GSM Shop  
GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones Hardware Repair Area > Hardware Equipments for GSM

Hardware Equipments for GSM All about Hardware Instruments and equipments like Soldering Stations, Hardware Tools, Oscilloscopes , Frequency Counters ..ext.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-21-2004, 17:52   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 681
Member: 65186
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Upgrade of PKD-1 to RD


I heard that some people are able to upgrade the normal PKD-1 to PKD-1RD. Anyone here who is able to do it for a good price?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2004, 19:06   #2 (permalink)
Administrator
 
..::Neo::..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: E G Y P T
Age: 33
Posts: 3,133
Member: 14178
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7,086
never hear about it , do you have PKD-1 layout ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 00:39   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
sixkiller666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Croatia and occasionally MARS
Posts: 281
Member: 7828
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
sure, we can make it :-)

regards


[email protected]
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 06:53   #4 (permalink)
nik
Freak Poster
 
nik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: wireless world
Posts: 246
Member: 127
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 30
,,for what price ,,and do we need to send dongle to u ?

or ull do it remotely?


reg
nik
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 18:02   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Invisible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: รำมว&#
Posts: 2,463
Member: 3956
Status: Offline
Sonork: galletto3 rules :D
Thanks Meter: 55
hi,

sure you need to send the dongle since eeprom need to be patched,
in fact you can desolder, read dongle dump and patch, write back and RD..

best regards
Invisible
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 18:16   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
YamahaR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: I am outside your house, I am armed
Age: 51
Posts: 482
Member: 9698
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
So can anyone give us the bin file for the eeprom.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 18:20   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Invisible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: รำมว&#
Posts: 2,463
Member: 3956
Status: Offline
Sonork: galletto3 rules :D
Thanks Meter: 55
hi

I think some people can patch your bin to RD....

best regards
Invisible
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 18:25   #8 (permalink)
Administrator
 
..::Neo::..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: E G Y P T
Age: 33
Posts: 3,133
Member: 14178
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by YamahaR1
So can anyone give us the bin file for the eeprom.

i don't think someone will share it

i'm looking for the Shmatics layout and no one can help

but it will be nice if any one share it
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 18:34   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Invisible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: รำมว&#
Posts: 2,463
Member: 3956
Status: Offline
Sonork: galletto3 rules :D
Thanks Meter: 55
hi

schematics made by Saras are old ones and in new Deskey des chip had changed and I am not sure even if you remplace the old_mot_mcu+eeprom will work,
you would need a old deskey dongle for this..or at last old des chip,

best regards
Invisible
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 18:46   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GSM Coolhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United Arab Emirates, Dubai
Age: 46
Posts: 1,269
Member: 7751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 74
@All

ehh ? not found anywhere, that's fun. It's been free on the net for long time, well it was free for download 3 years ago when I got it, but dont ask me about link, thats a long forgotten one.

I have schematics for both the dongle and the X25020 Programmer and files needed to program it. You may grab it here . But dont ask me how to do it, never got around to do it myself since I never got hold of a DK12 dongle from DESkey to test it on. So from here you are on your own.

Regards

**Edit**

@invisible

Yes, thats the one I also have made by saras, and yes it works only on the old DESkey DK12 dongle, even at that time when I got hold of this file, I was not able to get a DK12, wonder how hard its gonna get to get hold of one of those today..
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 19:07   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
YamahaR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: I am outside your house, I am armed
Age: 51
Posts: 482
Member: 9698
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Are you talking about the 5 or 6 digit PKD?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 19:09   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GSM Coolhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United Arab Emirates, Dubai
Age: 46
Posts: 1,269
Member: 7751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 74
I dont think the one made by Saras is a 6 digit, as I said, these files I have not tested since I was not able to get hold of a DK12. So that question remains unanswered unless someone here have made this dongle with the files and schematics made by Saras.

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 19:14   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: RO
Posts: 479
Member: 5992
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible
hi,

sure you need to send the dongle since eeprom need to be patched,
in fact you can desolder, read dongle dump and patch, write back and RD..

best regards
Invisible
that was the old way, now is no need to open dongle and desolder eep...

P.S.
if is no hurry and if I have time ( ...next year ) I will try to make remote activation/changing menu, update license sw.

br
L.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 19:18   #14 (permalink)
Administrator
 
..::Neo::..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: E G Y P T
Age: 33
Posts: 3,133
Member: 14178
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7,086
dongle shima is out along time ago i'm not asking for it i'm asking for it layout to make it easyer that all ..
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 19:18   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
YamahaR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: I am outside your house, I am armed
Age: 51
Posts: 482
Member: 9698
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I have a DK2 V5.1 ?????????????
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
latest winlock of pkd-rd/mt-box??? andrew14 MT-BOX 0 11-24-2006 02:59
Original PKD-1 to PKD-1 RD NBG Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 0 05-25-2005 01:31
Selling PKD-1 dongle upgraded to Pkd-1 RD gsmfolly Sell ur Old and Used Stuff 13 03-09-2005 21:49
Upgrade of PKD-1 to RD MRXSG Wanted Products 2 11-28-2004 18:59

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:30.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.42688 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO