GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Z3X-Team Products

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2010, 16:11   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mediaextensions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: K'dua , 3rd Fl Main K'si St GH
Posts: 1,015
Member: 1123079
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1586814
Thanks Meter: 325
Samsung i325 unlocked [how to]

I decided to post this here because i don't joke with Z3X TEAM. They are a better team i have ever come cross on joining this forum. I have my own reasons of saying so.

This handset is normally used in america and its a dual band or network handset , that is to say its CDMA/GSM. Now most of this phones are already UNLOCKED and what is left is the changes(settings) you need to make for GSM service to be available. This is the steps:

1. Press start
2. Look for SERVICE MODE , if you don't find it at first page then press All Programs as well as More till you locate SERVICE MODE
3. Select SERVICE MODE
4. Change from CDMA to INT'L GSM

That is all you need to do. Enjoy ALL Z3X BOX USERS.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to mediaextensions For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 06-04-2010, 01:03   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MUTUAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auckland
Posts: 3,686
Member: 160928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by mediaextensions View Post
I decided to post this here because i don't joke with Z3X TEAM. They are a better team i have ever come cross on joining this forum. I have my own reasons of saying so.

This handset is normally used in america and its a dual band or network handset , that is to say its CDMA/GSM. Now most of this phones are already UNLOCKED and what is left is the changes(settings) you need to make for GSM service to be available. This is the steps:

1. Press start
2. Look for SERVICE MODE , if you don't find it at first page then press All Programs as well as More till you locate SERVICE MODE
3. Select SERVICE MODE
4. Change from CDMA to INT'L GSM

That is all you need to do. Enjoy ALL Z3X BOX USERS.
thats good info i just did my 1 phone thanks a lot
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MUTUAL For This Useful Post:
Old 06-21-2010, 09:53   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
muhanadhameedah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: recovery mode
Posts: 288
Member: 272814
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27
thanks alot man you save money and time goodluck friend
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 10:31   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
vertex777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dhaka-Bangladesh
Posts: 607
Member: 746552
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594844
Thanks Meter: 90
i just did my 1 phone . thanks ur real info
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 21:20   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MUTUAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auckland
Posts: 3,686
Member: 160928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 261
my i325 saying invalid sim z3x box dont have this model in list what to do?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 21:25   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kanada
Posts: 1,518
Member: 737720
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,152
old news

Quote:
Originally Posted by mediaextensions View Post
I decided to post this here because i don't joke with Z3X TEAM. They are a better team i have ever come cross on joining this forum. I have my own reasons of saying so.

This handset is normally used in america and its a dual band or network handset , that is to say its CDMA/GSM. Now most of this phones are already UNLOCKED and what is left is the changes(settings) you need to make for GSM service to be available. This is the steps:

1. Press start
2. Look for SERVICE MODE , if you don't find it at first page then press All Programs as well as More till you locate SERVICE MODE
3. Select SERVICE MODE
4. Change from CDMA to INT'L GSM

That is all you need to do. Enjoy ALL Z3X BOX USERS.
very old news after change to gsm u can not use in canada or usa..so this phone is garbage
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 21:29   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kanada
Posts: 1,518
Member: 737720
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,152
z3x not support

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUTUAL View Post
my i325 saying invalid sim z3x box dont have this model in list what to do?

z3x box not support this model u have to do this as he said.but aftter change to gsm u can not use in north america


1. Press start
2. Look for SERVICE MODE , if you don't find it at first page then press All Programs as well as More till you locate SERVICE MODE
3. Select SERVICE MODE
4. Change from CDMA to INT'L GSM
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 05:44   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MUTUAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auckland
Posts: 3,686
Member: 160928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by jawi View Post
z3x box not support this model u have to do this as he said.but aftter change to gsm u can not use in north america


1. Press start
2. Look for SERVICE MODE , if you don't find it at first page then press All Programs as well as More till you locate SERVICE MODE
3. Select SERVICE MODE
4. Change from CDMA to INT'L GSM
i did what he said but my phone is lock after i did what he said my phone saying invalid sim if ur phone is not lock then u can do that way he said
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MUTUAL For This Useful Post:
Old 12-25-2010, 09:28   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
srkhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Behind Enemy Lines with my .22
Age: 31
Posts: 2,128
Member: 153695
Status: Offline
Sonork: 01713115300
Thanks Meter: 624
if phone asking for unlock code after enabled GSM?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 22:56   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Member: 1205149
Status: Offline
Sonork: lilstone
Thanks Meter: 0
BIG-UP=============mediaextensions.
Tanks for your loving post MAN it WOOOOORKKKKKK.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 13:28   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
nono1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Accra -Ghana
Posts: 236
Member: 231393
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
That's great info infact very useful. keep it up. THANKS
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 11:04   #12 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 52
Member: 325604
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
i cudnt find the option for service mode changing
can anyone hlp me??
br,
satish
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 10:52   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MGT SOFTWARE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: MX-KEY is the BEST NOKIA TOOL
Posts: 1,818
Member: 53263
Status: Offline
Sonork: gsm master
Thanks Meter: 234
i changed to gsm now phone asking unlock code for sprint, any body solved this
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 10:56   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Member: 1694402
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Tanks for your loving post MAN it WOOOOORKKKKKK
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 19:13   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 38
Posts: 29
Member: 168512
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
my i 325 is hanging and i ve tried to hard reset but it does not hard rest,plz can someone help me with the firmware and how to flash the device.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-13-2014 15:30
How to add a language in 51xx/61xx tati Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 05-21-2013 19:20
How can I do a Welcome note for my 6110 a dosn't have any one ? Viper Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 07-18-2012 07:57
news headlines to gsm phone mos Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 12-18-2011 11:00
Copy from one 6110 to another Leif Nielsen Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 06-10-1999 22:36

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:27.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.42233 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO