GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Ultima Box Light

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2007, 17:51   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Member: 431336
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Ultima set up


Hi
Have just installed my new ultima Box but keep getting the message no valid box found. Can someone please help?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2007, 18:06   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
tolski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,062
Member: 34750
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 177
install the driver first before you attach the box...make sure you have good usb connection.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2007, 18:40   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Member: 431336
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thanks for that but have done that. Have installed, uninstalled, installed etc, What else could I be doing wrong?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2007, 20:12   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Member: 431336
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Have now managed to get the program up but it cannot find the phone!
Any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2007, 21:28   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Age: 33
Posts: 108
Member: 119085
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Hello,

the drivers for the phone are installed?

Which phone?

Some phones must be in the bootloader, then the box finde the phone. Bootloader: * + # + power on.

ZEUS
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2007, 21:28   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Multi-COM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,758
Member: 43823
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.79167
Thanks Meter: 303
make sure thatyou correclty installed phones drivers, if you look to Control Panel in System you cannot see any "?" under your phone
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 02:37   #7 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
..::Mr999::..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India ( Punjab ) / China
Age: 34
Posts: 4,861
Member: 154749
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.92483
Thanks Meter: 1,029
try to talk with your ressler

br
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2007, 18:54   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: more inside......
Posts: 677
Member: 90761
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1617079
Thanks Meter: 90
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHAOSTIC View Post
Hi
Have just installed my new ultima Box but keep getting the message no valid box found. Can someone please help?
thats the problem, when u use pkey doungle or other smart card with ubl. uninstall all driver for another smart card, so u can use ubl. btw ubl team why pkey for jaf can not use together with ubl?????
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2007, 19:00   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Age: 33
Posts: 108
Member: 119085
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Hello,

when I use UBL, an then one time JAF, i have some problems with UBL.

Sometimes, only the green LED lights.

It is not so often, but sometimes.

ZEUS
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 18:51   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
kiricu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 56
Posts: 168
Member: 206710
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ekel View Post
thats the problem, when u use pkey doungle or other smart card with ubl. uninstall all driver for another smart card, so u can use ubl. btw ubl team why pkey for jaf can not use together with ubl?????
Hi all,

I have not any problem with my laptop UBL and JAF are working properly, I have not installed driver for UBL becouse of driver JAF on my pc and UBL was detected fast...
Jaf and UBL are working @ same time...
just for feedback

BR
kiricu
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 19:02   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
wardenbaum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: http://www.walalm.com
Age: 97
Posts: 165
Member: 212477
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
try to check the connection, function. and drivers sucessfully installed.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2007, 04:37   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cavite, Philippines
Age: 39
Posts: 173
Member: 139251
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiricu View Post
Hi all,

I have not any problem with my laptop UBL and JAF are working properly, I have not installed driver for UBL becouse of driver JAF on my pc and UBL was detected fast...
Jaf and UBL are working @ same time...
just for feedback

BR
kiricu
I agree! That's TRUE mate!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2007, 14:54   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: more inside......
Posts: 677
Member: 90761
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1617079
Thanks Meter: 90
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiricu View Post
Hi all,

I have not any problem with my laptop UBL and JAF are working properly, I have not installed driver for UBL becouse of driver JAF on my pc and UBL was detected fast...
Jaf and UBL are working @ same time...
just for feedback

BR
kiricu
try with cruiser ns dounggle usb smart & martech
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2007, 19:21   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Age: 39
Posts: 243
Member: 26577
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
Hi Friends!
I've bought an Ultima Box Light! It's arrived today.

How to use this TP cable??

Please write it!

Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 04:03   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
keaelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: sn,fdo,lu philippines
Posts: 3,346
Member: 288470
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1605122
Thanks Meter: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norberto_ View Post
Hi Friends!
I've bought an Ultima Box Light! It's arrived today.

How to use this TP cable??

Please write it!

Thanks!
what phone will u do for tp procedure?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need settings to set up gprs on china phone edyny1 Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 4 07-31-2009 18:44
how to set up sharp gx10i setting deafjohnpans Sharp 0 09-05-2004 14:02
how do you set-up HIDE ID in Call Set-up A55 jusluke E-Gold Based Phones 2 09-24-2003 02:12
eeprom writer scheme - how to set up software? -=KnOeFz=- Hardware Equipments for GSM 5 09-18-2001 19:36
Need help setting up lpt port for emmi box NUGSM Motorola Old Legacy (EMMI) 4 08-13-2001 13:47

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:40.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.40737 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO