GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > FuriouS II

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2006, 23:18   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ottyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Age: 51
Posts: 246
Member: 35205
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Tiger - Clip Philips 330 hang on TAT Mode

hello,

Tiger - Clip hang on TAT mode 4 unlocking philips 330

this steps i do

turn tiger-clip on (use external power 9v 500mAh)
cable in phone (GPG003 - PH820) and in Clip (RJ 45)
select Model - NEW-EXT?
clip LCD "POWER ON Phone"
1x short press power button on phone
Phone LCD " TAT MODE"
Clip LCD "Entering TAT Mode"

that all - no change in CLIP - LCD

what happends? any idear?

best regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 23:31   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Daeron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: salamanca
Age: 33
Posts: 1,933
Member: 104840
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.106901
Thanks Meter: 25
read the manual
www.c4-pack.com

in phillips NEVER put off the battery when phone is en tat mode...
always power off with on/off buttom
BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2006, 09:07   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ottyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Age: 51
Posts: 246
Member: 35205
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daeron
read the manual
www.c4-pack.com

in phillips NEVER put off the battery when phone is en tat mode...
always power off with on/off buttom
BR

hello,

i read the manual

mobile enters to TAT mode and thats all


maybe this phone not supported ?


best regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 05:06   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
FuriouS TeaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,012
Member: 4584
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.69564
Thanks Meter: 14,627
phone is suported but i think you need make small modification on your clip.



Look your clip and tell me if you see the logo like this below the screen.

I wait your reply to tell u what to do.

BR.
Steve.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 08:41   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ottyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Age: 51
Posts: 246
Member: 35205
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
hi Steve

the same was on my clip when power on, this messages show

1
Tiger clip power
ed by Furious

2
Team, engineered
by gsmVolume

3
http://www.tiger
-clip.com

4
Version
06-02-02



best regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 05:02   #6 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
FuriouS TeaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,012
Member: 4584
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.69564
Thanks Meter: 14,627
Im talking about the Tiger Clip logo in red not about the screen.
Just tell me if you have this logo like this or no below the screen.

Br.
Steve.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 09:30   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ottyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Age: 51
Posts: 246
Member: 35205
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuriouS TeaM
Im talking about the Tiger Clip logo in red not about the screen.
Just tell me if you have this logo like this or no below the screen.

Br.
Steve.

oh - sorry

on my clip, the metal under the screen is blank, no tiger-clip-logo.




best regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 09:57   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Daeron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: salamanca
Age: 33
Posts: 1,933
Member: 104840
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.106901
Thanks Meter: 25
please visit the support web of the clip... and read the first on your left up.....
you need to do hard modification...


Hardware modification If you buy TIGER-CLIP before 8 february please check support area you have to do a small modification on pcb. Start today if you buy TIGER-CLIP from us you wont need to modify anything. You will receive clip fully tested and working. BR. Steve.


BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 10:34   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ottyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Age: 51
Posts: 246
Member: 35205
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
thx

i will do it - i post the results of it works or not


BR

hm - the clip has not the same layout --

+---TC1602A------1-2-3-4-5-6--b-b-b-b-7-8-9-10-11-12---+

b=blank

witch line (7-12) must cut ? Line number 9 ???

Last edited by ottyone; 06-07-2006 at 10:26.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 10:47   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ottyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Age: 51
Posts: 246
Member: 35205
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ottyone
thx

i will do it - i post the results of it works or not


BR

hm - the clip has not the same layout --

+---TC1602A------1-2-3-4-5-6--b-b-b-b-7-8-9-10-11-12---+

b=blank

witch line (7-12) must cut ? Line number 9 ???
ok i cut number 11 and make the modify - but the same problem again,

phone in TAT-mode ---- tiger-clip display hang in -- entering TAT mode

what can i do now ?

phone-model = 996140003559 ct3308
cn = HI140433H01872
PN = E0350432
made in france

no sim in phone
cable type is GPG003 - PH820 ( was include by the tiger-clip )
i opend the cable and saw that no 1,5kOhm inside - only 3 cabel
black to pin 1, white to pin 3 and blue to pin 4,

like this
++++++++++++++++++++++
+ B------B--B--blue--B---bl+
+B------B--B--B-Wh-B-----+
++++++++++++++++++++++
B = blank
bl = black (pin 12 grd)
W =white (pin 9 Tx)
blue = blue (pin 8 Rx)

RJ45
................xxxxxxx....................
++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+B--blue--white--B--B--B--B--bl.+
++++++++++++++++++++++++++
front view
B = blank
blue = blue (pin 2)
bl. = black (pin 8)
white = white (pin3)

the R1,5kOm must plase where ? (who is the +5v line ? box? or external?)



BR

Last edited by ottyone; 06-07-2006 at 14:22.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 07:33   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ottyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Age: 51
Posts: 246
Member: 35205
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Hello Furious-Team

where are you ??
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 11:29   #12 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
FuriouS TeaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,012
Member: 4584
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.69564
Thanks Meter: 14,627
im here. Please read what follow.

You have 1st stock of tiger clip and we made small mistake on pcb assembling.

Please look here :



you must do like this and will works 200%

let me know.

BR.
Steve.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 13:45   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ottyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Age: 51
Posts: 246
Member: 35205
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
you see this picture

that the modify i make

and it do´nt solve the problem.

i saw on the pinout picture (on tiger-clip support-side) that the philips 330 cable have a R1,5kOm ,
my cable did´nt have a R1,5kOhm -- is that ok ?



BR
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1..JPG (126.4 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg 2..JPG (168.4 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg 3..JPG (189.1 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg 4..JPG (191.5 KB, 11 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 01:19   #14 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
FuriouS TeaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,012
Member: 4584
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.69564
Thanks Meter: 14,627
u didn't modify like my picture. Look better u need to add resistor like on my picture. Exist 3 pcb version of tiger clip and 2 modifications. As you told me you do not have the tiger clip logo below the LCD screen mean you have the 1st version of pcb so you have to do this one like on my picture. Beleve me do this will works 100%

BR.
Steve.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 01:20   #15 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
FuriouS TeaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,012
Member: 4584
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.69564
Thanks Meter: 14,627
u made modification for the 2nd version but you have the 1st one.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Philips 655 Hanging on Philips rudyab Multi-Box 4 08-15-2008 09:32
D900 Not Going On Tat Mode boucettay Easy-Unlocker 3 04-29-2008 20:45
philips dont go in tat mode Max Power Redbox 3 08-24-2005 23:38
Philips want go into TAT-Mode with Redbox2!!! RTVM Redbox 7 01-29-2005 19:20
not switch on Tat mode on Xenium9@9 ++ JIocb Redbox 2 01-28-2005 19:15

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:34.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.77087 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO