GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > BB5 Box by D.K.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2008, 11:11   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lelystad, Netherlands
Posts: 92
Member: 192880
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Nokia N78 Movistar: Unable to unlock this phone. Password is not correct!


When I try to unlock N78 Movistar phone with BB5 trk unlocker (usb cable) everything went good until I get this:

http://www.simlock.nu/temp/n78-error.JPG

So I can understand that a code is not correct, but why My credit is taken?

When I buy this dongle it says: 1 credit per Unlock.

So this not a unlock I think.

Please advice.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 11:28   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Nonoyxp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: X-Sim Philippines
Posts: 3,595
Member: 141973
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1579084
Thanks Meter: 4,006
Hi...dont worry..!!try to unlock again..!!unlock password is created in key folder..!!you can try enter the code manually..!!you can find it in C:\bb5_JAF_unlocker\key.

Ps : make sure you have back up before doing any operation.

Br
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 12:15   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lelystad, Netherlands
Posts: 92
Member: 192880
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nonoyxp View Post
Hi...dont worry..!!try to unlock again..!!unlock password is created in key folder..!!you can try enter the code manually..!!you can find it in C:\bb5_JAF_unlocker\key.

Ps : make sure you have back up before doing any operation.

Br
I did that already, the code is #pw+274058329548081+7# , but when I enter I get 'error code' (in spanish).
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 12:17   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: somehere
Age: 34
Posts: 2,165
Member: 31028
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 52
check if phone is locked.

regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 13:12   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Nonoyxp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: X-Sim Philippines
Posts: 3,595
Member: 141973
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1579084
Thanks Meter: 4,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by serjer View Post
I did that already, the code is #pw+274058329548081+7# , but when I enter I get 'error code' (in spanish).
if you have Fbus try to unlock with JAf bb5 enter codes..."274058329548081"


br
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 13:12   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lelystad, Netherlands
Posts: 92
Member: 192880
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by [Rod] View Post
check if phone is locked.

regards
phone is locked, when I try a Orange card for example.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 13:15   #7 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lelystad, Netherlands
Posts: 92
Member: 192880
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nonoyxp View Post
Hi...dont worry..!!try to unlock again..!!unlock password is created in key folder..!!you can try enter the code manually..!!you can find it in C:\bb5_JAF_unlocker\key.

Ps : make sure you have back up before doing any operation.

Br

Hello I try code enter manually and after that again with Software (see tries in .jpg) and look what happen, one credit is gone again. So I loose now about 36 euro and phone locked, why?
http://www.simlock.nu/temp/n78-error-1.JPG
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 13:15   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Nonoyxp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: X-Sim Philippines
Posts: 3,595
Member: 141973
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1579084
Thanks Meter: 4,006
hi try to use Fbus method..!!

Br
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 13:17   #9 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lelystad, Netherlands
Posts: 92
Member: 192880
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nonoyxp View Post
if you have Fbus try to unlock with JAf bb5 enter codes..."274058329548081"


br
I don't have Jaf.. First I tried with MT-Box but Mt-soft don't recognize Dejan Dongle (another problem, i write in forum), think bug in MT-Box...
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 20:02   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Boban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Around the world
Age: 49
Posts: 191
Member: 106484
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 400
Hi
N78 Movistar sometimes have problem and can not be unlocked with even if you have correct code.
You can try is to debrand phone with newer soft version and try again to unlock .
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 20:39   #11 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lelystad, Netherlands
Posts: 92
Member: 192880
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boban View Post
Hi
N78 Movistar sometimes have problem and can not be unlocked with even if you have correct code.
You can try is to debrand phone with newer soft version and try again to unlock .
Ok, so I have to enter manually the already readed code or perform unlock with cable. Will I again loose one credit?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 21:05   #12 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lelystad, Netherlands
Posts: 92
Member: 192880
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Mr. Boban. Is it possible to develop a BB5 MT-Box unlocker FBUS unlock, like the one for JAF.

The problem is that I have ONLY 10 pin cables and MT-Box.

With MT-Box soft 'DK SL2' option it's not possible because always 'failed to locatie Dejan dongle'. It's a bug or something I think.

So to buy JAF cables an JAF box to unlock with FBUS method it's a little expensive.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 21:28   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Age: 48
Posts: 14,548
Member: 563
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by serjer View Post
Ok, so I have to enter manually the already readed code or perform unlock with cable. Will I again loose one credit?
no, since the dk card will recognize the imei and will not charge you one credit again.

B.R.,
Raskal
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 21:30   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Age: 48
Posts: 14,548
Member: 563
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by serjer View Post
Mr. Boban. Is it possible to develop a BB5 MT-Box unlocker FBUS unlock, like the one for JAF.

The problem is that I have ONLY 10 pin cables and MT-Box.

With MT-Box soft 'DK SL2' option it's not possible because always 'failed to locatie Dejan dongle'. It's a bug or something I think.

So to buy JAF cables an JAF box to unlock with FBUS method it's a little expensive.
this is not a bug, this software you are trying to usd, was develope FOR MY JAF users, about MT Box i don't test it and i think also it will not work.

you only need to buy the jaf interface for this. The jaf interface without the activated pkey costs just around 15-20 euro for some reseller.

B.R.,
Raksal
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 21:46   #15 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lelystad, Netherlands
Posts: 92
Member: 192880
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raskal View Post
no, since the dk card will recognize the imei and will not charge you one credit again.

B.R.,
Raskal
Are you sure?
Look my first post
http://www.simlock.nu/temp/n78-error.JPG
and a bit later
http://www.simlock.nu/temp/n78-error-1.JPG

I tried 2 times an 2 times credit gone..
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unable to unlock this phone.Password is not correct usaflex BB5 Box by D.K. 13 03-18-2009 00:40
Unable to unlock this phone... gsmcenter_pl BB5 Box by D.K. 4 01-11-2009 16:51
Error: Unable to unlock this phone. Password is not correct ! Nokiasimer Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 9 08-07-2008 00:51
Unable To Unlock This 02 Xda2 !!! albarka network HTC & PDA WM( With Touchscreen) 1 10-13-2007 16:46

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:17.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.41107 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO