GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > No more Support JAF Products. > JAF Xtras

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2006, 15:42   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
microera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: www.microera.si
Posts: 1,534
Member: 4923
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
855 unlock by JAF Philips


I try "connecting" with JAF philips and after pressing POWER ON:
------------------------------
Power ON Phone
Conecting

and then 3% accured and then:

Comunication error
Comunication Error
------------------------------

I use cable of redbox GS-AT106 PAN G50(B)
and redbox as communication port! (COM1)

???????

p.s.
maybe cable problem?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2006, 16:03   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
AndreS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: at home
Posts: 4,432
Member: 36951
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.63212
Thanks Meter: 6,247
for sure is cable problem.
try to build a cable and use as JACK a handsfree for samsung

br
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2006, 18:21   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Leshy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 355
Member: 70069
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
100% cable problemm ,i have it wenn i try to connect with USB-COM converter , use RS232 cable with extern power , and you would never see this problemm again
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2006, 19:38   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Poland/Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 528
Member: 87533
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leshy
100% cable problemm ,i have it wenn i try to connect with USB-COM converter , use RS232 cable with extern power , and you would never see this problemm again
yes but the main problem is that new PCs don't have COM or LPT port anymore ... so the developer should go with the time and offer support (or guaranty a compability) for USB cable or develop Philips cable set for eg. JAF COM Emulator ... Don't you think so?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2006, 20:59   #5 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
J.A.F. Philips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 91
Member: 291972
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
Hi,

software there is already compatible with all USB2serial cables on the market.

Install the drivers, plug the cable, go in Control Panel->System->Hardware->Device Manager->Ports(COM & LPT), doulbe click on it, go on Port Settings->Advanced and change it on any port you want in 1-4 range. Replug the cable, go on Setup tab in software, shoose your port - all set.

As i said before, the jack cable sold by all the chinese manufacturers are not good, you have to be carefull how much you plug it inside (must not be plugged full). To change this situation, ask someone to build a cable or build yourself, from Samsung handsfree, or 855 extra accesory TV converter cable, or old 530/350 external camera. Just take the conector. That one is PERFECT, you will never have problem with any jack conected philips again.

Regards
J.A.F. Philips
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2006, 20:10   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
microera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: www.microera.si
Posts: 1,534
Member: 4923
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
I try with good cable (and JAF Philips 2.86beta) and get:
________________________________
Power ON Phone
Conecting

Version: 02160009
Type: CT8558

Unsuported version
________________________________

is possible to unlock?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2006, 20:17   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
microera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: www.microera.si
Posts: 1,534
Member: 4923
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
...and Pluto 2.8:
Unsuported version
0216000900040000

??
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2006, 20:55   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
AndreS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: at home
Posts: 4,432
Member: 36951
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.63212
Thanks Meter: 6,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by microera
I try with good cable (and JAF Philips 2.86beta) and get:
________________________________
Power ON Phone
Conecting

Version: 02160009
Type: CT8558

Unsuported version
________________________________

is possible to unlock?

please read the flash, upload it on www.rapidshare.de and pm me the link with the flash file.
10x in advance

br
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2006, 22:03   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Poland/Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 528
Member: 87533
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by J.A.F. Philips
Hi,

software there is already compatible with all USB2serial cables on the market.

Install the drivers, plug the cable, go in Control Panel->System->Hardware->Device Manager->Ports(COM & LPT), doulbe click on it, go on Port Settings->Advanced and change it on any port you want in 1-4 range. Replug the cable, go on Setup tab in software, shoose your port - all set.

As i said before, the jack cable sold by all the chinese manufacturers are not good, you have to be carefull how much you plug it inside (must not be plugged full). To change this situation, ask someone to build a cable or build yourself, from Samsung handsfree, or 855 extra accesory TV converter cable, or old 530/350 external camera. Just take the conector. That one is PERFECT, you will never have problem with any jack conected philips again.

Regards
J.A.F. Philips
And what about JAF COM Emulator and eg. RedBox philips cables compability ... or only JAF COM Emulator and self made RJ45 cables? Does it work or not?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2006, 23:10   #10 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
J.A.F. Philips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 91
Member: 291972
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by microera
I try with good cable (and JAF Philips 2.86beta) and get:
________________________________
Power ON Phone
Conecting

Version: 02160009
Type: CT8558

Unsuported version
________________________________

is possible to unlock?
Hi,

of course is possible to unlock but after update, this is a new version.

Please read full flash and send it to me by using the Uploaf Flash button from Extended Features.

Regards
J.A.F. Philips
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2006, 23:11   #11 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
J.A.F. Philips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 91
Member: 291972
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
Hi,

RedBox cables are compatible, the JAF emulator i will test tomorrow.

Regards
J.A.F. Philips
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2006, 07:39   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
systemworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Azerbaijan
Age: 33
Posts: 3,962
Member: 68498
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 152
For Alcatel OT155(OH1) which cable do we have to use I can read unsupported version and send to you.I have tried many unibox cables they don't work at all
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2006, 08:49   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
microera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: www.microera.si
Posts: 1,534
Member: 4923
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
I readed flash BIN file 855 with REDBOX:
http://rapidshare.de/files/23756654/...FLASH.zip.html

but:
whichever SW I use only work on XP with AMD Athlon 1GHz!
Why?

Not work on XP (Pentium 4) and not work on Win98 1GHz Celeron!!

Last edited by microera; 06-22-2006 at 11:50.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2006, 08:07   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
systemworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Azerbaijan
Age: 33
Posts: 3,962
Member: 68498
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by systemworm
For Alcatel OT155(OH1) which cable do we have to use I can read unsupported version and send to you.I have tried many unibox cables they don't work at all
J.A.F Philips can you help me?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2006, 10:28   #15 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
J.A.F. Philips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 91
Member: 291972
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by systemworm
J.A.F Philips can you help me?
Hi,

OH series(OT155,OT156,OT355) from Alcatel use the same cable as the old 530/535 Philips phones.

The only trick you have to remember is that not all the phones connect just with a swift push of the power key.

For some of them you have to keep the power on key for a few seconds (1-2 sec) when you see the progress bar moving, take your finger off the button.

Regards
J.A.F. Philips
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rm-237 3110c unlocked by jaf bb5king by cinek. Imran Bhatti BB5KING 0 02-18-2009 16:16
how to unlock by cable Philips Genie DB2000? Motoroller Philips 6 07-23-2005 19:30

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:22.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.55621 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO