GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Z3X-Team Products

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2017, 08:53   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pinas
Age: 41
Posts: 1,412
Member: 91411
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1584444
Thanks Meter: 372
Samsung G360t How to enter Unlock Code


Good day team. tried unlocking this model as listed in your new update to be supported via server. it was successful with codes delivered. Now my question is how do we enter the codes to the phone to finally unlock it. thanks and hope to get some help. more power....
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 09:22   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 451
Member: 1659385
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1678591
Thanks Meter: 113
I don't know why they sell credits for "T" models which have App Unlock. That is just not fair play knowing that the code cannot be entered.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 12:00   #3 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
blang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: future
Posts: 21,460
Member: 2368
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.111111
Thanks Meter: 177,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfox View Post
Good day team. tried unlocking this model as listed in your new update to be supported via server. it was successful with codes delivered. Now my question is how do we enter the codes to the phone to finally unlock it. thanks and hope to get some help. more power....
read this : http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f453...llers-2239482/

link in txt of update.

read colour warning.

credits will be refunded for gt360t and removed from list. seems red warning if not so visible.

Last edited by blang; 08-14-2017 at 12:15.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to blang For This Useful Post:
Old 08-14-2017, 12:40   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Kwesi_Roy_GH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Madina, Accra, GHANA
Posts: 1,174
Member: 2575234
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,105
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfox View Post
Good day team. tried unlocking this model as listed in your new update to be supported via server. it was successful with codes delivered. Now my question is how do we enter the codes to the phone to finally unlock it. thanks and hope to get some help. more power....
Reflash phone with different G360T firmware to ask for network unlock code.
The tool is not a machine to perform all your tasks automatically.
You need to use your head to perform simple tasks. Also, fully read update instructions first before use.
If you do not understand the instructions, then don't use.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcdes View Post
I don't know why they sell credits for "T" models which have App Unlock. That is just not fair play knowing that the code cannot be entered.
You need to use your head bro.
Quote:
Originally Posted by blang View Post
read this : http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f453...llers-2239482/

link in txt of update.

read colour warning.

credits will be refunded for gt360t and removed from list. seems red warning if not so visible.
Please blang, don't remove this feature. There are a lot of technicians who read simple instructions and know how to go about dealing with such problems with this feature on this model. We need it pleaseeeeeee.

Last edited by Kwesi_Roy_GH; 08-14-2017 at 12:47.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 13:06   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
yobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,117
Member: 337450
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwesi_Roy_GH View Post
Reflash phone with different G360T firmware to ask for network unlock code.
The tool is not a machine to perform all your tasks automatically.
You need to use your head to perform simple tasks. Also, fully read update instructions first before use.
If you do not understand the instructions, then don't use.

You need to use your head bro.

Please blang, don't remove this feature. There are a lot of technicians who read simple instructions and know how to go about dealing with such problems with this feature on this model. We need it pleaseeeeeee.
Your advising someone that has been long time in this business, have you unlock that kind of phone? Your advice is amazing but contradicts blangs statemet? Use your head too....
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to yobb For This Useful Post:
Old 08-14-2017, 13:26   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Kwesi_Roy_GH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Madina, Accra, GHANA
Posts: 1,174
Member: 2575234
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,105
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by yobb View Post
Your advising someone that has been long time in this business, have you unlock that kind of phone? Your advice is amazing but contradicts blangs statemet? Use your head too....
I'm not here for unhealthy argument bro.
There is no way I will perform 'read codes via server' operation for phones that do not ask for code like the device unlock app and sprint phones unless there is a firmware to reflash phone to ask for code.
And possibly some of these phones can be reflashed to ask for code.
If you don't know how to go about them, ask. There are a lot of technicians with more experience than you and they will never perform 'read code via server' operation when they know it's impossible to enter code. You don't need someone to tell you that. That's simple usage of the head.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 16:41   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pinas
Age: 41
Posts: 1,412
Member: 91411
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1584444
Thanks Meter: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwesi_Roy_GH View Post
Reflash phone with different G360T firmware to ask for network unlock code.
The tool is not a machine to perform all your tasks automatically.
You need to use your head to perform simple tasks. Also, fully read update instructions first before use.
If you do not understand the instructions, then don't use.

You need to use your head bro.

Please blang, don't remove this feature. There are a lot of technicians who read simple instructions and know how to go about dealing with such problems with this feature on this model. We need it pleaseeeeeee.
Thanks for the advice bro. Dont u think i know that? I have common sense. The purpose of this post was to clarify things up. Whats the use of product support if we dont post here. Just chill okay? Use my head? I guess im using my head considering that ive been in this business for more than a decade now. Coz if not then i may not be here anymore. 😜
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 16:50   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pinas
Age: 41
Posts: 1,412
Member: 91411
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1584444
Thanks Meter: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by blang View Post
read this : http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f453...llers-2239482/

link in txt of update.

read colour warning.

credits will be refunded for gt360t and removed from list. seems red warning if not so visible.
Thanks blang for the clarification. As always best support. Thanks for the refund. I hope in your next update there will be an option to unlock it directly and not via codes even if with server credit deduction. Thanks and more power.👍🏻
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 17:49   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 451
Member: 1659385
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1678591
Thanks Meter: 113
Quote:
You need to use your head bro.
The problem is that it has been said all over the forum that you can flash fw that will ask for codes but no service and once original fw is flashed back the phone is locked again. If there is another method then it should be in the unlock instructions I guess.

Last edited by jcdes; 08-14-2017 at 17:55.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jcdes For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:50.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.32505 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO