GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone 4 / iPhone 4S

iPhone 4 / iPhone 4S iPhone 4 / 4S

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2011, 19:08   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Africa
Posts: 2,042
Member: 8843
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 117
Iphone 4 how to check if its factory unlocked?


hi guys i need help here:

i have iphone 4 and would like to know if its factory unlocked or not so i can upgrade software version without hustles.

1. it can accept all simcards
2. firmware is 4.2.1
3. baseband is 03.10.01
4. 012535004312170

this iphone when i put a line it works and cuts off the transmission whether i am using it normal or with headphones (the mic just stops working).

so wanted to upgrde as see if problem persists without loosing my LOCK.

thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 20:04   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sunshine4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: PAKISTAN
Posts: 724
Member: 1383464
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1669490
Thanks Meter: 97
the best way is to save SHSH then update it you will get the confirmation about its FU, dnt upgrade it without saving SHSH blobs as downgrade only possible in iphone4 if you have SHSH saved
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 21:29   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Africa
Posts: 2,042
Member: 8843
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 117
hmmmmnn...!! will that not upgrade baseband to 04.10?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 22:49   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 1,399
Member: 146369
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by datalife2000 View Post
hmmmmnn...!! will that not upgrade baseband to 04.10?
you can preserve bb using snowbreeze, and with saved shsh you will be able to downgrade again

or just pay a few $ and let someone check it for ya using server
BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 22:51   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 1,399
Member: 146369
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 119
or just try to uninstall ultrasn0w in cydia and see if it can find networks, that must be the easiest way

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 08:38   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 1,122
Member: 67927
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 100
Baseband 3.10.01 can't be unlocked by ultrasn0w so if it picks up service with any sim card meaning its unlocked.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 08:49   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: lapu-lapu cebu
Posts: 180
Member: 1421076
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1595996
Thanks Meter: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by datalife2000 View Post
hi guys i need help here:

i have iphone 4 and would like to know if its factory unlocked or not so i can upgrade software version without hustles.

1. it can accept all simcards
2. firmware is 4.2.1
3. baseband is 03.10.01
4. 012535004312170

this iphone when i put a line it works and cuts off the transmission whether i am using it normal or with headphones (the mic just stops working).

so wanted to upgrde as see if problem persists without loosing my LOCK.

thanks in advance
Factory Locked

Germany - T-Mobile
MC603DN/A – 16GB Black
MC605DN/A – 32GB Black

Japan - Softbank
MC603J/A - 16GB Black
MC605J/A - 32GB Black

Spain - Movistar, Orange, Vodafone
MC603Y/A – 16GB Black
MC605Y/A – 32GB Black

United States - AT&T
MC608LL/A - 16GB Black
MC610LL/A - 32GB Black
Apple
MC318LL/A - 16GB Black
MC319LL/A - 32GB Black


Factory Unlocked

Australia
MC603X/A - 16GB Black
MC605X/A - 32GB Black

Canada
MC603C/A - 16GB Black
MC605C/A - 32GB Black

France
MC603FB/A - 16GB Black
MC605FB/A - 32GB Black

Hong Kong
MC605ZP/A - 32GB Black
MC603ZP/A - 16GB Black

Italy
MC603IP/A - 16GB Black
MC605IP/A - 32GB Black

New Zealand
MC603X/A - 16GB Black
MC605X/A - 32GB Black

Singapore
MC603ZA/A - 16GB Black
MC605ZA/A - 32GB Black

Sweden
MC603KS/A – 16GB Black
MC605KS/A – 32GB Black

United Kingdom
MC603B/A - 16GB Black
MC605B/A - 32GB Black




br.

Last edited by msmhk_gsm; 09-21-2011 at 08:55.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 17:55   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Africa
Posts: 2,042
Member: 8843
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crazy_ratata View Post
or just try to uninstall ultrasn0w in cydia and see if it can find networks, that must be the easiest way

BR
i just discovered it has no cydia so i think its factory unlocked and its a MC605B
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 03:27   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 111
Member: 802832
Status: Offline
Sonork: ch mobile
Thanks Meter: 10
3.10 not possible software unlock ur phone r factory man only baseband 1.59 and 1.58 and 1.57 compitable with snow ur phone 100 % factory unlock
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 16:08   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Africa
Posts: 2,042
Member: 8843
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 117
my phone is 1000% factory unlocked!!! i just took a risk and flashed it with 4.3.3 and it failed then flashed it with latest 4.3.5 and it worked 1000% with any simcard but!!!

my problem is still there. phone everything is ok but still when i make a call, while i am talking the mic goes on mute on its on and back on like that. even if i use a hands free it does this same thing.

what could be the problem now !!!?????
thanks for all yo help in advance again!!!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
news headlines to gsm phone mos Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 05-22-2016 11:42
How can I do a Welcome note for my 6110 a dosn't have any one ? Viper Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 06-27-2015 11:57
How to add a language in 51xx/61xx tati Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 05-21-2013 19:20
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 06-08-2012 18:29
Copy from one 6110 to another Leif Nielsen Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 06-10-1999 22:36


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:50.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.37006 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO