GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > UST Pro II

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2007, 14:55   #1 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Mohsin-*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pakistan/UAE At MedianaTrading
Posts: 6,926
Member: 417298
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1578269
Thanks Meter: 17,894
Donate money to this user
d900i no network ``

after flash on ust proII mobile on no net work what can i do
 
Old 10-11-2007, 21:23   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SiRoYa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 8,381
Member: 16107
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26,414
write eeprom
then chagne imei
 
Old 10-12-2007, 16:16   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
JC_BY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: BELARUS, Minsk
Age: 35
Posts: 1,178
Member: 59319
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1606948
Thanks Meter: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by SiRoYa View Post
write eeprom
then chagne imei

And get IMEI 000000000000
 
Old 10-12-2007, 17:29   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SiRoYa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 8,381
Member: 16107
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by JC_BY View Post
And get IMEI 000000000000
i forgot to add use brain as well so u will never get imei 00000000000000


wbr
SiRoYa
 
Old 10-12-2007, 18:37   #5 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Mohsin-*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pakistan/UAE At MedianaTrading
Posts: 6,926
Member: 417298
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1578269
Thanks Meter: 17,894
Donate money to this user
great solution thanks siroya problam is ok
 
Old 11-13-2007, 03:56   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 96
Member: 265706
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
good job I write tmei back it work .....thank
 
Old 11-14-2007, 23:52   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Serbia
Posts: 116
Member: 42332
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
I had the same problem, after flashing d900i losing signal every few seconds. didn't help unlock/rebuild, only way to fix it is to write good eprom from another phone, now signal drop a little, but never lost. Problem is to back original imei, when I finaly manage to back it - I have the same problem with signal !?!

any tip? or trick
 
Old 11-15-2007, 18:36   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 74
Member: 588010
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Been there, done that.

1) Download the eeprom from the UST-pro2 support site.
2) Erase and re-write the eeprom using the one you downloaded.
3) Download the D900i_OF_XAGE1 flash files from UST-Pro2 support site
4) UNCHECK the erase box and the EEPROM box and check the FFS and Flash files box, loading the XA flash files. CHECK the FFS format box.
5) Write the flash and FFS files to the phone.
6) enter the correct IMEI code into the program. Start with checking the Newest algorithm.
7) PUT THE BATTERY IN THE PHONE, but no SIM chip.
8) Start the IMEI writing program and connect the phone when prompted.
9) When done, take the battery out, put in the SIM chip, the battery, fire it up and start setting your settings.

That worked for me. Phone works great now.
 
Old 11-16-2007, 10:36   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Serbia
Posts: 116
Member: 42332
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanktar03 View Post
Been there, done that.

1) ....
.
.
.
That worked for me. Phone works great now.
thanks... will this working too, D900i_01_XAGE1.zip ... I can't find OF at support.

after this procedure, can I flash it with my favorite language?
 
Old 11-16-2007, 10:49   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 237
Member: 205679
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 67
not work no signal after imei change... write orginal imei and flash no signal...
 
Old 11-16-2007, 12:53   #11 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 74
Member: 588010
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorang View Post
thanks... will this working too, D900i_01_XAGE1.zip ... I can't find OF at support.

after this procedure, can I flash it with my favorite language?
Sorry--it's the O1, not OF file. That will work.

It depends: When you click on the FFS file it will give you the list of languages it supports.

you can try the other flash files at UST-PRO2.org/support or the mirror site. I went for that one because it's the file for the UK and I'm in the USA.

All I can tell you is what worked for me.
 
Old 02-16-2008, 13:31   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fonetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 898
Member: 15837
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by SiRoYa View Post
i forgot to add use brain as well so u will never get imei 00000000000000


wbr
SiRoYa
Maybe it may be better for UST Pro 2 Team to start using their brains and fix this buggy piece of crap so people didnt get 000000000000000
 
Old 02-16-2008, 13:44   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SiRoYa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 8,381
Member: 16107
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by fonetech View Post
Maybe it may be better for UST Pro 2 Team to start using their brains and fix this buggy piece of crap so people didnt get 000000000000000
i have better idea .. y dont u use ur crapy brain and press search botton to find exact solution of ur problem
 
Old 02-21-2008, 10:13   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 207
Member: 270936
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 33
Use nspro n use full flash n write ur problem will be solved 1000000% i manged my phone in that way thanks for nspro.
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D900i no network stich_in SWIFT Platform 1 06-20-2011 16:35
d900i no network warning terry123 Ultimate-Sam 23 03-03-2009 15:09
D900i No Network!!!PLZ help HD gsm Samsung Flashers, Software, Firmware. 3 12-26-2008 14:43
d900i no network plz help siroya ..:::Gsm india:::.. UST Pro II 2 02-17-2008 18:21
D900i no network after flash LordMen007 UST Pro II 3 09-05-2007 02:12

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:24.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.35085 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO