GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone 4 / 4S

iPhone 4 / 4S iPhone 4 / 4S

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2013, 10:20   #31 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
rizoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: ...::(Pakistan)::...
Age: 33
Posts: 226
Member: 375590
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by FORUM-FON View Post
Pls Explain Here Bro with Step by Step Procedure .

Witch Version ?
Download Sn0breeze Here iH8sn0w.com: sn0wbreeze v2.9.8/2.9.9/2.9.10/2.9.11/2.9.12/2.9.13/2.9.14
Then run sn0wbreez Select IPSW 6.1.3 then click next and select Simple Mode on next windows, select Activate yes if not unlocked otherwise skip this option, after creating custom IPSW (it's takes some minutes) then open ITunes and using Shift Key select Custom IPSW from your Desktop. restore completes and enjoy it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 12:19   #32 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 113
Member: 1834434
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
it is vry simple change pc and data cable it will be done 100%
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 14:52   #33 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Bi0H4z4rD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there
Age: 30
Posts: 1,564
Member: 52560
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsm_revolution View Post
For sure and 100% baseband curropt change baseband and your problem will be solved
It is not a corrupt baseband, it is an invalid baseband. If that is happening, then you need to either flash the old fw version (if blobs saved), or fully upgrade the phone including baseband.

This happens when there is a baseband version mismatch.


BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 06:31   #34 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Member: 1718734
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by FORUM-FON View Post
Ya ,I try To Downgrade But After Show Error 3194
i own 4 apples repaire stores and ive ran into this problem lots you are on a windows computer try to find one with XP and use it or try and find a mac this will fix
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 07:10   #35 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
^^^RAVI SOOD^^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: (PUNJAB)
Posts: 976
Member: 903492
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1590666
Thanks Meter: 549
Quote:
Originally Posted by FORUM-FON View Post
Thanks

My Cable 100% Perfect

Becoz I Update Another 4 & 4s Bro .
use snowbrez file ... i think imei crupt
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 10:57   #36 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
FORUM-FON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Gsmhosting Forum
Posts: 355
Member: 1832100
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1625985
Thanks Meter: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by rizoo View Post
Download Sn0breeze Here iH8sn0w.com: sn0wbreeze v2.9.8/2.9.9/2.9.10/2.9.11/2.9.12/2.9.13/2.9.14
Then run sn0wbreez Select IPSW 6.1.3 then click next and select Simple Mode on next windows, select Activate yes if not unlocked otherwise skip this option, after creating custom IPSW (it's takes some minutes) then open ITunes and using Shift Key select Custom IPSW from your Desktop. restore completes and enjoy it.

I Try to This U r Steps . Then Update Complete , But After Only Apple Logo on Phone .


Quote:
Originally Posted by lancer_ali View Post
it is vry simple change pc and data cable it will be done 100%


Already i Try to Change PC & Cable But After Same Problem ...!



Quote:
Originally Posted by Bi0H4z4rD View Post
It is not a corrupt baseband, it is an invalid baseband. If that is happening, then you need to either flash the old fw version (if blobs saved), or fully upgrade the phone including baseband.

This happens when there is a baseband version mismatch.


BR

How to Upgrade Baseband ..?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ^^^RAVI SOOD^^^ View Post
use snowbrez file ... i think imei crupt
I Use This File ( sn0wbreeze_iPhone_4-GSM-6.1.3-10B329.ipsw )

But After Only Apple Logo @ Phone



How to Solve This Problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 19:44   #37 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: ALEXANDRIA,EGYPT
Age: 27
Posts: 98
Member: 690160
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1583287
Thanks Meter: 13
Bro just only 2 ways cause i faced this problem many many times

if flashing stopped at middle and give u error -1 when u remove phone

1- try to flash phone by mac not pc

2- try to flash custom firmware

only this ways can solve flashing error
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 19:56   #38 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 59
Member: 1327995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
flash the main board with battery only tested 100%.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 06:41   #39 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Thailand
Posts: 40
Member: 1296637
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 96
Another approach to solve the problem.
Please visit this link.

iPhone4 No IMEI ??? Error-1 ???? ???????? IOS6 ????????? ???????? !!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 06:57   #40 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 195
Member: 1724015
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
Basband ic problem.....................
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 07:11   #41 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hekmat-safi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: afghanistan
Age: 29
Posts: 232
Member: 961188
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27
it is not Country Lock it is hardware bro 100% bb ic
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 19:57   #42 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Bi0H4z4rD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there
Age: 30
Posts: 1,564
Member: 52560
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by FORUM-FON View Post

How to Upgrade Baseband ..?
Simple, just connect phone to itunes in DFU mode and let itunes update to the latest version available.

No need to change baseband IC, no need to walk backwards or put phone into the fridge to fix.

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 10:12   #43 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
allumts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: "Official Reseller"
Age: 48
Posts: 2,867
Member: 1564612
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1656606
Thanks Meter: 619
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bi0H4z4rD View Post
Simple, just connect phone to itunes in DFU mode and let itunes update to the latest version available.

No need to change baseband IC, no need to walk backwards or put phone into the fridge to fix.

BR
First i'm having always this Error -1 in 3Gs, phone forever in Recovery Mode, when have changed the battery, now 3Gs start whith Restore mode, also in iTunes, have download the latest fw 6.1.3 for 3Gs and have put in the Itunes Update Folder.
Now phone Start in Recovery Mode and iTunes to see this phone, start whith procedure for restore but when arrive 80/90% have always Error 29, no more Error -1, iTunes Support write that is "Protection Error", but have disabled Firewell and all others Block, also Antivirus, but this Error 29 remain.

For put in DFU Mode, how to if not can power off the phone?, always have need of disconnect Battery, opening the iPhone?, in the Logs i read that the new fw writing for one good 85/90%, block at the end, when will be reboot in normal mode.
Have any solution?
Thank in Advance,
br
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 16:02   #44 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
lilong_lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: philippines now here in U.A.E
Age: 28
Posts: 2,836
Member: 1070665
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1636802
Thanks Meter: 572
this one same base band problem hope they will added this
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 08:18   #45 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 113
Member: 1834434
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
change battry and change pc it will done
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:28.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.59779 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO