GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > USB-Smart > Dongle Problems (USB-Smart)

Dongle Problems (USB-Smart) Dongle probelms and installation support

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2006, 13:26   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 26
Posts: 61
Member: 203783
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
ERROR SEND REC: 00A00010 whilst updating.

Update smartcard ...
Connecting to update server ...
Working on card ...
ERROR SEND REC: 00A00010
ERROR: Update problems occured

I have tried setting my Laptop as the DMZ on my network so all unforwarded ports go to this computer, however still can't get it to get past 10%. I have also disabled my software firewall and opened all ports - but still never goes past 10%

If anyone can help or is experiencing similar problems let me know how to solve it, any help will be greatly appreciated, Andy

p.s. my dongle still works fine for all USB smart programs and support area, but just won't update.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 16:03   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 168
Member: 248030
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 28
Same here: Except a little difference in error code, and mine stalled at 6%..

Update smartcard ...
Connecting to update server ...
Working on card ...
ERROR SEND REC: 00A00006
ERROR: Update problems occured
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 22:59   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 168
Member: 248030
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 28
I've put the dongle in my other pc, who have AMDcpu & via chipset, worked like a charm there....Seems like there some kind of trouble with AMDcpu, mobo with Nvidia chipset, and the dongle..
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 21:24   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 212
Member: 201432
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hicky
I've put the dongle in my other pc, who have AMDcpu & via chipset, worked like a charm there....Seems like there some kind of trouble with AMDcpu, mobo with Nvidia chipset, and the dongle..
Thus you wish to tell that it is necessary for me to replace amd the processor with Nvidia a chipset?

Really there is no other decision of the given problem???

Zulea and his team - correct the driver or a program code of environments...

ps the life is given one... And nerves are not restored...

pps other box to buy it would not be desirable yet
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 22:21   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 168
Member: 248030
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by dikey
Thus you wish to tell that it is necessary for me to replace amd the processor with Nvidia a chipset?

Really there is no other decision of the given problem???
Not necessary AMD cpu who cause the trouble, but most likely the Nforce chipset...

This is only my observation, when I tried the dongle in my other pc...With VIA chipset..

Will try the dongle om my work laptop tomorrow...Intel system..

Its a big disapointment for me to, just bought the dongle the other day, and expected it to work without any trouble.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2006, 08:33   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Japan
Age: 33
Posts: 912
Member: 150697
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
blame nvidia...............
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2006, 17:56   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 168
Member: 248030
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevbodian
blame nvidia...............
For sure, nvidia makes chipsets with usb-smart i mind..
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlock w233 error .Sending boot ......... error nguyentung Smart-Clip 9 09-24-2009 08:56
6630 unlock error send ask error krid2005 Universalbox 3 09-25-2008 18:19
C350L Error sending RAM sky178 Motorola P2k 3 04-13-2005 19:07
c100 error sending flash loader gabrielgsm VLSI, Conexant, Skyworks and Old Models 2 05-22-2004 08:25

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:33.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.31983 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO