GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > UST Pro II

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-05-2006, 22:21   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fonetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 898
Member: 15837
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
UST Pro 2 wont run with either Thunderstorm / Cruiser or any others installed

I have just done a full reinstall of windows because UST Pro 2 would hit 12% then just shut down.

Now after doing a full re-install of Windows XP with SP2 I installed UST Pro 2 and it worked, unlocked an e350 great.

So on a seperate USB hub I installed Thunderstorm, Cruiser, Vygis Toolbox and Infinity, all of them work perfectly but UST Pro 2 closes down @ 12% again.

I have all the devices installed on a USB Hub away from UST Pro 2 so I can unplug the hub to use UST Pro 2 but it makes no difference, it wont go past 12%.

Now Vahid UST Pro 1 had the same problem with Fighter, all the above have sorted the problems with each other being installed, how come you havent ?

Is there a way around this problem ?
 
Old 01-05-2006, 22:28   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: IRAN
Age: 29
Posts: 3,681
Member: 7444
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.99999
Thanks Meter: 9,985
Yes , because UST II uses newer version of E-Gate drivers than other E-Gate protected softwares,

We will release a new setup in few days which this prob will be fixed.
 
Old 01-05-2006, 22:34   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fonetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 898
Member: 15837
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Thanks for the quick reply and explaination
 
Old 01-06-2006, 14:56   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
khawar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 898
Member: 51218
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by VsH-GsM
Yes , because UST II uses newer version of E-Gate drivers than other E-Gate protected softwares,
We will release a new setup in few days which this prob will be fixed.
How many days dear,you are saying ''few days'' ,from many days.
Please solve this problem at your earliest possible,as all the users are facing this problem.
For me it is working only on one pc ,out of five PCs i have. It is only working on Intel HT 2.8. On slower PCS ,it is not working,while all other smart card softwares(cruiser,usb smart,swap,vigis,infinity etc) are fine on all the PCs and i dont have any prblem with them,only UST has problems.
I have tried on one PIII,after uninstaling all other softwares ,but still it gave error.
In my opinion (which might be wrong) the problem is in the usb hub,embeded in the ust box.You should have made the box & dongle separately ,like others.

However i believe ,that you will solve this problem,INSH*****.

WE were doing all models with diff. free softwares and have bought ust 2 only to make our work easy & fast but..............................

WBR.
KHAWAR
 
Old 01-06-2006, 16:57   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fonetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 898
Member: 15837
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by khawar
How many days dear,you are saying ''few days'' ,from many days.
Please solve this problem at your earliest possible,as all the users are facing this problem.
For me it is working only on one pc ,out of five PCs i have. It is only working on Intel HT 2.8. On slower PCS ,it is not working,while all other smart card softwares(cruiser,usb smart,swap,vigis,infinity etc) are fine on all the PCs and i dont have any prblem with them,only UST has problems.
I have tried on one PIII,after uninstaling all other softwares ,but still it gave error.
In my opinion (which might be wrong) the problem is in the usb hub,embeded in the ust box.You should have made the box & dongle separately ,like others.
However i believe ,that you will solve this problem,INSH*****.
WE were doing all models with diff. free softwares and have bought ust 2 only to make our work easy & fast but..............................
WBR.
KHAWAR
maybe you should learn to use PC's, I have installed this fine on P3 533 system & Duron 1200 system, for christ sake its only just released, give them time to iron stuff out
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
for any one have problem with V710 security code or any other bug cairo_gsm Vodafone Star 3 03-14-2009 15:37
UST PRO 2 cannot run chardex UST Pro II 1 12-24-2006 13:56

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:19.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.18899 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO