GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Z3X-Team Products

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2015, 00:03   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Gambitv01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,513
Member: 1475064
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 345
Donate money to this user
FINALLY GOT IT!!!!!!!!! SM-G900P Unlock SPRNT


Operation: Unlock SPRNT
Selected model: SM-G900P
Selected port: COM17 SAMSUNG Mobile USB Serial Port
Software version: 22.3

Waiting ADB device...
Please, allow USB debugging on phone... OK
Reading phone info...
Model: SM-G900P
Android version: 5.0
Product code: Not Active
Phone version: G900PVPU1BOA6
PDA version: G900PVPU1BOA6
CSC version: G900PSPT1BOA6
CSC country code: USA
CSC sales code: SPR
HW version: G900P.04
Phone S/N: 00000000000
Modem board: MSM8974PRO
RF cal date: 2014.05.06
IMEI:
Initialization AT RIL... OK
Unlocking... OK
Rebooting phone... OK
Unlock done
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gambitv01 For This Useful Post:
Old 08-21-2015, 00:11   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 118
Member: 205933
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Does it get signal? I did it and it goes through, but no signal. Still says sim card not accepted.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 00:26   #3 (permalink)
F_X
No Life Poster
 
F_X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Guatemala
Posts: 620
Member: 2273678
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by xiamurgodx View Post
Does it get signal? I did it and it goes through, but no signal. Still says sim card not accepted.
I believe he was having the same issue as well. Looks like 5.0 goes through based on logs but 4.4.2 doesn't. Try updating it, it will most likely work
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 00:35   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Gambitv01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,513
Member: 1475064
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 345
Donate money to this user
yes 5.0 goes well if still no signal do the hidden menu if still get no service 100 percent bad imei

Hidden Menu
UE Setting & Info
Setting
Protocol
GCF
Select the top option[1]
It will say "success"
Reboot via the phones power menu and voice and sms should be working. You may have to go into settings>network settings>Network Operators>and select either manual or automatic, either is fine.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gambitv01 For This Useful Post:
Old 08-21-2015, 03:59   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 26
Member: 2345597
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
i got invalid sim on sprint s4 L720t both 5.0 and 4.4
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 04:00   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 26
Member: 2345597
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
how do you get to that hidden menu?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 18:48   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 118
Member: 205933
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
whats the code for the hidden menu. only one i can find is *#0*#

I updated to 5.0, now the unlock went through but still no signal.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 18:55   #8 (permalink)
F_X
No Life Poster
 
F_X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Guatemala
Posts: 620
Member: 2273678
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 290
To get the hidden menu please look at the thread below.

How to unlock L720 & L720T
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to F_X For This Useful Post:
Old 08-21-2015, 19:16   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 118
Member: 205933
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Got it working... Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 19:28   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 118
Member: 205933
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Any idea why it doesn't get signal with t-mobile, but does with att?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 19:36   #11 (permalink)
F_X
No Life Poster
 
F_X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Guatemala
Posts: 620
Member: 2273678
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by xiamurgodx View Post
Any idea why it doesn't get signal with t-mobile, but does with att?
Have you checked the imei? Most likely it has to do with the imei if not then maybe the sim card. Should be compatible for all
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 19:42   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 118
Member: 205933
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
imei is clean on checkesnfree.com

but when i put a tmobile sim inside, it will not register. The phone is going overseas, so it's not a big deal. just wanted to be sure make sure for next customer.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 19:59   #13 (permalink)
F_X
No Life Poster
 
F_X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Guatemala
Posts: 620
Member: 2273678
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by xiamurgodx View Post
imei is clean on checkesnfree.com

but when i put a tmobile sim inside, it will not register. The phone is going overseas, so it's not a big deal. just wanted to be sure make sure for next customer.
Try swappa I like that one better. Also it should work, most likely it had to do with the sim card then. Next time you get one you should have no issues
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 20:24   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: gsmhosting
Posts: 847
Member: 504187
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1581990
Thanks Meter: 140
I done 2pic thanks z3x team
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 01:28   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
toutanje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 225
Member: 945085
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by xiamurgodx View Post
Any idea why it doesn't get signal with t-mobile, but does with att?
If it has "Outstanding balance imei" then it will only work on AT&T and not T-Mobile.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:28.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.35716 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO