GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone 4 / iPhone 4S

iPhone 4 / iPhone 4S iPhone 4 / 4S

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-04-2011, 20:27   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 7
Member: 1683620
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Baseband Upgrade Failure


Hello. I'm new to the forum so forgive me if i've posted this in the wrong place.

Recently, my friend bought a new iPhone 3Gs which is running iOS5.

As he is on a different network to what the phone is locked to, he asked me to unlock it for him.

I've attempted to install the Baseband 06.15 but something has gone wrong during flashing the baseband. The phone is now showing No IMEI, ICCID, Bluetooth Mac, or Modem Firmware Version.
I didn't interrupt the Baseband Flash.

I've attempted to restore Original Firmware and also a custom iOS 5 firmware without success.

Is there anything I can do to rescue the phone?

I've done this Baseband upgrade hundreds of times and this is the first time it's ever gone wrong!

As I said, this is a BRAND NEW iPhone 3Gs that came with iOS5 and is on the new bootrom.

Any help is very much appreciated! Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 22:01   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prussia
Posts: 3,292
Member: 7844
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 181
if radio chip is faulty it would give such error and u cant fix it via software . i never heard of a brand new 3gs coming out with ios5 because as far as i know 3gs is out of production .

if u didnt interrupt baseband whilst flashing i dont think its software problem .
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 22:03   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 7
Member: 1683620
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp3hot View Post
if radio chip is faulty it would give such error and u cant fix it via software . i never heard of a brand new 3gs coming out with ios5 because as far as i know 3gs is out of production .

if u didnt interrupt baseband whilst flashing i dont think its software problem .
Well, it definetly worked before as we have a 3 UK SIM Card in there, so i know the phone worked ok.

It only stopped working after the Baseband upgrade

EDIT: Thinking about it, you're right they're out of production so he must of upgraded it before he gave it to me...

Last edited by Garreh; 11-04-2011 at 22:06. Reason: missed something out
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 22:19   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,036
Member: 534777
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garreh View Post
Well, it definetly worked before as we have a 3 UK SIM Card in there, so i know the phone worked ok.

It only stopped working after the Baseband upgrade

EDIT: Thinking about it, you're right they're out of production so he must of upgraded it before he gave it to me...
i read in this forum last week, (unfortunately, i didnt note the particular thread) that it's an issue with the new iphone 3gs 8gbs mostly on at&t (at least that's the info i gleaned) with a production date >= 136 (ie where the serial is xx136xxx). read those have a bootrom that can't be flashed with the ipad baseband so you have this no imei, bt, wifi issue if you try to flash the baseband to the ipad one.

so for anyone with a new 3gs with 4.3.5 or higher, please be careful if you downgrade to to 4.1 and want to apply the ipad baseband.

search for the particular thread and update subsequently.


best wishes
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 22:19   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prussia
Posts: 3,292
Member: 7844
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 181
well i never had such problem with iphone .... but i did read solutions about this problem in the past so i suggest u to read old posts .
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 01:40   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 7
Member: 1683620
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Well, i've had a bit of success. I've managed to get the phone to restore to iOS 4.1, don't know how but it worked.

Is there anyway i can now recover the baseband as the phone now boots into iOS 4.1?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 21:45   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prussia
Posts: 3,292
Member: 7844
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 181
4.1 is still signed on 3gs

recover the baseband ? u can never downgrade baseband ... u can downgrade software only .
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 22:50   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 7
Member: 1683620
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp3hot View Post
4.1 is still signed on 3gs

recover the baseband ? u can never downgrade baseband ... u can downgrade software only .
I guess i'll just have to admit defeat and either

A: Replace the baseband chip (I know this is hard, but I have BGA rework experience)
B: Attempt warranty replacement from Apple (Still may charge I guess if they find out it was an attempted upgrade to 06.15 Baseband)
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 22:56   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mrfixit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MOON
Posts: 5,842
Member: 60899
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 769
dont do the ipad bb 6.15 on latest 3gs week 128 , 135 , 136 and higher to be on the safe side.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 22:58   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 7
Member: 1683620
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfixit View Post
dont do the ipad bb 6.15 on latest 3gs week 128 , 135 , 136 and higher to be on the safe side.
Thanks, i'll keep that in mind, but I've never had this happen before and I've definitely flashed 135 & 136 before.

Is the IMEI stored in the baseband chip?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 00:38   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LISBOA PORTUGAL & INDIA
Posts: 517
Member: 868273
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1621746
Thanks Meter: 53
Donate money to this user
brother apple patched ipod bb? if your preinstalled firmware 4.3.4 and higher so please everybody becaureful and dont flash ipod base band otherewise u r phone baseband chip dead and no way to reflash baseband chip but if u allready done then only one solution to replace baseband chip to newone?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 01:29   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mrfixit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MOON
Posts: 5,842
Member: 60899
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garreh View Post
Thanks, i'll keep that in mind, but I've never had this happen before and I've definitely flashed 135 & 136 before.

Is the IMEI stored in the baseband chip?
Flashing to different os is not the problem, but iPad bb 6.15 mess up latest 3GS.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 08:18   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prussia
Posts: 3,292
Member: 7844
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 181
i didnt know that latest 3gs gives problems with ipad bb .. thanks ill never flash ipad bb on a 3gs again

if u still have warranty i guess u can try and hand it over to them and see what they tell u , if u can restore it to v5 .

dont remove bb chip before u try with warranty first .
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 08:24   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gsmkiller173's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Punjab Pakistan
Posts: 926
Member: 209582
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607015
Thanks Meter: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garreh View Post
Hello. I'm new to the forum so forgive me if i've posted this in the wrong place.

Recently, my friend bought a new iPhone 3Gs which is running iOS5.

As he is on a different network to what the phone is locked to, he asked me to unlock it for him.

I've attempted to install the Baseband 06.15 but something has gone wrong during flashing the baseband. The phone is now showing No IMEI, ICCID, Bluetooth Mac, or Modem Firmware Version.
I didn't interrupt the Baseband Flash.

I've attempted to restore Original Firmware and also a custom iOS 5 firmware without success.

Is there anything I can do to rescue the phone?

I've done this Baseband upgrade hundreds of times and this is the first time it's ever gone wrong!

As I said, this is a BRAND NEW iPhone 3Gs that came with iOS5 and is on the new bootrom.

Any help is very much appreciated! Thank you.
find this file and try to flash hope its help full for u

iPhone2,1_4.1_8B117_Custom_Restore_SiNfuL_iPhone_2
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 08:39   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prussia
Posts: 3,292
Member: 7844
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsmkiller173 View Post
find this file and try to flash hope its help full for u

iPhone2,1_4.1_8B117_Custom_Restore_SiNfuL_iPhone_2

link he told u is :
MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service

3gs and 3g cooked 4.1 FW with updated 6.x baseband - SiNfuL iPhone
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need software upgrade for Nokia 5110 ptkrf Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 30 02-24-2016 09:21
6110 Software Change/Upgrade??? Prodigal Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 07-17-2000 08:33
How to upgrade firmware on Nokia Pepek Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 06-18-2000 23:29
Nokia Datasuite Connection Failure Judesp Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 12-27-1999 08:36
Upgrade 5110 to 6110? tati Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 08-28-1999 19:59


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:38.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.45396 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO