GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone 4 / iPhone 4S

iPhone 4 / iPhone 4S iPhone 4 / 4S

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2015, 18:39   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 269
Member: 1663240
Status: Offline
Sonork: 505020
Thanks Meter: 10
Ipohne 4 (CDMA) sim required !!!!


Hello,,,

I have iPhone 4 CDMA . The one with NO SIM card slot. However when you restore in iTunes or try activate it says SIM Required or There is no sim card in the phone you are attempting to activate.



pls help !!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 19:27   #2 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 42
Member: 2272164
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
You cant active this iPhone without sim slot, unless you use original carrier. Or other choise to use carrier without sim slot, but like i said before you need cotract etc...
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 19:55   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 269
Member: 1663240
Status: Offline
Sonork: 505020
Thanks Meter: 10
iphone 4 (cdma ) have not sim card slot ....
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 21:55   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ribbentrop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ukraine
Age: 45
Posts: 4,099
Member: 40400
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,060
Well known bug from Verizon Google it
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ribbentrop For This Useful Post:
Old 04-22-2015, 13:57   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 269
Member: 1663240
Status: Offline
Sonork: 505020
Thanks Meter: 10
I've tried all the solutions but it did not work
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 19:12   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
Member: 2382701
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I've tried all the solutions but it did not work
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2015, 23:10   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
salahmohammad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Jerusalem, Palestine
Posts: 210
Member: 2386012
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 93
Try a different computer and a fresh ipsw.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 11:22   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
BB-gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: GEORGIA,Tbilisi
Posts: 3,393
Member: 75765
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 696
Donate money to this user
You can "hacktivate" it to bypass initial setup screen, it is posted here, just use search button.


Good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 11:48   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 31
Member: 2386502
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Off course u r right .............!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:26.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.32859 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO