GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Z3X-Team Products

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2016, 00:20   #61 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CHANDARAKK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,343
Member: 930280
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 694

Quote:
Originally Posted by bawanyh View Post
adb shell content insert --uri content://settings/secure --bind name:s:user_setup_complete --bind value:s:1
i try too help some 1 with this commant on j700t1 via adb enable but he say nothing heppen so any 1 confirm work on j700T1?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2016, 18:01   #62 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: jamaica queens new york
Age: 31
Posts: 38
Member: 1485924
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
command not working frp still on

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHANDARAKK View Post
i try too help some 1 with this commant on j700t1 via adb enable but he say nothing heppen so any 1 confirm work on j700T1?
can anyone confirm this is the right command, frp still on
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2016, 22:07   #63 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Member: 2431464
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Talking Previous hint: enable usb debug in STOCK FW, use the factory fw and your mind to get

I have used my mind and a lot of hours lol i can not enable usb debugging in Stock FW, any other hint would be greatly appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2016, 21:56   #64 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
y3kt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Club-Berry
Posts: 1,950
Member: 238127
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1574867
Thanks Meter: 3,506
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHANDARAKK View Post
i try too help some 1 with this commant on j700t1 via adb enable but he say nothing heppen so any 1 confirm work on j700T1?
I can confirm that it works.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to y3kt For This Useful Post:
Old 08-15-2016, 01:26   #65 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Hartford,CT
Posts: 29
Member: 2327311
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
hey y3kt, can you please share how exactly you did it, I've been trying the adb command since oem unlock is not there. But after I enter it nothing happens and frp on still shows in download mode.

Call me lazy all you (not you y3kt, speaking in general) want but not everyone is as smart as some of you guys or have enough experience as you might have.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2016, 03:12   #66 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Hartford,CT
Posts: 29
Member: 2327311
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
ok finally found a solution

1. Flash FACTORY_BINARY_J700T_PF2 wtih Odin
2. Flash ENG_SBOOT_J700T_1_PF2.tar
3. Flash STOCK_ROM_J700T_PD2 or any stock firmware
3. Extract boot.img from FACTORY_BINARY_J700T_PF2
4. Use 7zip to convert it into boot.img.tar then flash with odin

After phone rebooted has adb enabled and just ran these 3 commands in minimal adb and fastboot (to me works better than normal cmd your choice)

1- devices
2- shell netcfg
3- shell content insert --uri content://settings/secure --bind name:s:user_setup_complete --bind value:s:1


Pretty simple with the right files, I don't really know how or where to upload them, trust me not going thru 3 hours of search history to find links. Google the files same as I typed them in steps and should come up first.

I don't know if there's is a easier way, all it took me was about 10 mins, not counting all it took reading, trials, and finding the files.

Only tested this in J700T dont know if would work on T1 or F. Will try to put the files somewhere for you guys stuck can download.

Last edited by fullr3; 08-15-2016 at 03:14. Reason: forgot steps
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to fullr3 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-16-2016, 02:37   #67 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 98
Member: 996077
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullr3 View Post
ok finally found a solution

1. Flash FACTORY_BINARY_J700T_PF2 wtih Odin
2. Flash ENG_SBOOT_J700T_1_PF2.tar
3. Flash STOCK_ROM_J700T_PD2 or any stock firmware
3. Extract boot.img from FACTORY_BINARY_J700T_PF2
4. Use 7zip to convert it into boot.img.tar then flash with odin

After phone rebooted has adb enabled and just ran these 3 commands in minimal adb and fastboot (to me works better than normal cmd your choice)

1- devices
2- shell netcfg
3- shell content insert --uri content://settings/secure --bind name:s:user_setup_complete --bind value:s:1


Pretty simple with the right files, I don't really know how or where to upload them, trust me not going thru 3 hours of search history to find links. Google the files same as I typed them in steps and should come up first.

I don't know if there's is a easier way, all it took me was about 10 mins, not counting all it took reading, trials, and finding the files.

Only tested this in J700T dont know if would work on T1 or F. Will try to put the files somewhere for you guys stuck can download.
did this and the last 3 commands dont do anything and say not found.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2016, 03:46   #68 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
concepttheman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York City
Posts: 388
Member: 1637281
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1657188
Thanks Meter: 61
Donate money to this user
You are right. Just get to busy to see updates

Quote:
Originally Posted by markhaines1985 View Post
Why do you need root for G890A. Just unlock with new exynos unlock solution the write cert via modem. No root or engineer files necessary. All done with USB cable
Yeah. The new updates just reset the msl location after you unlock then right cert.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2016, 03:49   #69 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
concepttheman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York City
Posts: 388
Member: 1637281
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1657188
Thanks Meter: 61
Donate money to this user
Frp

Quote:
Originally Posted by fullr3 View Post
ok finally found a solution

1. Flash FACTORY_BINARY_J700T_PF2 wtih Odin
2. Flash ENG_SBOOT_J700T_1_PF2.tar
3. Flash STOCK_ROM_J700T_PD2 or any stock firmware
3. Extract boot.img from FACTORY_BINARY_J700T_PF2
4. Use 7zip to convert it into boot.img.tar then flash with odin

After phone rebooted has adb enabled and just ran these 3 commands in minimal adb and fastboot (to me works better than normal cmd your choice)

1- devices
2- shell netcfg
3- shell content insert --uri content://settings/secure --bind name:s:user_setup_complete --bind value:s:1


Pretty simple with the right files, I don't really know how or where to upload them, trust me not going thru 3 hours of search history to find links. Google the files same as I typed them in steps and should come up first.

I don't know if there's is a easier way, all it took me was about 10 mins, not counting all it took reading, trials, and finding the files.

Only tested this in J700T dont know if would work on T1 or F. Will try to put the files somewhere for you guys stuck can download.
The eng sboot is the key just be quick lol.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 01:45   #70 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 96
Member: 2425271
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
@markhaines1985
Can You give me the J700H Eng sboot? Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 19:48   #71 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 68
Member: 2077877
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullr3 View Post
ok finally found a solution

1. Flash FACTORY_BINARY_J700T_PF2 wtih Odin
2. Flash ENG_SBOOT_J700T_1_PF2.tar
3. Flash STOCK_ROM_J700T_PD2 or any stock firmware
3. Extract boot.img from FACTORY_BINARY_J700T_PF2
4. Use 7zip to convert it into boot.img.tar then flash with odin

After phone rebooted has adb enabled and just ran these 3 commands in minimal adb and fastboot (to me works better than normal cmd your choice)

1- devices
2- shell netcfg
3- shell content insert --uri content://settings/secure --bind name:s:user_setup_complete --bind value:s:1


Pretty simple with the right files, I don't really know how or where to upload them, trust me not going thru 3 hours of search history to find links. Google the files same as I typed them in steps and should come up first.

I don't know if there's is a easier way, all it took me was about 10 mins, not counting all it took reading, trials, and finding the files.

Only tested this in J700T dont know if would work on T1 or F. Will try to put the files somewhere for you guys stuck can download.
for anyone that was stuck on the part of the boot img unzip the factory binary then add .zip at the end of the file then go in and extrack only the boot file and there you have it had me thinking for a bit but finally figure it out
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 20:18   #72 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 98
Member: 996077
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
ok in my experience the ENG sboot wont stick on some phones.
you have to keep flashing it and flashing it until it finally sticks lol
just a heads up. as soon as you have ADB just run the command and it bypasses the setup
enable oem unlocking and hard reset and VOILA!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BootyHunter57 For This Useful Post:
Old 08-17-2016, 21:13   #73 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 68
Member: 2077877
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by BootyHunter57 View Post
ok in my experience the ENG sboot wont stick on some phones.
you have to keep flashing it and flashing it until it finally sticks lol
just a heads up. as soon as you have ADB just run the command and it bypasses the setup
enable oem unlocking and hard reset and VOILA!
how you figure that the eng sboot wasn't sticking I get the adb and when I input the command it tells me the insert is not found
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 21:47   #74 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 68
Member: 2077877
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
[email protected]:/ $ insert --uri content://settings/secure --bind name:s:user_se
tup_complete --bind value:s:1
s/secure --bind name:s:user_setup_complete --bind value:s:1 <
/system/bin/sh: insert: not found
[email protected]:/ $
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 21:59   #75 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 68
Member: 2077877
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
nevermind I got it to work I just flashed regular sboot and then wrote the command and flawlessly worked
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:30.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2015 -
Page generated in 0.41436 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO