GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Micro-Box Team Products > Basic Micro-Box Software Support (SAMSUNG, HUAWEI, etc...)

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2008, 20:20   #16 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
kiricu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 54
Posts: 157
Member: 206710
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11

Hi Micro-Box Team,

yesterday I received my Micro-Box and today I tried to update box to be able use new update software but I have same problem of window updater disappear even if firewall and antivirus are disable, same problem in my laptop and desk both with XP pro sp3.
Please have you a solution to fix my box? Now is useless...
see attached picture.

Best Regards
kiricu
Attached Images
File Type: jpg micro.JPG (14.5 KB, 414 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 22:38   #17 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
midou01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tunisia
Age: 37
Posts: 2,142
Member: 40632
Status: Offline
Sonork: 98231
Thanks Meter: 1,592
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiricu View Post
Hi Micro-Box Team,

yesterday I received my Micro-Box and today I tried to update box to be able use new update software but I have same problem of window updater disappear even if firewall and antivirus are disable, same problem in my laptop and desk both with XP pro sp3.
Please have you a solution to fix my box? Now is useless...
see attached picture.

Best Regards
kiricu

Hi m8, plz use updater2.exe and be sure to remove all connected dongles and stop unnecessery running applications on background.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 17:02   #18 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
kiricu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 54
Posts: 157
Member: 206710
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by midou01 View Post
Hi m8, plz use updater2.exe and be sure to remove all connected dongles and stop unnecessery running applications on background.

Hi,

thanks for your answer, but after unistall all software antivirus, antispyware and firewall I'm not able to make update in my box.
I used msconfig to close all prog at startup and services also but not lucky.
Please can you advise what is the right configuration on msconfig (xp pro sp3) to be able to run the updater2?
Thanks for your time and sorry if I bother you again.

Best Regards
kiricu
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 17:21   #19 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
midou01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tunisia
Age: 37
Posts: 2,142
Member: 40632
Status: Offline
Sonork: 98231
Thanks Meter: 1,592
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiricu View Post
Hi,

thanks for your answer, but after unistall all software antivirus, antispyware and firewall I'm not able to make update in my box.
I used msconfig to close all prog at startup and services also but not lucky.
Please can you advise what is the right configuration on msconfig (xp pro sp3) to be able to run the updater2?
Thanks for your time and sorry if I bother you again.

Best Regards
kiricu
Hi m8, sorry i didn't notice it at first time but your box is updated to latest fw version, you can check in your screenshot. You can use now all latest modules without problem so no need update
Attached Images
File Type: jpg micro.JPG (38.9 KB, 229 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 17:29   #20 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
kiricu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 54
Posts: 157
Member: 206710
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Hi,

you are right!!!

thanks for your answer, but I don't know how because nothing appears when the box updated.
Anyway, just now tried samsung the latest and its working, prog is opening.
I hope for the next update all will be OK.

Thank you again
kiricu
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 18:08   #21 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
kiricu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 54
Posts: 157
Member: 206710
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Hi,

found the problem, if I plug and unplug usb cable box do the reset otherwise all softwares cannot detected the box, see attached.
Please, fix the bug its not so good to unplug the usb cable if I change from Alcatel to LG for example.
What about LG U880?

Thank you and BR
kiricu
Attached Images
File Type: jpg micro.JPG (17.8 KB, 280 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kiricu For This Useful Post:
Old 05-17-2008, 15:46   #22 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Member: 739757
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
I have an other problem, when I open Updater_2.exe the window also dissapears vey fast
I tried on 2 computers without antivirus or firewall

when I open the soft for the micro-box I always get :" NOT FOUND" the loading bar goes to 100% then not found, I can't install the driver, windows xp said the drivers are not properly correct for this material : I also installed manually microbox.inf but nothing works

windows detects the material because I get the usb sound when I plug it then the assistant for setup new material is openning but I can't install the driver with it...

I'm going crazy, nobody had experienced my problem ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2008, 19:25   #23 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Member: 739757
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
The hardware was not installed because the wizard cannot find the necessary software

In English I get that message : "The hardware was not installed because the wizard cannot find the necessary software." please please please help me, maybe I don't have the good driver. I downloaded the file on http://www.micro-box.com/members/userform.htm

huuuu please
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2008, 21:36   #24 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Member: 739757
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
sorry for all that posts, I have solved my problem thanks to the great support by the Micro box team !!! it's best team ever !
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 14:19   #25 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Romania
Age: 40
Posts: 132
Member: 25589
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
tell us how you resolv your problem to know.
Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 22:56   #26 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Member: 739757
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
I replied to your pm already
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 22:57   #27 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MUTUAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auckland
Posts: 4,563
Member: 160928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by unlockeverywher View Post
sorry for all that posts, I have solved my problem thanks to the great support by the Micro box team !!! it's best team ever !
i have same problem as u mate how u solve ur problem i just got micro box and i try to install drive but it said can not find driver very strange but i alredy download driver from micro box website i alredy try 3 computer all same please help me out guys
thanks
salim
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 23:15   #28 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hitibiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada ICloud
Age: 38
Posts: 7,707
Member: 24023
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.61317
Thanks Meter: 2,542
Donate money to this user
me work fine on all my 2 pc at work and laptop also my pc athome work fine !
so i think you make mistake !
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 00:33   #29 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MUTUAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auckland
Posts: 4,563
Member: 160928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitibiti View Post
me work fine on all my 2 pc at work and laptop also my pc athome work fine !
so i think you make mistake !
thanks for reply but i dont know what i m doing wrong its not working fro and i have many software i install them all its work fine bro? i dont know i just can not install this?
thanks
salim
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 15:14   #30 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
snsoftkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Inside facebook
Age: 40
Posts: 2,619
Member: 250468
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.110362
Thanks Meter: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by MUTUAL View Post
thanks for reply but i dont know what i m doing wrong its not working fro and i have many software i install them all its work fine bro? i dont know i just can not install this?
thanks
salim
I have same problem too, windows says that the driver dont contain information for this hardware.
Any hope to solve my problem ?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setool3 first instalation steps dance2009 SETool2 9 02-04-2009 05:41
4/11/2008 MICROBOX first in world update Bic phone Added for FREEEEEEEEEE samigsm78 Basic Micro-Box Software Support (SAMSUNG, HUAWEI, etc...) 15 11-25-2008 12:24
01/07/2008 Microbox Full installer package 1.0 midou01 Basic Micro-Box Software Support (SAMSUNG, HUAWEI, etc...) 9 07-13-2008 15:17
MIcrobox First in World Updates New Stock Ready For Ship samigsm78 Main Sales Section 0 07-01-2008 11:20
MC tool install step step... BesTCooL MC-Tool 0 01-15-2008 21:55

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:19.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.51418 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO