GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Samsung > SWIFT Platform

SWIFT Platform D500, D508, D510, D600, D608, D800, D820, E340, E350, E640, E730, E760, T309, T809.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2004, 20:22   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: the land of the doomed
Age: 38
Posts: 364
Member: 51749
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
samsung D500

what software and cable to use for unlock/imei change on D500,

i have V200 cable, will this do, and i have E700 cable also
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 00:33   #2 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: London
Age: 38
Posts: 76
Member: 96434
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
im also looking for the solution!!!!!!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 13:54   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Sweden Mobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 31
Posts: 205
Member: 90734
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Wink D500 Cable

Hi Guys,

Have you got the solution for the cable????

Does anybody have the cable schematic???

The software, I already have, but I need the cable schematic!!!!

The E700 cable doesn't work with this software, pinouts must be changed.

any solution???

Please

contact me if you got any solution for the cable, then I can share te software to you.

Sweden Mobile
mobilexperten@hotmail.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2005, 22:16   #4 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: uK
Age: 38
Posts: 54
Member: 104026
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
d500 blocked but working on t-mobile???

hi guys , i bought a d500 out of the loot , it's orange branded , and worked fine for a few days , then limited service with my o2 sim , tried vodafone and orange , o2 and orange both say limited service and vodafone gets signal but wont make or recieve calls ....thus meaning the handset is barred yes i know BUT i have the latest type of T-mobile pay as u go simcard (the type that dont work in the nec616v when unlocked due to either some sim profile or sim voltage issue )anyways i popped this in and wolaa ... makes / recieves calls /txts /mms + bluetooth all fine ...anyone else come across this ? , ok it might only be a TEMP solution (its working alot better now than it was 5mins ago collecting dust!!) in given time till talented individual codes up some soft (ahum!!) .. post your results those who have a t-mobile simcard bought in the last month say

cheers

fr33s0ft
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2005, 07:20   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
imran_k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: south africa
Age: 32
Posts: 823
Member: 66075
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by fr33s0ft
hi guys , i bought a d500 out of the loot , it's orange branded , and worked fine for a few days , then limited service with my o2 sim , tried vodafone and orange , o2 and orange both say limited service and vodafone gets signal but wont make or recieve calls ....thus meaning the handset is barred yes i know BUT i have the latest type of T-mobile pay as u go simcard (the type that dont work in the nec616v when unlocked due to either some sim profile or sim voltage issue )anyways i popped this in and wolaa ... makes / recieves calls /txts /mms + bluetooth all fine ...anyone else come across this ? , ok it might only be a TEMP solution (its working alot better now than it was 5mins ago collecting dust!!) in given time till talented individual codes up some soft (ahum!!) .. post your results those who have a t-mobile simcard bought in the last month say

cheers

fr33s0ft
u need to change imei

wbr
imran_k
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2005, 08:03   #6 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Elco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Romania
Posts: 9,905
Member: 19254
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.72990
Thanks Meter: 24,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by imran_k
u need to change imei

wbr
imran_k

Each phone has the unique IMEI, Serial, & Bluetooth numbers, matched each other.When you write IMEI number, you have to use the one & only matched Bluetooth number.Unique Bluethooth nubmer is checked by keystring (*#232337#) or by AnySVC searching.

This its information that Samsung give for IMEI change on D500.So its not so simple to change IMEI on D500 phones.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2005, 09:53   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Sweden Mobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 31
Posts: 205
Member: 90734
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Cable Schematic for D500

Hi

Is there anybody have the d500 cable schematic???

The cable pins is not same as e700

Please add me on MSN or send me email.

Thx

Sweden Mobile

mobilexperten@hotmail.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2005, 19:47   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
sandokaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: www.displays-on-stock.com
Posts: 213
Member: 61151
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
you said you have soft , which soft you want to use?

For cable: Is there a original cable on market, i dont know?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2005, 01:41   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 52
Posts: 2
Member: 104753
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Question

hi there I got a d500 from orange any chance of how to add a different language?
thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2005, 01:43   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 52
Posts: 2
Member: 104753
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
hi there I got a d500 from orange any chance of how to add a different language?
thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2005, 15:00   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: tunisia bardo
Age: 38
Posts: 127
Member: 78368
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweden Mobile
Hi Guys,

Have you got the solution for the cable????

Does anybody have the cable schematic???

The software, I already have, but I need the cable schematic!!!!

The E700 cable doesn't work with this software, pinouts must be changed.

any solution???

Please

contact me if you got any solution for the cable, then I can share te software to you.

Sweden Mobile
mobilexperten@hotmail.com



i have the shematic of d500 send me the prog and i will send the pinout
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2005, 20:57   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GSM MIND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: 3 Uk , O2 Uk Direct To Source
Posts: 2,517
Member: 20645
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1579175
Thanks Meter: 458
I Need Also Unlocking Solution Of This Phone Dose We Need To Change Its Pinouts??

Regards

Gsm Mind
Stand Alone
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2005, 09:24   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
pepik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Age: 35
Posts: 371
Member: 62102
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 211
WinIMEI for D500 + pinout
Attached Files
File Type: rar D500 Winimei + pinouts.rar (57.9 KB, 6697 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2005, 01:07   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Patrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tallaght, Dublin
Age: 35
Posts: 1,512
Member: 100436
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 58
In the Noikafree calc it gives this code:

Model: Samsung SGH-D500

#*7337#


What does this code do? is it ment to unlock it ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2005, 01:11   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
laxxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Denmark
Age: 35
Posts: 1,698
Member: 4205
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Why don't you try to read/search the forum? The answer is posted many times!

The code will only unlock the first version(s) of D500, but not newer versions.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SAMSUNG D500 freeze on start up with D500 logo and restart same... gsm_unlock SWIFT Platform 25 11-03-2005 12:01
Samsung D500 unlocking? bzpsmachine UFS2 + UFS3-Tornadoflasher 16 05-28-2005 13:48
samsung d500 cables needed to work with winimimei d500 sim free Wanted Products 5 04-22-2005 16:47
Samsung D500 software dooins SWIFT Platform 1 12-11-2004 08:50
NEW Samsung D500 + Bluetooth sandrita SYSOL Platform 1 10-09-2004 08:15

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:18.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.44779 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO