GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone 4 / iPhone 4S

iPhone 4 / iPhone 4S iPhone 4 / 4S

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2010, 19:56   #1 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 697
Member: 390492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
Need an Good help! no network iphone 3G


I have replacet my iphone housing backcover
i order it the housing complete assembled from china.

3 pieces i have 1 cover works perfect without problem


but now i have 2 pieces all doing good only when i insert simkaart in the iphone
phone can find network?

what could be the problem guys? hope someone can help me


best regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 09:23   #2 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 697
Member: 390492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
soo there is no one who can give an anser?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 09:58   #3 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 697
Member: 390492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
bro motherboard on the old housing works perfect no problems

i have also reset the network settings done all.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 10:04   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 117
Member: 717129
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Does the motherboard still make contact with the antenna in the new housing?


That's the only thing that could be wrong if the motherboard still works in the old housing.

Please confirm the mother board "still" works with the old back case + same antenna/speaker unit
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 10:13   #5 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 697
Member: 390492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
new cover was already assembled with all the spareparts complete i bought 3 pieces

one pieces is working perfect when i assembled the motherboard on the new housing.


the other covers all working good only the network doesnt

but they work on the old cover network and all good
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 10:24   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 117
Member: 717129
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
So the the dock/spreaker connector was already installed in the new housings?

Have you tried swapping that with one from the old housing that you know works?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 10:28   #7 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 697
Member: 390492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
i also take swapped the network cable



still same problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 10:42   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 117
Member: 717129
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
The back housing doesn't effect the signal...it's only the antenna that can be at fault if the motherboard is still working fine in the old housing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 11:00   #9 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 697
Member: 390492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
so i need to replace an new antenna?

im gonna try it again today hope it will work
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 11:17   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
chowdary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,979
Member: 91102
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gago_ View Post
I have replacet my iphone housing backcover
i order it the housing complete assembled from china.

3 pieces i have 1 cover works perfect without problem


but now i have 2 pieces all doing good only when i insert simkaart in the iphone
phone can find network?

what could be the problem guys? hope someone can help me


best regards
take the charging port (the complete doc) out of the old casing and put it into the new back housing,
problem with some of the chinese charging docs is that they they don't carry the pin to which coonects the aerial part to the motherbord
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 11:53   #11 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 697
Member: 390492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
thank you bro im going to take a try hope it will work!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need ericsson 88 cable migdamas Old Ericsson Phones & Sony Phones 2 03-24-2017 16:24
Need software upgrade for Nokia 5110 ptkrf Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 30 02-24-2016 09:21
Help with 6110 paulomt1 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 05-25-2009 16:29
need eeprom photo???? mobileinfo Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 05-26-1999 11:35


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:42.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.32578 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO