GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Chinese Models & Cloned Phones

Chinese Models & Cloned Phones All China Phone Platforms like (MTK, Spreadtrum.. etc.) Cloned Nokia Nokla & Motorola . etc. Phones are included

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2008, 15:50   #1 (permalink)
mve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Member: 874366
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Ciphone 3g ( Insert Sim - Failed to register!)


Hello i just got my ciphone 3g, and inserted my sim card and it says insert sim, and when im trying to scan for a provider i get failed to register!.
The sim card is putted in correctly and ive tried different cards, i live in sweden and have tried with both 900/1800 and auto on scanning for bands.

Ill be looking around for a solotution and post it here if i found one out if none of you are kind and are fast to reply.

Signed,
-Marcus
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 10:21   #2 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 94
Member: 792296
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 39
Sorry I don't have a solution to your problem but could you tell me which languages your firmware supports???

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 04:33   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
teknospc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 869
Member: 852415
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1606874
Thanks Meter: 218
you can go to engeenering mode by *#3646633# look for Network Selection, Ban Sel. and change to 900/1800 or Auto Mode... press save and turn off your phone and then turn On...

** Do not try to change any other parameter ** if you change other parameter or option like fast Sim option , your phone can be dead!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to teknospc For This Useful Post:
Old 10-03-2008, 08:03   #4 (permalink)
mve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Member: 874366
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by teknospc View Post
you can go to engeenering mode by *#3646633# look for Network Selection, Ban Sel. and change to 900/1800 or Auto Mode... press save and turn off your phone and then turn On...

** Do not try to change any other parameter ** if you change other parameter or option like fast Sim option , your phone can be dead!
Not to sound rude or anything but as i stated in my first post ive tried both 900/1800 and Auto mode.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 04:36   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Member: 876298
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi! I am from Argentina. I have just received my ciphone 3g and I have the same problem! When I insert the SIM and after searching the network it says "No Service" (Registration Failed). I have also changed between 900/1800 and Automatic in Engineer Mode, but nothing hapened.
Any new idea?
Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 05:47   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
teknospc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 869
Member: 852415
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1606874
Thanks Meter: 218
OK i got some news about, try to change the scan method if you have the phone in Automatic Search, change to Manual Search and try , on screen appears all the Carriers on your Country ....

MVE: It's ok man, you not sound Rude , is just im read to fast your post... my fault brother
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 15:20   #7 (permalink)
mve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Member: 874366
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hey, and how do i do that?
If i go into select network i get Fail to search network, and if i go in Selection mode it instantly says done and throw me back to the previous menu where i can chose, "new search" "select network" and "selection mode"

it sounds like it could be that becouse i got 5 bars in the top corner you know next to where it shows your provider and how good "connetion" u got to them. been in the forest and checked it and it drops down to 3-4 bars so i have connection with some provider atleast..
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 06:52   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
teknospc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 869
Member: 852415
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1606874
Thanks Meter: 218
put a sim card, then go to network options , on network selection apperars automatic, press the left button to change Manual , then look for network now , they show you all your carriers .....
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 14:56   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Member: 876298
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi Itīs me again.
Is there any possibility that this phone is not quadband as manny people say, and it is just dualband? Perhaps that is why we are having this network connection failure, donīt you think? Itīs very strange, but I hope itīs not what Iīm thinking.
I will try what teknospc is recomending us and then I will let you know my results.
Thanks again!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 00:59   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Member: 876298
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thereīs no way to do what you are saying teknospc. As mve says, if i go into select network i get "Fail to search network", and if i go to "Selection Mode" it instantly says "done" and throw me back to the previous menu where i can chose, "new search" "select network" and "selection mode". There is no way to change from automatic to manual in "network Selection", at least I cannot do that.
Any new idea?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2008, 21:51   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Member: 880936
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Angry Failed to register--no service same here!

Hi!

After much assurance I got the ciphone 3g. And was told it wud work in Canada. However, after putting the sim--it picks NO SIGNALS, and says NO SERVICE!

Has anyone found a fix for this problem or have we been scammed?

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to usmle_9120 For This Useful Post:
Old 10-21-2008, 06:47   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
teknospc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 869
Member: 852415
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1606874
Thanks Meter: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by andresgd View Post
Thereīs no way to do what you are saying teknospc. As mve says, if i go into select network i get "Fail to search network", and if i go to "Selection Mode" it instantly says "done" and throw me back to the previous menu where i can chose, "new search" "select network" and "selection mode". There is no way to change from automatic to manual in "network Selection", at least I cannot do that.
Any new idea?
in that big letters put manual mode
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 07:10   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
teknospc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 869
Member: 852415
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1606874
Thanks Meter: 218
Well Some supplier inform me about that phone, that Model of Iphone copy 3G have some problems with some carriers about sim lock and NO SERVICE errors, that's why the Chinese Manofacturer stop produce the sciphone 3G and build the Schiphone 3g+ now corrected, the problem is not by Software , is by hardware so if you have that phone, resend to your vendor and ask for 3G+, i get some sciphone 3G+ from my vendor on HK they arrive in 1 week, so i can test and post my experience here, i have 1 sciphone 3G " Not the plus version + ) and works very well here , we use 850/1900 Freq.


This info was get from a supplier, so i need to confirm in some areas 900/1800, but you can search the model 3G+ on web
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 16:22   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Member: 876298
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thumbs up

Hi!
Thanks you teknospc for your information!
What itīs very strange is that I live in Argentina and we use 850/1900 bands, but although you say i works fine in your area which uses the same bands, it doesnīt connect to the network here.
I have tried everything but changing to manual mode, as when I go to "Selection Mode" it does not allow me to change to manual.
Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 16:32   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Member: 880936
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Requested update from my vendor...

Hi friends,

I fully agree with andresgd. You can't go to "Selection Mode" and change to manual b/c it does not allow the change- its shows DONE and kicks me back to the network option. Such an option doesn't exist!

Anyhow, I have contacted my vendor and they told me that they will contact the factory and give me an update. I will post it shortly.

Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KA09 failed to register dallasusa1 Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 18 06-18-2010 18:42
iphone 3g insert sim problm help bgreat iPhone 2 / iPhone 3G / iPhone 3GS 2 03-17-2010 04:45
Iphone 3G Insert sim 468492DF iPhone 2 / iPhone 3G / iPhone 3GS 2 11-12-2009 01:29
Chinese Ciphone 3g single sim tri-band lazarus9 Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 1 08-09-2009 05:55
xtelecom insert sim how to resolove???? adnanskyland SpiderMan 2 08-12-2008 04:40

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:02.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.43080 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO