GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > UST Pro II

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2008, 11:39   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 497
Member: 862130
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 186
Unhappy installation problem is this a hardware box problem or what???


Please team USTpro2, I got my box yesterday 10-17-08 from my reseller skystartrade.com and installed the ustpro_V8.02.exe and went fine on installation but after I open the ustpro interface a pop-up windows saying " box error :032 ustpro device calibration, please calibrate your box! "
then I press the ok button and press calibration then I tried to choose the right LED that blink but every time I got to that point the pop-up window calibration will be out within 2-3 second so I cannot do anything at all, It won't let me press the right LED light to check it, and I do the procedure again and it will do the same thing over and over again. I did uninstall, restart the computer and reinstalled it again,but same thing over and over again what I stated. It won't let me do the calibration. I seek help from my other co-tech that has ustpro and said that the problem is my box already not the installation process. we use the theme viewer so they can see and help me to reinstall my ustpro but no luck. Please can USTpro team verify this matter coz I hate to return it because I have 5 samsung to try out right now thats why I want to work on it fast.
 
Old 10-18-2008, 12:31   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 186
Member: 281494
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Are the Com ports set to below 12 ?
 
Old 10-19-2008, 15:55   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 1,939
Member: 621698
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by trainmaniac View Post
Are the Com ports set to below 12 ?
Yes, how come any of the support team haven't answer my question
 
Old 10-19-2008, 16:21   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SiRoYa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 35
Posts: 8,376
Member: 16107
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.58402
Thanks Meter: 26,408
check comports!!
make sure ther number are less then 12
 
The Following User Says Thank You to SiRoYa For This Useful Post:
Old 10-19-2008, 16:21   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SiRoYa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 35
Posts: 8,376
Member: 16107
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.58402
Thanks Meter: 26,408
check comports!!
make sure ther number are less then 12
 
Old 10-19-2008, 19:29   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 1,939
Member: 621698
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by SiRoYa View Post
check comports!!
make sure ther number are less then 12
I got it working now, but now my problem is how to update the software? because the newest version came out already. whats the procedure?

I tried to go to support at ustpro2.org and I did registered my ustpro2 but still USTpro2 team haven't send me a login password yet so I cannot do any update for my box
 
Old 10-19-2008, 23:32   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SiRoYa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 35
Posts: 8,376
Member: 16107
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.58402
Thanks Meter: 26,408
Quote:
Originally Posted by mymiela0419 View Post
I got it working now, but now my problem is how to update the software? because the newest version came out already. whats the procedure?

I tried to go to support at ustpro2.org and I did registered my ustpro2 but still USTpro2 team haven't send me a login password yet so I cannot do any update for my box
no need to update anything simply download new version from support page and install it

u can go support area by pressing go to support botton from ust software
 
Old 10-20-2008, 07:57   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 1,939
Member: 621698
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by SiRoYa View Post
no need to update anything simply download new version from support page and install it

u can go support area by pressing go to support botton from ust software
even the flash files too? I can go without login in?
 
Old 10-22-2008, 04:20   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 497
Member: 862130
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 186
How come my ustrpo2 doesn't have any features that you can press " INFO" and see the info of the cellphone, coz I want to check many cellphone that I want to unlock first, before do unlocking if the phone will let me check the info first
 
Old 10-24-2008, 01:50   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 1,939
Member: 621698
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unlockemall View Post
How come my ustrpo2 doesn't have any features that you can press " INFO" and see the info of the cellphone, coz I want to check many cellphone that I want to unlock first, before do unlocking if the phone will let me check the info first

Team USTpro2, I'm new with your box is there any way you can tell me how to check the info of any cellphone I plug from USTpro, please thank you. because I cannot see any features of "INFO" button on interface. Is this how really the USTPro2 is? because this is my new box
 
Old 10-24-2008, 19:00   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 101
Member: 577243
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mymiela0419 View Post
I got it working now, but now my problem is how to update the software? because the newest version came out already. whats the procedure?

I tried to go to support at ustpro2.org and I did registered my ustpro2 but still USTpro2 team haven't send me a login password yet so I cannot do any update for my box


How did you fix this problem please as it is happening to me
 
Old 10-24-2008, 22:32   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 1,939
Member: 621698
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by marksprigg View Post
How did you fix this problem please as it is happening to me
What problem? login to support or you cannot use the box because it crashed on you when you do the calibration?
 
Old 10-24-2008, 23:10   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
fonekrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Behind every bricked phone
Age: 32
Posts: 387
Member: 884199
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 65
every time i start up it asks to calibrate box maybe two or three times sometime the program just closes down. the lights on the front are constantly flashing even when program not running
 
Old 10-25-2008, 22:02   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 1,939
Member: 621698
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by fonekrazy View Post
every time i start up it asks to calibrate box maybe two or three times sometime the program just closes down. the lights on the front are constantly flashing even when program not running

For that issue is not the same as mine, so please call your supplier where you bought your USTpro2.
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is this a hardware problem??!! mansi DreamBox 3 07-28-2008 17:28
is this a kind of jock or what? not even one unlock gose right karouk Smart-Clip 2 12-30-2006 10:38
is this a damaged box or im doing something wrong ASHIF UST Pro II 2 06-17-2006 10:19
Is this fault by wrong unlocking or hardware? sjakie Various 2 09-08-2004 09:30

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:13.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.44110 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO