GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Samsung > QUALCOMM Models (3G)

QUALCOMM Models (3G) SGH-Z105x, SGH-Z107x, Z110, Z130, Z140, Z300, Z320i, Z500, Z510, ZM60, ZV10, ZV30, ZX10.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2008, 09:23   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
zeel_zeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NEAR YOU
Posts: 2,658
Member: 205427
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1580937
Thanks Meter: 1,159
*** Samsung i900 Omnia Hard Reset Solution ***


Samsung i900 Omnia can be hard reset / format can be done >>>

Hold the End and Send button lightly at the same time press Soft-Reset button with slylus and you will get hard reset menu. Just press call key and its done..
  Reply With Quote
The Following 55 Users Say Thank You to zeel_zeel For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-29-2008, 15:46   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: athen, greece
Posts: 283
Member: 283222
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
can i ask a s2pid question??? brother did u already try this one???
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BoooM For This Useful Post:
Old 11-05-2008, 06:43   #3 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 45
Member: 840255
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
I900 Hard reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoooM View Post
can i ask a s2pid question??? brother did u already try this one???

it is working....tried..
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to symech For This Useful Post:
Old 11-08-2008, 15:44   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Paris
Age: 43
Posts: 215
Member: 139718
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
I tried this solution but did not work. anybody with a better soluton i need it urgently.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to blueprint For This Useful Post:
Old 11-10-2008, 14:47   #5 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 50
Member: 307854
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
its wrong i tired other solution i share with you my gsm friends

1st switch off mobile 1st hold send and call end button than turn on power button also hold after few seconds you see on the screen yes or no you want format and and remove your password or user code so press call recieve button its done. i check today.

B.R
  Reply With Quote
The Following 27 Users Say Thank You to hearthacker73 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 11-10-2008, 15:44   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Iran_Mashhad
Posts: 69
Member: 627108
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
i tried and it performed.thanks zeel zeel
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to M_ABRISHAMI For This Useful Post:
Old 11-11-2008, 16:45   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Member: 898206
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hi guys,

Ive got a similar problem with my Omnia (locked out of it because I forgot my password!) but neither of the above methods have been successful for some reason.. Any ideas why? Or any different methods to reset the phone or password?

Thanks very much,
Cam
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Notty04 For This Useful Post:
Old 11-12-2008, 09:07   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Member: 311455
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by hearthacker73 View Post
its wrong i tired other solution i share with you my gsm friends

1st switch off mobile 1st hold send and call end button than turn on power button also hold after few seconds you see on the screen yes or no you want format and and remove your password or user code so press call recieve button its done. i check today.

B.R
This solution works 4 me. tx
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to lumi For This Useful Post:
Old 11-19-2008, 11:10   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wien,Austria
Posts: 906
Member: 45985
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 96
Ive done it making soft reset and immediately after that pressing and holding call+end for few secs.

Br
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gjurobrod For This Useful Post:
Old 11-20-2008, 21:23   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SLIPLOCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Galaxy
Age: 41
Posts: 1,260
Member: 86301
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 107
for hard reset, press one time reset (not hold) and when you see the first logo press both SEND and END , the format menu appears instantly.press SEND for format.
WBR
  Reply With Quote
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to SLIPLOCK For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 11-20-2008, 22:14   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Age: 45
Posts: 301
Member: 114797
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
Yup this methods mentioned here works all the time. Tried and tested on a lot of Omnias.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kiwiboi For This Useful Post:
Old 11-21-2008, 06:20   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wien,Austria
Posts: 906
Member: 45985
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 96
Not for me,maybe i was to slow
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gjurobrod For This Useful Post:
Old 11-22-2008, 06:01   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
zeel_zeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NEAR YOU
Posts: 2,658
Member: 205427
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1580937
Thanks Meter: 1,159
Quote:
Originally Posted by gjurobrod View Post
Not for me,maybe i was to slow

May be you need be a little quick. Try for a few time and you will succeed..
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to zeel_zeel For This Useful Post:
Old 11-22-2008, 06:15   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wien,Austria
Posts: 906
Member: 45985
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 96
I have done it as i described in previous post
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gjurobrod For This Useful Post:
Old 03-25-2009, 21:33   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: morocco
Age: 51
Posts: 160
Member: 105522
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 31
you can do it like that :
enter to menu > setting > restart > erase memory, then enter 1234
that's all
BR
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Emir For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help!!! i900 omnia phone off solution. abote didier QUALCOMM Models (3G) 3 11-16-2010 05:47
OMNIA hard reset another trick Rise QUALCOMM Models (3G) 0 06-30-2009 10:18

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:26.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.37009 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO