GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > POLAR Team Products > PolarBox 3

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2012, 15:33   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santiago de Cuba
Posts: 1,586
Member: 220595
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 71
How to factory reset huawei g7105? [ANSWERED]

I try to factory reset using usb cable, when I click the button, the log screen becomes blank, but no logs or operation is .

Do I have to use the RJ45 connection for perform the factory reset ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 01:59   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santiago de Cuba
Posts: 1,586
Member: 220595
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 71
Still no response from support?
it is hard to believe this...
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 23:19   #3 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
The_Gorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tunisia
Age: 37
Posts: 14,289
Member: 145648
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.100487 The_Gorr
Thanks Meter: 22,893
polar not support reset phone for this phone, is clear why we not answer


Br
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 02:37   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santiago de Cuba
Posts: 1,586
Member: 220595
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 71
Awesome, buy why does it appears on software as an active function ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 09:40   #5 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
The_Gorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tunisia
Age: 37
Posts: 14,289
Member: 145648
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.100487 The_Gorr
Thanks Meter: 22,893
u right, u can use reset FFS option
in ur case log screen becomes blank, then is possible a bug inside software, plz try to use some older updates version

will ask coder for check this


Br
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 16:50   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santiago de Cuba
Posts: 1,586
Member: 220595
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 71
great, Iwill try older version and will let you know.
also, forgot to mention i am using version .2 I think latest is .3 or .4
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 18:15   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santiago de Cuba
Posts: 1,586
Member: 220595
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 71
am uing version 3.1.2 now, still cant succed on factory reset this set.

5 sets has passed for my hands for this and I cant solve this problem to customers, even though this is claimed to be supported on your software.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:50.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.23333 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO