GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Chinese Models & Cloned Phones

Chinese Models & Cloned Phones All China Phone Platforms like (MTK, Spreadtrum.. etc.) Cloned Nokia Nokla & Motorola . etc. Phones are included

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2008, 11:18   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Member: 747387
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
camera module not ready


My brother just bought his Y691 china mobile about a week ago.Everytime we try to turn on the camera or try to record a video, an error message would pop up saying, "Camera Module Not Ready" and then it would go back to the phone's main screen. I'm camera & mobile phone illiterate.. so what does that message mean? my mail id is [email protected]
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vinay_07_07 For This Useful Post:
Old 04-11-2008, 12:08   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
traxgsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: tunisia elmanar sfax
Posts: 1,078
Member: 636518
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 175
sometimes this eror is due to a wrong firmware
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 13:08   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Mohsin-*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pakistan/UAE/WorldWide
Posts: 8,228
Member: 417298
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1578269
Thanks Meter: 18,245
Donate money to this user
its 100% hardware problam .check camera 90% problam in camera fiting
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Mohsin-* For This Useful Post:
Old 04-13-2008, 03:26   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
InfinityN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 996
Member: 720034
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinay_07_07 View Post
My brother just bought his Y691 china mobile about a week ago.Everytime we try to turn on the camera or try to record a video, an error message would pop up saying, "Camera Module Not Ready" and then it would go back to the phone's main screen. I'm camera & mobile phone illiterate.. so what does that message mean? my mail id is [email protected]
Try to charge battery completely and try again !
In some cases this kind of messages is a result of poor translation from Chinese to English.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 12:18   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
munnachikku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: "From gods own Country"
Age: 34
Posts: 201
Member: 549532
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1585325
Thanks Meter: 35
chek the cammera voltage bez i got lot of set the same complient . 80% complient is cammera fitting and cammera voltage missing .if u cant solve the problem try to change the cammera or some times problem due to software regadas
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2008, 17:59   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
sarasa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 249
Member: 693812
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
Thumbs up Solution Of Cemra Problem

its hardware pro. check the cemra jeck its 1000% cheked
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 10:27   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.::Indian::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kerala
Posts: 941
Member: 37015
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
Dial *### Go to Factory Settings

now click on select type sensor at last
choose gekewei and press ok. confirm it ( press ok twice )

now youn are ready to use camera
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to .::Indian::. For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 05-31-2008, 10:39   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gsm-world's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,096
Member: 582790
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 378
its sure hardware clean camera and its near area with ctc
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 12:14   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sharmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mirpur-1, Dhaka,Bangladesh
Posts: 1,786
Member: 222009
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1576751
Thanks Meter: 435
Its 100% Hw Problem. It Will Solve By Clearing The Camera Rebon Connector Or Changing It .......
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 17:35   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Member: 768716
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
flash bak the software after fixing the conector
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 10:26   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Member: 571237
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
1st rid old file and tray this
reed sem model file and writ too phone.


i am tested on china sigmatel
100% soft problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 10:30   #12 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Member: 571237
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Thumbs up camera modul nod redi

Rid sem phone flesh file and writ too yor phone 99% Ok

i am tested on china sigmatel
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 12:51   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MDK23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: ALGERIA
Age: 12
Posts: 3,034
Member: 467636
Status: Offline
Sonork: Double Kanon
Thanks Meter: 2,642
change frimware bro 100% problem in soft
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 19:27   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: mumbai
Posts: 144
Member: 680291
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 21
hi brow ti is hardwear proablem change the camera
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 00:08   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Member: 631665
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
it is camer connector please resolder it 100%
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ibrahim momoh For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sigmatel s3 camera module not ready jobykjoseph Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 63 10-07-2009 16:49
e65i rm 208 camera module not ready help please gsmsos.net Infinity-Box 2 06-14-2008 09:48
camera module not ready alssalafiy Infinity-Box 18 06-06-2008 18:24
e65i rm 208 camera module not ready help please gsmsos.net Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 1 04-20-2008 17:50
CAMERA MODULE NOT READY n95 after flash hightechsquare Chinese Cocktail 6 02-19-2008 19:01

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:44.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.39789 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO