GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Samsung > QUALCOMM Models (3G)

QUALCOMM Models (3G) SGH-Z105x, SGH-Z107x, Z110, Z130, Z140, Z300, Z320i, Z500, Z510, ZM60, ZV10, ZV30, ZX10.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2005, 18:34   #31 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Algeria
Posts: 686
Member: 142001
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14

hi





this solution work well ,i am tested
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 16:04   #32 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Algeria
Posts: 686
Member: 142001
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Angry z...

hi





vielled code
Attached Files
File Type: txt code samsung z...txt (1.8 KB, 1529 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 18:17   #33 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 47
Posts: 10
Member: 172761
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Urgent call !!!

@ refeer45 and all others here

I fear, that i have managed to totally lock a former unlocked SGH-Z500V :-(

I just followed the instructions given by refeer45 on this thread to unlock a Z500V by codes. But besides steps 1-4 i also entered the lock codes for SP-lock and CP-lock, because i thougth, that my Z500V was locked.. The result was, that - when i checked the lock-status with *#7465625# - the display shows, that Network, Subset, SP and CP are locked now. And if I tried to start the phone with sim, the display now shows, that the phone freezes and that i should call a service partner. I could not even enter my serial.

So, how can i reactivate my Z500V ? Is it possible by codes ? Refeer45, you posted a code #7465625*77*Code# to disables SP Lock, might this help and how do i get the "code" afer the *77* ?

Thanx in advance for any help !!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 21:25   #34 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 89
Member: 95076
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Everyone: I strongly recommend to just read the codes from the phone and enter them manually(i.e. not use the unlock function unless the phone is in "phone freeze"). This is because of two reasons. The first one being using unlock may mess up your ringtones or other media files(this is not a big issue because the backup fixes that). And if you don't have a backup you could just flash new firmware and that would fix it. But the second thing is much more important. I read my phone again now even though it has been unlocked and working fine since i did the unlock procedure i noticed there still were 3 locks now when reading it. And so i entered those codes manually and now when checking "all locks" they are all Off!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2005, 01:39   #35 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 6
Member: 171139
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
reefer45 is right, enter the codes manually and you should have no problems at all.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2005, 14:16   #36 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 47
Posts: 10
Member: 172761
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thanks for the quick answers and your suggestions.

I have already tried to enter the unlock codes given ny refeer45 manually. But the problem is, that after entering the codes my phone said, that deactivation of the locks is NOT possible while "phone-freeze" :-(

@ refeer45: How can i "... read the codes from my phone ..." ? Special software necessary ? If so, which one and where to download ?

Thx
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2005, 21:41   #37 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 89
Member: 95076
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
I will cite my earlier answer:

"I strongly recommend to just read the codes from the phone and enter them manually(i.e. not use the unlock function unless the phone is in "phone freeze")"

By this i mean if the phone is in phone freeze you HAVE to use UNLOCK. And then in your case i recommend that after you do UNLOCK and the phone is no longer in freeze. Read the codes again and then if there are still locks present deactivate them by entering the codes manually. And when all locks are lifted flash a complete new firmware to the phone to be sure that there are no damaged files in the flash.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2005, 22:33   #38 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 89
Member: 95076
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
There is a new WinIMEI that is actually for Z500, Z300 and other Z models(Qualcomm based) posted by BB-GSM in another thread(so creds to him for this one). Here is a mirror for the file:

http://www.savefile.com/files/6725937

I recommend using this one over the one posted earlier.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2005, 23:10   #39 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Member: 172324
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
can someone please tell me how i can set up vodaphone live or o2 wap thing on my z500 as i am now on o2 but cant get either 2 work

plz plz help

thanks, squiddles x
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2005, 06:31   #40 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 31
Posts: 4
Member: 170643
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hey,

I have got the program WinIMEI for the unlocking of the Z500V, but I am unsure of how to obtain the codes so that I can enter them manually. Can anyone help me?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2005, 11:11   #41 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 47
Posts: 10
Member: 172761
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
@ refeer45

Thanks a lot :-). I will try later today !
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2005, 13:44   #42 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SENEGAL
Posts: 174
Member: 7335
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
unlicing

Quote:
Originally Posted by rz300
1- Enter code *7465625*28782# without a sim in the phone
2- Phone will display "Auto Subset Lock: Activated!"
3- Enter code *7465625*28638# without a sim again
3- Phone will display "Auto Network Lock: Activated!"
4- Now insert the sim and enjoy! Phone is Unlocked!

And i enjoy it!!!
It works!
On my phone the subset lock was of so i skip 1 and 2.
I just try the 3rd and after i insert the new sim...it works fine...no changes at all on the phone...just the permission to a new network.
Free and simple....now the unbranded firmware...(where it is for portugal? Mine actual is Z300BFEF2 branded by Optimus!)!

i try this solution many times but nothing changed
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2005, 13:52   #43 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SENEGAL
Posts: 174
Member: 7335
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
unlicing

Quote:
Originally Posted by rz300
1- Enter code *7465625*28782# without a sim in the phone
2- Phone will display "Auto Subset Lock: Activated!"
3- Enter code *7465625*28638# without a sim again
3- Phone will display "Auto Network Lock: Activated!"
4- Now insert the sim and enjoy! Phone is Unlocked!

And i enjoy it!!!
It works!
On my phone the subset lock was of so i skip 1 and 2.
I just try the 3rd and after i insert the new sim...it works fine...no changes at all on the phone...just the permission to a new network.
Free and simple....now the unbranded firmware...(where it is for portugal? Mine actual is Z300BFEF2 branded by Optimus!)!

i try this solution many times but nothing changed
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2005, 17:41   #44 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 89
Member: 95076
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
i think that "trick" method is ****... only way to go for real is winimei
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2005, 20:58   #45 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Malaysia
Age: 45
Posts: 153
Member: 66197
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by reefer45
Also go ahead and try this:

Power on your phone (Models Z105, Z107v, Z500, Z500V, etc.......)

1- Enter code *7465625*28782# without a sim in the phone
2- Phone will display "Auto Subset Lock: Activated!"
3- Enter code *7465625*28638# without a sim again
3- Phone will display "Auto Network Lock: Activated!"
4- Now insert the sim and enjoy! Phone is Unlocked!

(NOTE: When you change sim to other operator repeat this process to unlock it for that operator also)

I found this in another thread. All credits for the solution to Morfeus of the FuriousTeam!

I myself haven't got a locked Z500 so i cannot try this. But other people confirmed this as working. I'd like to hear more results on this!

I also found a list of service codes. I guess you could use some of them to enter your unlock codes manually(that you read out with WinIMEI).

Check Versions of h/w s/w f/w:

*#1111# S/W Version
*#1234# Firmware Version
*#2222# H/W Version
*#8999*8376263# All Versions Together

Locks:
*#7465625# = Check Locks
*7465625*638*Code# = Enables Network Lock
#7465625*638*Code# = Disables Network Lock
*7465625*782*Code# = Enables Subset Lock
#7465625*782*Code# = Disables Subset Lock
*7465625*77*Code# = Enables SP Lock
#7465625*77*Code# = Disables SP Lock
*7465625*27*Code# = Enables CP Lock
#7465625*27*Code# = Disables CP Lock
*7465625*746*Code# = Enables SIM Lock
#7465625*746*Code# = Disables SIM Lock
*7465625*228# = Activa lock ON
#7465625*228# = Activa lock OFF
*7465625*28638# = Auto Network Lock ON
#7465625*28638# = Auto Network Lock OFF
*7465625*28782# = Auto Subset Lock ON
#7465625*28782# = Auto Subset Lock OFF
*7465625*2877# = Auto SP Lock ON
#7465625*2877# = Auto SP Lock OFF
*7465625*2827# = Auto CP Lock ON
#7465625*2827# = Auto CP Lock OFF
*7465625*28746# = Auto SIM Lock ON
#7465625*28746# = Auto SIM Lock OFF



Jus test it on a D500c n Work !
Coz dis phone was Sim Lock !
Thanks Man !

But d phone jus change to network lock !
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need solution for Samsung SGH 500 Phonecode MaRiN VLSI, Conexant, Skyworks and Old Models 8 11-06-2012 20:08
Unlock solution for Samsung SGH-P510 dali73 Trident/AGERE Platform 1 07-30-2006 18:01
Unlock code for Samsung SGH-307 nesbpserv Phone Unlocking Codes & Maps 0 03-20-2004 05:33
I need unlock solution for Samsung SGH N100 MaRiN VLSI, Conexant, Skyworks and Old Models 0 07-26-2001 01:54
Need solution for Samsung sgh-800 hungpd Various 0 07-11-2000 17:21

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:58.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.46037 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO