GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone 4 / iPhone 4S

iPhone 4 / iPhone 4S iPhone 4 / 4S

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2014, 20:29   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 239
Member: 2105007
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 39
error 1, baseband chip replaced now new problem


I have an iphone stoping update/restore with error 1 problem. So I reball baseband chip and now i can update/restore iphone.

But now itunes says, There is a problem go to apple bla bla. Phone is stuck after chosing language in recover ymode
I get no error, no heat, no visible damaged parts.
Cydia shows me serial.

What is the problem my friends ?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jackie8 For This Useful Post:
Old 02-08-2014, 06:55   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 226
Member: 1099349
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 100
just try to restore/update ? if it wont work, then you need to go to hardware forums..
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 09:02   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 239
Member: 2105007
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 39
Restore successful.I posted in hardware section.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 09:35   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 226
Member: 1099349
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 100
did you changed baseband chip or just reball/use same one again?

because if you replaced, than you have one imei and different serial, so in apples database they dont match each other. that's why you are getting an error..

there is some ways to flash something on those chips to work again, will look for solution later... ir you changed it..
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 10:53   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 239
Member: 2105007
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 39
Same chip but I ripped some pads out from bb flash so destroyed it... to bad now
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:28.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.33994 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO