another set switches on then nokia logo appears and set switches off immediately after insert sim appears.

What could be the possible solutions for these problems.

please reffer again tothe sheet and follow the problem in the header till the end include some hints about kind of flashes and its conatian and action required in case of change any flash /..


br.,

raheeeeb
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2005, 19:54   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: inside NOKIA phone
Age: 48
Posts: 1,678
Member: 1060
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
THOSE ERROR CODE ,,,,,
for most flash device , it show up when "INIT FLASH" mode
9XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX......
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 15:16   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 32
Posts: 18
Member: 160349
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
1st..if u cant set full factory that mean ur flash already defective..what kind of flash ic in ur set??AMD?if u had the same flash ic wit u set..just replace that bottom one

2nd..if ur set off in 30sec..(when insert sim card appers)ur uem defective
..if..
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2005, 20:12   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 36
Posts: 218
Member: 168352
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by yandbass
Thank you very much for the chart, but I have 2 6600 with different problems as given below:

1) Switches on with white screen and when flashed, it flashes completely, but format user area, init sim locks and full factory defaults cannot be done. It remains with white screen.
2) Another set switches on then nokia logo appears and set switches off immediately after insert sim appears.

What could be the possible solutions for these problems.
ur nsolution is format user area
better do dat mannualy using code
if not then by computer
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2005, 15:58   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 32
Posts: 18
Member: 160349
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
some user data cant be format...even how u format that user area..defective is defective....
anyway i also need some help
my 6600 phone hang in nokia word wit light i replace 4flash ic,sram ,upp and the problem still same..still hang wit light..at last i took off the bluetooth module...it still same..what should i do huh aiyo..
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to matchonion For This Useful Post:
Old 10-02-2005, 05:30   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
amitks_in's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NEW DELHI, INDIA
Age: 40
Posts: 1,700
Member: 111665
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 177
Yesterday I got a 6600 !!! its corrupted ! I dont know whats the problem ! when powerd on ! phone shows application closed !! and cant open any application ! always shows error ! Phonebook, message, manager, all programes shows error and dose not opens ! I tried Format user area with Griffin, UFS ! and then Formatted phone with * 3 Green button ! but still same contiditon ! I didnt used memory card coz I thought there might b virus in it ! but still phone can not b operated ! no menu is opening ! I didnt Flashed the phone coz It might stop in between and phone may become dead ! any solutions or suggestions ??
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 14:02   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: jordan
Posts: 267
Member: 5778
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
its BT adapter falls , reflow it or change it

and then say thanks to me 1000000% tested

BECARFULL UEM at the back side of the BT ok
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 14:06   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: jordan
Posts: 267
Member: 5778
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amitks_in
Yesterday I got a 6600 !!! its corrupted ! I dont know whats the problem ! when powerd on ! phone shows application closed !! and cant open any application ! always shows error ! Phonebook, message, manager, all programes shows error and dose not opens ! I tried Format user area with Griffin, UFS ! and then Formatted phone with * 3 Green button ! but still same contiditon ! I didnt used memory card coz I thought there might b virus in it ! but still phone can not b operated ! no menu is opening ! I didnt Flashed the phone coz It might stop in between and phone may become dead ! any solutions or suggestions ??

its BT adapter falls , reflow it or change it

and then say thanks to me 1000000% tested

BECARFULL UEM at the back side of the BT ok
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 18:37   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 36
Posts: 218
Member: 168352
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
i do agree to mangaman
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to solve the problem in Kentucky, we service 5130 shirzad3423 Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 2 02-14-2010 13:32
how to solve this problem in Mt-Box??? svchost MT-BOX 6 03-24-2009 21:53
How to solve blinking problem of nokia 7500 with UB? help alexvideogames Universalbox 1 10-30-2008 09:42
How to solve boot problem ? pavankhatri4024 Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 4 09-21-2008 13:58
how to solve "no network in nokia 1110i" gsmfield Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 21 04-15-2008 05:36

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:19.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.39655 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO