GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > FuriouS II

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2006, 13:10   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Member: 205421
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Wrong client version ! Version 1.0.0.147 is needed !

i have problem with my box
i installed latest 13nov exe and uninstall last one.
also unistall mcafe virus scan.
but when i open the main module the box says "licence not found."
when i run the client the following error comes
" > Connecting to server...
> Asking server for access ...
> Wrong client version ! Version 1.0.0.147 is needed !
but the version which is installed is same.
what can i do to fix this problem.
my box serial no is
SN: E0F7A7AE
plz tell me as soon as possible

thanks in advance
 
Old 12-11-2006, 20:25   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
.:hack3r2k:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: FuriouSTeaM
Age: 30
Posts: 37,866
Member: 15022
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.53452
Thanks Meter: 38,799
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamshaidrasul View Post
i have problem with my box
i installed latest 13nov exe and uninstall last one.
also unistall mcafe virus scan.
but when i open the main module the box says "licence not found."
when i run the client the following error comes
" > Connecting to server...
> Asking server for access ...
> Wrong client version ! Version 1.0.0.147 is needed !
but the version which is installed is same.
what can i do to fix this problem.
my box serial no is
SN: E0F7A7AE
plz tell me as soon as possible

thanks in advance
USE LATEST VERSION !!! DUNNO WHAT U INSTALLED BUT FOR SURE NOT ONE OF LATEST VERSIONS !

Br
 
Old 12-12-2006, 04:40   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Member: 205421
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
I installed latest ver from furious site v1.0.0.2315.exe and facing above problem.plz help me soon.what can i do.My friend have also furious 2 and he installed that exe and box working fine.but i am facing this problem.
 
Old 12-12-2006, 13:52   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
.:hack3r2k:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: FuriouSTeaM
Age: 30
Posts: 37,866
Member: 15022
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.53452
Thanks Meter: 38,799
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamshaidrasul View Post
I installed latest ver from furious site v1.0.0.2315.exe and facing above problem.plz help me soon.what can i do.My friend have also furious 2 and he installed that exe and box working fine.but i am facing this problem.

So u didnt installed corectly as u still use old FuriouSClient.

Br
 
Old 12-12-2006, 14:26   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
electrolandgsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: romania-bm
Age: 31
Posts: 1,427
Member: 174315
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamshaidrasul View Post
I installed latest ver from furious site v1.0.0.2315.exe and facing above problem.plz help me soon.what can i do.My friend have also furious 2 and he installed that exe and box working fine.but i am facing this problem.
remember that you need to uninstal old version, delete the furiousbox folder from c:/program files and ONLY AFTER THAT YOU INSTALL new setup
 
Old 12-13-2006, 05:36   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Member: 205421
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrolandgsm View Post
remember that you need to uninstal old version, delete the furiousbox folder from c:/program files and ONLY AFTER THAT YOU INSTALL new setup
I done in the same manner but the problem still exist.so what can i do.
 
Old 12-17-2006, 05:43   #7 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Member: 205421
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
i already mentioned that i installed the latest exe from support area and the following error occur which is shown in the picture.
plz tell me how i can fix this problem.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg furious1.JPG (24.2 KB, 62 views)
 
Old 12-17-2006, 11:45   #8 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
.:hack3r2k:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: FuriouSTeaM
Age: 30
Posts: 37,866
Member: 15022
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.53452
Thanks Meter: 38,799
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamshaidrasul View Post
i already mentioned that i installed the latest exe from support area and the following error occur which is shown in the picture.
plz tell me how i can fix this problem.
You must use WinXP/2K only.

Br
 
Old 12-17-2006, 12:24   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
nctrung_vn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Age: 38
Posts: 1,185
Member: 135671
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 41
Some time Furious site is blocked.
May be trying to check server or use proxy to connect with late version of Furious.
Best & regards
 
Old 12-18-2006, 07:02   #10 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Member: 205421
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:hack3r2k:. View Post
You must use WinXP/2K only.

Br
I am already using windowsxp
version2002
servicepack2
so what is your next suggestion.plz help me urgently.

Br
 
Old 12-18-2006, 07:33   #11 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Member: 205421
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:hack3r2k:. View Post
You must use WinXP/2K only.

Br
I am alredy using widowsxp2002
servicepack2.
so what is your next suggestion.i urgently help needed.
 
Old 12-18-2006, 21:43   #12 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
.:hack3r2k:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: FuriouSTeaM
Age: 30
Posts: 37,866
Member: 15022
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.53452
Thanks Meter: 38,799
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamshaidrasul View Post
I am alredy using widowsxp2002
servicepack2.
so what is your next suggestion.i urgently help needed.

Try disable antivirus/firewall.

Br
 
Old 12-19-2006, 09:47   #13 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Member: 205421
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:hack3r2k:. View Post
Try disable antivirus/firewall.

Br
i uninstalled my anti virus but no sucess.
 
Old 12-19-2006, 09:58   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
zullu2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Timisoara
Age: 34
Posts: 644
Member: 146635
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1651273
Thanks Meter: 256
Red face bad support

Hello ! I have a problem with my furious box 2

I have downloaded from your support site the latest version of program (Setup_v1.0.0.2315.exe).
here are the steps that I follow :
1. run Setup_v1.0.0.2315.exe
2. run drivers install
3. run FuriousClient_v1.0.0.147.exe

Program FuriousClient_v1.0.0.147.exe ask's for user and pass.
user cannot be changed, and pass seems no good.
" > Connecting to server...
> Asking server for access ...
> Account is invalid !
"
I must say user and pass worked fine with the older version of program Setup_v1.0.0.2274.exe.
Now, work no more ( cannot connect to server , or server not found)
Your site support (www.furiousbox.com) accept's my user and pass.

I talk to my resseller and he says it's something wrong with the new version of the program, must contact furious support.

I talk to furiousmed (your support) for almost 1 month now, and still no asnwer for my problem, also send him a mail with this content, and nothing.
I'm really disappointment about this situation and i'm losing customers fast.

please reply this post !

excuse my english
 
Old 12-19-2006, 18:31   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
electrolandgsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: romania-bm
Age: 31
Posts: 1,427
Member: 174315
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by zullu2004 View Post
Hello ! I have a problem with my furious box 2

I have downloaded from your support site the latest version of program (Setup_v1.0.0.2315.exe).
here are the steps that I follow :
1. run Setup_v1.0.0.2315.exe
2. run drivers install
3. run FuriousClient_v1.0.0.147.exe

Program FuriousClient_v1.0.0.147.exe ask's for user and pass.
user cannot be changed, and pass seems no good.
" > Connecting to server...
> Asking server for access ...
> Account is invalid !
"
I must say user and pass worked fine with the older version of program Setup_v1.0.0.2274.exe.
Now, work no more ( cannot connect to server , or server not found)
Your site support (www.furiousbox.com) accept's my user and pass.

I talk to my resseller and he says it's something wrong with the new version of the program, must contact furious support.

I talk to furiousmed (your support) for almost 1 month now, and still no asnwer for my problem, also send him a mail with this content, and nothing.
I'm really disappointment about this situation and i'm losing customers fast.

please reply this post !

excuse my english
pm me your details( username and pass) for support you have msn: support@furiousteam.com feel free to talk.
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New version released: 1.9.0 universalbox Universalbox 24 12-18-2006 12:54
N73 Firmware Version 3.0638.0.0.1 changelog Mikolson Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 1 11-23-2006 14:26
New version released: 1.8.0 universalbox Universalbox 9 04-21-2006 16:45
New version released: 1.5.0 universalbox Universalbox 0 11-08-2005 17:02
flash for T191 version 171 or higher with russian is needed sat Motorola ODM 4 08-18-2002 18:13

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:05.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.41290 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO