GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair > Nokia Repair Guide and FAQ

Nokia Repair Guide and FAQ Common Nokia Hardware Problems and Tutorials, EXE packages and Schematics

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2005, 09:35   #61 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gsmindia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: india
Age: 39
Posts: 553
Member: 107636
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatalko
anybody have solution for this?not buzzer,software problem.thanks
hi,
please mention the exact nature of your problem.

best regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 02:01   #62 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 98
Member: 165798
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
nokia 6620 freezes up

every dang time i mess with virus software my phone messes up

i got the latests simworks and copied AVServer to system/app/antivirus then rebooted my phone and everything moves like christmas now....so slow i can not even bring a menu up to delete anything using fe explorer

i scanned all files before copying for viruses to my phone using nortons with the most updated virus definitions

what gives with this is there anything i can do the phone wont connect usb either for some reason probably because something is bogging the phone down

thanks to all who reply
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 02:24   #63 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 98
Member: 165798
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
very helpful

tips posted earlier in thread fix 1 solved my problem

Problem : 6600 hangs/system failure message/contact retailer/blinking nokia/white screen

solution : Format user area , You can do this by the following methods

method 1 : press "*" + "green call button " + "3" press all the three togather and then press power on switch. keep all the 4 switches on till the word "formatting " appears on your screen. Then release all the keys and formatting will continue.

method 2 : type *#7370# , the phone reset to original factory settings , phone prompts the user to enter the security code and after user enters the security code phone switches off then switches on.

method 3 : format user area using ufs/griffin/or any other box.

Gsmindia
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2005, 19:10   #64 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CPUKILLER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 38
Posts: 950
Member: 76257
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsmindia
hi,
please mention the exact nature of your problem.

best regards
hi gsmindia can u help me on this issue ipc 6600 menu not opening ,calling ok both incoming& outgoing idid-- all erase fullflash procedure ,china file flashing ,rehot flash chips interchanged the the 2 flashes, rehot the ram chip (even reballed it) formated user area many times written every type of pm&pp files but no sucess but some how today i pickup my phone after 4 days what i see is my phone is working fine and i go into the menu and find a new symbol named (notes) and when i try to open this phone rebooted and again menu stopped opening so what dou suggest
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 07:01   #65 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 91
Member: 61249
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
My dear friends,
I am a Nokia authorised service technician,here we uses pheonix and fps8.
I have one 6600 when it flashing it asks for "put power on" after switch has pressed the light comes but there is no NOKIA logo appears and does not coming to local mode.I have replaced"Battery connector,UPP ,sdram and all falsh ICs,Still the problem is same.
Please help me to get a solution.
How can i trouble shoot the errors by falshing using only Image file or the PPM file or the content file only.
Previously i put one thread on 7610 error but till date i didnot received reply.

Please guys need your help.

Best Regards
Techman
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 18:33   #66 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 35
Posts: 16
Member: 171344
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
hi. my n6600 would show "App Closed Nsnlist" when i get sms or while reading it. i tried renamed my 1st boot to Xfirstboot.dat, and restarted my phone. my phone made another 1st boot. just awhile ago, my phone showed "App Cloased Ncnlist" again. what shall i do?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2005, 09:49   #67 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
goffaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: cebu
Age: 33
Posts: 388
Member: 164237
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPUKILLER
hi gsmindia can u help me on this issue ipc 6600 menu not opening ,calling ok both incoming& outgoing idid-- all erase fullflash procedure ,china file flashing ,rehot flash chips interchanged the the 2 flashes, rehot the ram chip (even reballed it) formated user area many times written every type of pm&pp files but no sucess but some how today i pickup my phone after 4 days what i see is my phone is working fine and i go into the menu and find a new symbol named (notes) and when i try to open this phone rebooted and again menu stopped opening so what dou suggest
try to use the ver 3.42. it might be your phone can't go along with higher ver
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2005, 09:51   #68 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
goffaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: cebu
Age: 33
Posts: 388
Member: 164237
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by techman
My dear friends,
I am a Nokia authorised service technician,here we uses pheonix and fps8.
I have one 6600 when it flashing it asks for "put power on" after switch has pressed the light comes but there is no NOKIA logo appears and does not coming to local mode.I have replaced"Battery connector,UPP ,sdram and all falsh ICs,Still the problem is same.
Please help me to get a solution.
How can i trouble shoot the errors by falshing using only Image file or the PPM file or the content file only.
Previously i put one thread on 7610 error but till date i didnot received reply.

Please guys need your help.

Best Regards
Techman
i tried it once changing the UEM. usually hardware 4 blinks and cantact retailer problem is UEM B.R.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2005, 09:53   #69 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
goffaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: cebu
Age: 33
Posts: 388
Member: 164237
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPUKILLER
hi gsmindia can u help me on this issue ipc 6600 menu not opening ,calling ok both incoming& outgoing idid-- all erase fullflash procedure ,china file flashing ,rehot flash chips interchanged the the 2 flashes, rehot the ram chip (even reballed it) formated user area many times written every type of pm&pp files but no sucess but some how today i pickup my phone after 4 days what i see is my phone is working fine and i go into the menu and find a new symbol named (notes) and when i try to open this phone rebooted and again menu stopped opening so what dou suggest
usually its an application data memory problem. better replace the flash ic's and UEM to save time and effort. B.R.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2005, 10:08   #70 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
djyash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,747
Member: 15162
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 61
Hi all

I have one 6600 when power on with simcard ..network full ,when make a call it restart the phone.
When received a call it rings and when take the call it freeze and after 5 sec it ok again.if recall on the phone it says phone off.

I have flash mcu ppm erase user area.....same problem
Have upload new pm file ....same problem
Have rehot ic pa antena switch ....same problem


Please let me know the problem


cheers
Djyash
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2005, 11:46   #71 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
pazeth™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: BANDA ACEH INDONESIA
Posts: 1,167
Member: 74519
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by djyash
Hi all

I have one 6600 when power on with simcard ..network full ,when make a call it restart the phone.
When received a call it rings and when take the call it freeze and after 5 sec it ok again.if recall on the phone it says phone off.

I have flash mcu ppm erase user area.....same problem
Have upload new pm file ....same problem
Have rehot ic pa antena switch ....same problem


Please let me know the problem


cheers
Djyash

change PA (power amplifier}
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2005, 18:40   #72 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
chinex14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: 9 JA
Posts: 313
Member: 30405
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Guys!!!! hav u experience this problem.... application closed, cannot open gallery,bluethooth not working....everytime app closed...when u try to flash it will always show error. Is this software or hardware problem
Br
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2005, 20:45   #73 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
.::Tech2SL::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Technology
Posts: 198
Member: 44251
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
I think there is no experts in this thread...
I mean no working solution in this thread...
Again and again saying the same replys and same solution.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2005, 20:50   #74 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 59
Member: 86070
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by chinex14
Guys!!!! hav u experience this problem.... application closed, cannot open gallery,bluethooth not working....everytime app closed...when u try to flash it will always show error. Is this software or hardware problem
Br
this prob is cause by bluetooth module. u need to heat on it or change it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2005, 21:20   #75 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
.::Tech2SL::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Technology
Posts: 198
Member: 44251
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Before change the module ic do this.

1. Erase flash
2. Uncheck the enable bt flashing button
3. Write the MCU + PPM file with latest firmware
4. Click the UI settings button
5. Formate the phone

If you still having the problem, t
then change or rehot the bt module and flash the phone with enable bt flashing.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motorola W220 Display Problem Solved Here Kanwalgee Infinity-Box 41 04-19-2013 18:26
et related problem solved here gurukripa1982 ET-BoX 31 07-07-2010 03:50
problem solve here!!! utol_kiko13 Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 34 04-23-2009 04:55
7250i problems solved here gsmindia Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 38 08-31-2007 04:06

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:07.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.56518 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO