GSM Shop  
GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Z3X-Team Products

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2018, 14:19   #31 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Member: 2335366
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIGGS22D View Post
how does it work and how to contact the guy
Te contestaron? sigo igual esperando si alguien ya pudo comprobar el archivo que subieron pasandolo a J327F
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 16:19   #32 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Member: 2474830
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 38
Donate money to this user
J327P UNLOCK fail changing the phone name if not change root baseband.

You may change the name or the version and everything but if you don't change the BASEBAND its a lot of wasted time.

Remember that the version of the models F come generally unlocked, but the point its with the new sec from July or newer you may cant change the baseband firmware on my opinion, anyways you can try it remember to ask for baseband change too in order to get an unlocked phone from j327p to j327f.

If you change the name and everything your phone will continue locked due that the baseband hasn't changed.


Please remember to SAY THANKS on the bottom down below, if any question I'm happy to assist you.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jmmnene For This Useful Post:
Old 01-30-2018, 13:21   #33 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 210
Member: 1343269
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
hello, pleae someone try the firmware to convert to F model? how is the proces?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 18:07   #34 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Member: 2344549
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
yes i tried and is not working because the baseband still the same . the software changes everything except the baseband .
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 08:37   #35 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: in Test Mode
Posts: 1,029
Member: 92260
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 657
Quote:
Originally Posted by pridaily View Post
yes i tried and is not working because the baseband still the same . the software changes everything except the baseband .

The Sprint and Verizon GxxxP/V and JxxxP/V series are hybrid phones, containing both Exynos GSM, and QC chips for cdma/lte. So by converting it to an "F" model, you should be able to unlock it for gsm, at least in theory. If anyone has done it successfully, please report back.

Last edited by BillA; 02-03-2018 at 08:43.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 14:13   #36 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Member: 2474830
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 38
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillA View Post
The Sprint and Verizon GxxxP/V and JxxxP/V series are hybrid phones, containing both Exynos GSM, and QC chips for cdma/lte. So by converting it to an "F" model, you should be able to unlock it for gsm, at least in theory. If anyone has done it successfully, please report back.
Tested, don't work for QJ3, I have converted that files , but no working at all in gsm, invalid sim card. But please TRY , its the only way to be sure.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2018, 16:04   #37 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: in Test Mode
Posts: 1,029
Member: 92260
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 657
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmmnene View Post
Tested, don't work for QJ3, I have converted that files , but no working at all in gsm, invalid sim card. But please TRY , its the only way to be sure.

Well, did you try to unlock it as "GSM" after the conversion?
That's the whole point, first convert to A/T/U then try to unlock by selecting model J327A/T/U. Let me know since I don't have a sample at the moment.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2018, 12:23   #38 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Member: 2474830
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 38
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillA View Post
Well, did you try to unlock it as "GSM" after the conversion?
That's the whole point, first convert to A/T/U then try to unlock by selecting model J327A/T/U. Let me know since I don't have a sample at the moment.
Don't work for me, tested but ... nothing. No unlock at this point.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2018, 12:00   #39 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
Member: 2625909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hello. What is the password for the converting firmware
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2018, 18:21   #40 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 443
Member: 2802156
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrtech View Post
Hello. What is the password for the converting firmware
Also want to know this


To the other posters who suggest unlocking it as J327T don't do this, won't be successful since j327t is unlock app, which converted j327p-F doesn't have.

Try regular exynos unlock, and does the phone ask for code after conversion?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 01:50   #41 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
Member: 2810367
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
hello jjmpda, can u post his contact if u don't mind? many thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 02:33   #42 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
jjmpda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Caribbean Island
Posts: 325
Member: 2381538
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by odominicis View Post
hello jjmpda, can u post his contact if u don't mind? many thanks
sure

https://androidfilehost.com/?fid=745849072291696934
keep that on mind that you need to contact this guy via the txt editor that inside of the file
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jjmpda For This Useful Post:
Old 02-12-2018, 03:06   #43 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Cayman Islands
Posts: 211
Member: 2529251
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 226
I have converted J327P to J327F however the base band is the same AQJ3.

Now I have root and access.
Please give me some ideas.
No the phone does not ask for unlock code.

how can we unlock this phone .....

See pics for proof

https://ibb.co/ceiJWS
https://ibb.co/mrCyy7
https://ibb.co/evhgJ7
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cyc0d3d For This Useful Post:
Old 02-13-2018, 10:45   #44 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: in Test Mode
Posts: 1,029
Member: 92260
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 657
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyc0d3d View Post
I have converted J327P to J327F however the base band is the same AQJ3.

Now I have root and access.
Please give me some ideas.
No the phone does not ask for unlock code.

how can we unlock this phone .....

See pics for proof

https://ibb.co/ceiJWS
https://ibb.co/mrCyy7
https://ibb.co/evhgJ7

Try an Exynos unlock like you would do a J327F.
Let us know.

Anybody has the password for this?
J327P VPU3AQJ3 TO J327F CONVERTING ROM.rar
https://androidfilehost.com/?fid=745849072291696934
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BillA For This Useful Post:
Old 02-13-2018, 16:45   #45 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Togo
Posts: 24
Member: 252143
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Operation: Unlock
Selected model: SM-J327P
Software version: 30.8

Waiting ADB device... OK
Reading phone info...
Model: SM-J327P
Android version: 6.0.1
Product code: Not Active
Phone version: J327PVPU3AQL3
PDA version: J327PVPU3AQL3
CSC version: J327PSPT3AQL3
CSC country code: USA
CSC sales code: XAS
HW version: J327P.03
Phone SN: 00000000000
Modem board: MSM8917
Security patch: 2017-12-01
RF cal date: 2017.12.06
IMEI:
Writing AT RIL... OK
Initialization AT RIL... OK
Unlocking... error
Done with Samsung Tool PRO v.30.8



Any help plz
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to imothep_xp For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:21.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.38683 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO