GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box > Chinese Miracle & PinFinder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2008, 15:40   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
vali.rusu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bucharest - Romania
Posts: 235
Member: 41354
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Copy of iPhone chinesse to english...???

Hello everyone,
I am coming with a stupid problem
I have in my hands a very good copy ( 99% identically ) of an iPhone. It's called HiPhone u can see it on this web page : http://www.specialphones.eu/en/store/10174

My problem is that the phone is in chinese language, the owner make a stupid "move" and did a factory reset. ( the phone was in english before that )
How can I set it back in english? Did someone else have 1 unit of this copy to guide me trough the menu to set it in english?

Thanks in advance
Best regards
Vali.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 15:55   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 186
Member: 583680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
try this on keyboard
*#0044#
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 16:12   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
vali.rusu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bucharest - Romania
Posts: 235
Member: 41354
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Thanks for answering

If i enter trhat code nothing is happening. If I press"call" after the code it just calling that number ( with sim card inside ), with no sim inside if I hit the call button the call screen apear for a second and then it goes back in the "main screen" but no english...

Anyway thanks u for answering
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 19:50   #4 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 17,256
Member: 148515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,142
hello!

ussualy english is set by typing *#0044# + green button
possible way out (but not simple) is read out full flash, extract all service codes by chinese miracle software and then try them one by one
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008, 20:09   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Member: 266850
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nBTkey6mE5M
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 11:45   #6 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 17,256
Member: 148515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,142
hello mr. madok!

thank you for this nice tutorial!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 05:09   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Member: 728462
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Language section lost

Gday I have watched the Utube footage great but it seems as though when someone resets the phone u loose the Language section and u have to - (This is from the Company I bought it from this what they had to say)

Unfortunately the moment you reset this handset, they delete everything that the manufacturer includes for English users. Now it has to be sent back to the manufacturer overseas for putting the English version of the Operating Software System.
Therefore you will have to send the item back to us and then we will send the item back to the overseas manufacturer in China and after they reset that in English they will send it back to us and we will send it to you. However, buyer is responsible for all the postage cost incurs. We are NOT responsible for the postage costs involved in the process.
If there are any other inquiries. please do not hesitate to ask,


How wonderfull is that
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
failure of iphone connection to pc suite iphone following unlock with blacksnow shwanshow iPhone 4 / 4S 1 11-16-2009 13:00
what r the advantages of iphone compare to blackberry? zone2 iPhone 2 / 3G / 3GS 1 04-06-2009 05:31
Networking one copy of SETOOL2g software to use on Mulitiple PCs 4xterm SETool2 2 04-05-2009 19:36
Networking one copy of SETOOL2g software to use on Mulitiple PCs 4xterm Universal GSM Software 0 04-05-2009 05:07
how to work with 1:1 copy of apple iphone? PILONCILLO Chinese Miracle & PinFinder 6 03-12-2009 02:13

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:30.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.42541 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO