GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone 4 / 4S

iPhone 4 / 4S iPhone 4 / 4S

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2008, 08:38   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Member: 910073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Blank IMEI,Blank ICCID, Blank ModemFirware - Please help

There we go.Hopefully,I explain my situation clearly.
I got this iphone from one of my friend. He said he couldn't work it out and I thought I could (how foolish). So the problem is, there is no IMEI,no ICCID and no WIFI. And I keep of getting, the "Repair needed-cannot make or receive calls" message.Iphone was on 2.0.2 firware.
Following are "Solutions tried" and the "Result obtained"
Solutions tried 1:-
I tried to restore/downgrade to 1.1.4
Result obtained for 1:-
The restoring process got stuck at the message "Restoring firware". So, I just pulled the usb plug after 40min.Now I am stuck with "Itunes-usb arrow" logo.

Solutions tried:-
Whenever I try to restore/downgrade to any (I have tried 1.1.4,1.1.3,1.0.2) i either have one of the following things:-
-> Itunes get stuck at "Restoring Firmware". It takes ages with NO sucess
-> Sometimes, the restoring/downgrading process ends up quickly with an error message "20"

Solutions tried 3:-
I tried the process in
http://www.hackint0sh.org/forum/show...ghlight=anysim too but,
in Phase 1 Step 4, the App Installer gets stuck with message "Execute: iphonecomme.exe" and in cmd it gets stuck with message "entering recovery mode". So, I just pulled it and tried going further but to no success.

Solutions tried 4:-
Ended up with same problem when I tried this too :- http://www.hackint0sh.org/forum/showthread.php?t=13255

Solutions tried 5:-
Tried using winpwn
Result obtained for 5:-
Same as 1

Solutions tried 6:-
Tried using Kiphone
Result obtained for 6:-
Nothing changed

Some useful information for you guys about my situation
->I am using windows XP
->Itunes 7.5
->Iphone 4gb (helpful?)
->While using iLiberty when I ticked it to downgrade the bootloader from 4.6 to 3.9FakeBlank, it said somewhere that the bootloader version is 3.9_M3S2.
->Currently, I am in 1.1.4 firmware with no/very less SIGNAL, no IMEI, no ICCID no modem firware with no/low signal.

Please HELP ME!!! I have spend 3 days(NOT BULL****TING)and still can't find answer. Please help!!!

NOTE:- When helping,kindly give instructions by keeping in mind that the reader (i.e., me) know very less than you. So, please be very clear.No offence!
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 21:04   #2 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: SLOVENIA
Posts: 91
Member: 6642
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Sell me the lcd screen sorry to say that but youll spend even more becouse you are in the magic circle and spining.

Try to switch it off if it restarts hold down a home button for 10 sec than if it stays turned off you are in the dfu mode try reflash it with original firmware when done do quickpawn and should work. But be patient it will take some time.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 22:39   #3 (permalink)
Moderator
 
~AhmedLeO~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: [EgypT.AleX]
Posts: 3,838
Member: 224065
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1577902
Thanks Meter: 4,881
yeah i spent days on that phone &phone isn't Repaired yet seems like one of quickpwn release has sm REAL serious BUG to get the phone in that case
if u solved this problem let me know
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 22:42   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Member: 910073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
hi comiter.Have tried it.But didn't work. I tried to upgrade to 2.0 firware and then use quickpwn.But after upgrading (which as described got stuck at "Restoring Firmware" message), quickpwn seems to crash. So back to SQUARE ONE.
Any other ideas

FORGET IT.I wont and Cant sell you my iphone's lcd.
Thnks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 23:09   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SLIPLOCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Galaxy
Age: 36
Posts: 1,254
Member: 86301
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 105
@lostiniphone
Hi mate.
First you need to know what is your BL version and you can try to install and execute bootneuter.(post here the result if stuck on determinig setting)
But you need to know, sometime, corrupted bootloader cause blank imei and blank mac etc but the baseband is not real erased!
in this case, there is no solution until now, the only way is to change the com board. (if you can desolder sgold and flash a new bootloader by external prommer , it could be a solution but not testedstill now).
if your is ok you can try to restore fls and eep by geohot tools (use the one appropriate for your bootloader: ieraser for 3.9 ienew for 4.6)
Good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 00:38   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Member: 910073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi SLIPLOCK, please be bit more clearer. First of all how do I find what my bootloader version is?thnks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 01:35   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SLIPLOCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Galaxy
Age: 36
Posts: 1,254
Member: 86301
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 105
install bootneuter, if your bl is not corrupted, bootneuter will show you if you are in 3.9 or in 4.6.
for this, you need to make a custom image with winpwn, inside put installer, bsd subsystem,bootneuter,openssh,terminal...
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 03:09   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Member: 910073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi SLIPLOCK,i hv installed bootneuter.It says version is 3.9, Neuter ON and Fake Blank OFF. Baseband Unlock ON. Now what do I do?thnks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 10:18   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Member: 902533
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
man it seems like the most people are having thins problem.

this HAS TO BE THE END OF THE ROAD.

like the the UTLIMATE iphone ****-up

no solution or at least one that is updated.

RATS
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 17:52   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SLIPLOCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Galaxy
Age: 36
Posts: 1,254
Member: 86301
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 105
ok what happen if you choose flash in boot neuter?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 18:40   #11 (permalink)
Moderator
 
~AhmedLeO~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: [EgypT.AleX]
Posts: 3,838
Member: 224065
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1577902
Thanks Meter: 4,881
boot Netuer can't do anything no known programmes for flashing bootloader can do anything with this situation seems like quickpwn give iphone Like FAke or not real bootloader so we get this problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 18:59   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Member: 910073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hey SLIPLOCK.after selecting Version 4.6 and flashing it, I ended up wif a messge saying "Bootloader successfully flashed to 4.6 but baseband was not (Error -516)" (something like this).Now what?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 19:36   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Member: 902533
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
flashing in bootneuter doesnt do anything to solve this problem

ive gotten that error before. u need to flash back to 3.9
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 19:38   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Member: 902533
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
the funny thing, i have a IMEI, when i put in my sim card i have a ICCID and my modem firmware is correct

so wtf is wrong with my phone, no wifi or bluetooth
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 19:49   #15 (permalink)
Moderator
 
~AhmedLeO~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: [EgypT.AleX]
Posts: 3,838
Member: 224065
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1577902
Thanks Meter: 4,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by nik3spongebob View Post
the funny thing, i have a IMEI, when i put in my sim card i have a ICCID and my modem firmware is correct

so wtf is wrong with my phone, no wifi or bluetooth
if u r on 1.1.4 try just try repair wifi using Ziphone or iliberty
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can i repair 3110c with imei 12345610654321 with MX KEY please help ntothel MXKEY Nokia Flasher and Unlocker (by Alim Hape) 9 10-10-2010 18:17
IMEI Change dont work Jack please help me ;-( Aydin007 SpiderMan 7 05-30-2008 06:46
6220 RH20 IMEI patching is not working! Please help! KUBAT1 MT-BOX 0 07-06-2006 10:45
3310 v4.24 no network, NFRE reads imei FFFF....6565....., Brobel/Viper please helps pyramid Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 10-20-2001 10:57
3310 v4.24 no network, NFRE reads imei FFFF....6565....., Brobel/Viper please helps pyramid Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 10-04-2001 15:29


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:37.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.35418 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO