GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > IMEI or online Server Products > Gsmfather The Wholesale Unlocking Database

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2009, 05:58   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 562
Member: 174853
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 54
G1 android how enter code? always ask for sign in

dear Sir..

i have a G1 android want to unlock, but the screen always ask for sign in to google account (activation screen), how to by pass it because i can't get into the menu and enter unlock code?

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 07:39   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
sunnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Life's a Journey
Age: 35
Posts: 3,525
Member: 49495
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.9 & 100.12345
Thanks Meter: 1,005
Step 1

Purchase the unlock code for your G1 From: gsmfather.com

Step 2

Put your carrier's sim in the phone. I'm using an AT&T sim.

Step 3

Turn on your phone. It will ask you for the unlock code. Simply type in the unlock code you got in step one using the keypad.


Step 4

The phone will tell you to touch the Andriod after which you need to setp up a new gmail account or sign in with an existing gmail account. This is the activation process and it will of course fail since we aren't using a tmobile sim in our G1. Move on to step 5


Step 5

After my activation failed I pressed try again which took me back to the screen where I needed to enter in my gmail account and password. This time instead of providing the information press the Menu button on the phone. A nice little pop up will appear for APN Settings. Select it.

Step 6

Now you have a list of carrier APNs showing and they are all T-mobile. Select one and you will see all the Settings for that APN. From here you can either press menu to add a new APN or edit the settings for the existing one you are viewing. I chose to edit the existing one since I wont need it.

Here is the trick. You need to enter in your carriers APN Settings when you create a new APN or edit an existing one. I am using AT&T so my settings are as follows:

Name: AT&T
APN: wap.cingular
Proxy: leave blank
Port: leave blank
Username:WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
Password:CINGULAR1
Server: leave blank
MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
MMS Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
MMS Port: 80
MCC:310
MNC:410
APN Type: leave blank


Step 7

You have now entered in your carrier APN settings so hit the Menu button and select Save.


Step 8

Press the back button on your phone until you get back to the sign in or create gmail account. Follow the steps. This time assuming you have entered in the correct APN settings for your carrier instead of the "There is a problem communicating with the Google servers" error you will get a nice signed in screen.

Congrats! Your Andriod phone is now unlocked and activated running on the network of your choice. You should be able to use all the phone's features and be totally good to go!


If you don't know your carrier's APN call your carrier and ask them for the APN settings.



THX TO
cash7c3





Quote:
Originally Posted by virtue View Post
dear Sir..

i have a G1 android want to unlock, but the screen always ask for sign in to google account (activation screen), how to by pass it because i can't get into the menu and enter unlock code?

thanks
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sunnyc For This Useful Post:
Old 06-16-2009, 22:56   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 562
Member: 174853
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 54
there is no menu to unlock code Sir

only keep asking for google sign in....

so it stop at step 2 how can there be step 3, this phone is not activated yet with tmobile simcard before... so it will not show enter unlock code, except "activation menu" always...
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 23:04   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
TICTAC_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ecuador -Andes
Posts: 1,624
Member: 331361
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 128
you turn on with out sim if phone do not show menu, do not can se aplicantion of phone and only show emergency calls you need create or sign you need put account of gmail in phone.

for it you need configuration phone for internet conection, phone need comunication with servers of google for it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 07:56   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 562
Member: 174853
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 54
i cannot access menu at all, then how can enter codes?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 20:03   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
TICTAC_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ecuador -Andes
Posts: 1,624
Member: 331361
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 128
you need conect to gmail for account. you need configuration phone for internet access, and go to step 6.


configuration is for your provider and you need sim with internet access for it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 12:31   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
:::GsmFather:::'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: GsmFather.com Server
Age: 34
Posts: 2,157
Member: 24066
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by virtue View Post
i cannot access menu at all, then how can enter codes?
this is already network unlocked phone, you only need to sign in with Gmail account, for this need to setup your operator APN setting. when it ask you to sign in just press menu button. and add new apn setting as mention in 1st post.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 02:36   #8 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Ron2pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 1,639
Member: 17609
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.64817
Thanks Meter: 1,606
Donate money to this user
For Philippine Country:

GLOBE
APN: internet.globe.com.ph

Note:
You need a valid or active gmail
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Enter Code To Blackberry For Exempl 8520 toto2648 Off Topic Zone 0 10-29-2009 19:38
i to neede very urgent it always ask for password how to remove i hv ufs help-sam2200 sam22001 Samsung Flashers, Software, Firmware. 0 03-29-2009 17:35
how enter code in teli g80 Clinika Various 0 01-19-2005 13:47
how enter code in samsun e800 pls URGENT !!! GYZMO SYSOL Platform 4 10-06-2004 19:31
How enter code in T600 kosmonaft Cruiser Suite 2 03-13-2004 19:19

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:44.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.32876 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO