GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Z3X-Team Products

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2012, 14:14   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nord Romania
Age: 33
Posts: 112
Member: 323481
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Unlock Verizon Galaxy S3 i535 as World GSM Phone - simplified method

1.You need to root your phone if you want to have data conections if not skip this step.
How to root instructions you have here: [GUIDE] For beginners - Root Verizon Samsung Galaxy S3 SCH-i535/d2vzw - xda-developers

2.From Google Play store install the following apps if you do not have them: APN Manager Pro (81 Square), Phone Info (sc@taiwan), Titanium Backup Pro.

3 Turn off phone, pull out battery and put in micro SIM from your foreign country.

4. Use Phone Info app to change preferred network type "Global" or "Gsm only" (click on Device Information and scroll down to the first box to change). Some have reported that other choices were needed for their providers, so you may have to experiment.

5. Reboot phone. You should have the SIM card working for phone calls.

6. In Titanium Backup Pro, go to Backup/Restore, find and “long select” APN Manager Pro, and then select “Convert to system app”.

7. Open APN Manager Pro, select Insert APN, and input the data needed from your desired service provider.

8. Reboot phone. You should have the SIM card working for phone and data.


9. Remove notification "NON-VERIZON SIM" :
Using Titanium Backup, delete(uninstall) or freeze an app called Setup wizard 1.0 (its icon is a red check mark with a magic wand) and that should remove the notification

10. Enjoy.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to kosta25 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-11-2012, 16:00   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sweetboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 50
Posts: 948
Member: 146939
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1609615
Thanks Meter: 185
Quote:
i have a sprint gs3 so i am unable to join in on the fun but i'm wondering if anyone has tried using "test mode" to set to GSM and 850/1900 bands? Test mode is built into Touchwiz so... obviously this works in Touchwiz only. Press *#22745927 to enable hidden menus. then install Netmonitor from the Play Store. Open Netmonitor > hit the menu button > Hit "Field Test".

Once in Test Mode you can go to UMTS > DEBUG SCREEN > PHONE CONTROL > NETWORK CONTROL > BAND SELECTION to set GSM Band preference.

then starting at the very beginning over test mode again... CDMA > COMMON > NEXT PAGE > NEXT PAGE > PREF MODE SET to select GSM/WCDMA ONLY.

curious if someone could get ATT HSPA going using the above methods.. perhaps requiring even more test mode edits(poke around but be careful).

do this step and u will able to use any gsm network
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to sweetboy For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-26-2012, 23:54   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
TICTAC_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ecuador -Andes
Posts: 1,613
Member: 331361
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 127
please i can not find it Phone Info (sc@taiwan) is posible post apk

thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 22:00   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ketoevans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Jamaica
Age: 30
Posts: 141
Member: 1769612
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1626332
Thanks Meter: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetboy View Post
do this step and u will able to use any gsm network
worked like a charm thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 13:16   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
pawansingh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: india
Posts: 222
Member: 306087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
worked like a butter
thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 17:16   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Age: 30
Posts: 1,488
Member: 153893
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 182
need this solution urgently and av try any means to do this phone but no help
pls need email address for someone to help me through team viewer
thank u
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 11:27   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
pawansingh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: india
Posts: 222
Member: 306087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
no need of team viewer just follow the steps of mr.sweetboy
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 11:41   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
gurinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: 5AAB
Age: 28
Posts: 491
Member: 167191
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594058
Thanks Meter: 282
this should be in samsung section bro. But good move as u posted here with steps. BTW i535 direct unlock/code read is out with other tool. waiting for z3x to release it.


gurinder
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 15:51   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
zeljko_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 451
Member: 407770
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
Its is only for verzion i535???
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:01   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
jusmejose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Los Angeles,CA
Posts: 2,018
Member: 1081371
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 859
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeljko_c View Post
Its is only for verzion i535???
Yeah ... only for Verizon ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:39   #11 (permalink)
fostersara8
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Member:
Is your site service operational
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 10:28   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
zeljko_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 451
Member: 407770
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusmejose View Post
Yeah ... only for Verizon ...
I have US Celluar R530U Galaxy S3 and I tryed this but no luck....
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 10:28   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
zeljko_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 451
Member: 407770
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusmejose View Post
Yeah ... only for Verizon ...
I have US Celluar R530U Galaxy S3 and I tried this but no luck....
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 02:35   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Member: 1871188
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I did exactly as Mr sweetboy said... And yes, i actually did it, so thanks a lot... I just need a little bit of help, and i wish u all wisdow people help me out... Ting is, i just have EDGE signal.... What can i do to get 3G ??? Is there any solution using netmonitor ??

I hope u guys help... Ur all awesome...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 16:34   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
THE GREAT ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: INSIDE OCLHASHCAT
Posts: 2,065
Member: 751235
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1623281
Thanks Meter: 456
after unlock error when making a call... any solution?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:07.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.38235 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO