GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Chinese Models & Cloned Phones

Chinese Models & Cloned Phones All China Phone Platforms like (MTK, Spreadtrum.. etc.) Cloned Nokia Nokla & Motorola . etc. Phones are included

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2010, 04:33   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 12
Member: 1252087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Commun weird problems on Fly-ying F003


Hi to all,
It is my first thread on this forum so be gentle.
Plz, if I do thing's wrong or miss something somewhere, advice me

I've been experiencing anomalies with the F003 unit. It brought me to browse throughout the threads in your forum and elsewhere (By the way, this forum is the BEST) to find out about all the problems that I, and others are experiencing with the F003 Chinese phone.

Finally here's a resume of what is my main problem and what others are still experiencing without any solutions yet!

** BTW My phone has firmware version 4.04. As I can understand, some problems occur only with older firmware version.

First, my main problem:

- When I hooked up the USB cable, the menu with "Mass storage device, Web Cam, Com port or else" isn't showing anymore. It only show "Charger Connected".

** The only thing that I've done differently this day is a night of charging with the AC adapter (I must notice that it was the first time I used the AC adapter to charge this phone). Noticed that after a couple of minute hooked up with the AC adapter it show me a "Bad connection Charger" message to the screen even if it was properly connected and still charging!

After that, on the same day I try another SIM card than I put back my own. Another thing that I don't do normally.

I didn't have the chance to check it yet. But since the AC adapter connector is located near the USB connector, I'm pretty sure that this problem is related to a bad hardware solder/connection.

If someone has a software solution for this issue, it would be great not to have to unscrew the whole thing to check it out.
*** I'm not the only one stuck with this issue.

Other problems that I had experienced:

- Not able to create shortcut on the 6 available menu page!!!!


** It is bit ashamed not to have any option or settings, or whatever, to put Java applications shortcuts on the 6 different available "desktop" menu.
What the Hell.!!!!
I don't understand those guys!!!
Why create 6 different menu that each of them could potentially contain 16 shortcuts per page and they don't give the option to use them?

Frequent Problems that I noted reading all the posts/threads in this forum.

** maybe I have missed some, feel free to post it.

1 - As I know of, not able to find any firmware even the older one's.
2 - As I know of, not able to Backup firmware (Would explain the first one)
3 - Some user seems to have problems with WEP keys
4 - Older firmware seems to have issues with non-secured WI-FI network
5- ...

I'm pretty sure I'm missing a bunch of others but I think It is a good beginning.

Overall it is a good phone it would be awesome to overcome those problems.

My main goal was to put back in front those issues with the F003. If we work together we'll find the answers!!! Be sure that If I found some solutions about those issues that I will post them on this thread!

Thanks for all your reply, if any
Regards
Norm
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 03:29   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 12
Member: 1252087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hi,
I spoke with my phone reseller about the missing menu problem (Mass Storage Device, COM Port or else)
He told me that a lot of data cable were poorly made so the solder near the phone connector were often the issue.
He decided to send me a new cable.

I must admit I was a little bit skeptical about a faulty USB cable solution so I decided to check it more closely.
And I must say that he was right, the data cable connector, on the phone side, is containing 4 wire's and they're all pooorly soldered!!!!
On mine it was the white wire that was not properly soldered.
But all four wire's look weak!!!!

I decided do redo all the solder and, problem solve!
Hope it help for someone!!!!
Norm
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NoIIme For This Useful Post:
Old 03-16-2010, 13:52   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 25
Member: 1242478
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Dude, can you play youtube videos over wifi connection?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 01:00   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 12
Member: 1252087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Yes, using BOLT java browser!
You can get it via getjar. com
Norm
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 02:22   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 25
Member: 1242478
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Thanks, i already tried that. Don't work.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 02:31   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 12
Member: 1252087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Is your other java application are able to access the WIFI connection?
If not, go to: Settings/Network Setup/Sim (1 or 2) Network setup/Preferred mode/ *select Wlan only or Wlan preferred.
Both are working for me.

Note that you absolutely need a sim card to enter this menu, without a SIM card, it was impossible for me to have access to the net with any java apps
If you have access internet trough WIFI with other java apps, unfortunately, right now....I don't have any clue

Hope it help's
Norm
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 02:55   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 12
Member: 1252087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Me again,

If it is not working, give us/me more details about you're firmware version, WIFI connection type or whatever what could be important to know.

Another good question would be: Is it working with a GPRS connection trough the SIM card!?

The more info we post about these phones the more we will discover
Norm
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 23:27   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 25
Member: 1242478
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoIIme View Post
Is your other java application are able to access the WIFI connection?
If not, go to: Settings/Network Setup/Sim (1 or 2) Network setup/Preferred mode/ *select Wlan only or Wlan preferred.
Both are working for me.

Note that you absolutely need a sim card to enter this menu, without a SIM card, it was impossible for me to have access to the net with any java apps
If you have access internet trough WIFI with other java apps
I can access internet trough WIFI with other java apps. I use preinstaled opera mini 4.2 and opera mini 5 beta. I read news and forums trough wifi. Thats the main reason for buying this phone: the cheapest wifi phone.

Quote:
If it is not working, give us/me more details about you're firmware version
How to get firmware version?

Did you know about the games (optional, depends on your phone model)
on *#220807#
It,s cool But all of them are chineese lang.


What more problems do u have with your's? Where are u from?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 01:01   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 12
Member: 1252087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hum, It's pretty weird that only BOLT can't access the net!!?

If you already have mini opera 4.2 built in, I'm almost sure you got a 4.02 firmware version.

Here's the code that work with my phone:

To know your firmware version type *#8375#

- To enter engineer mode type *#3646633#
- Don't mess up with something you don't understand, it could have great consequences

- To do a factory reset on your phone do *#66#*
- Note that your phone will reboot in an other language so remember where to change it!!!

- There's a code for an administrator menu but I forgot about it and I don't find it at the moment..

It's ashamed, the code *#220807# don't do anything on my phone.

About problems, at the moment everything is fine for me except that I didn't find a way to put java apps shortcut on the desktop but it's not really a problem it's a missing option...or it's very well hidden!!! :S

To answer your last question, I salute you from Quebec City, Canada!!!
Norm
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 23:22   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 25
Member: 1242478
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Norm,

I typed in *#8375#

[version] E706_YP37T737B18.01.0
[branch] 08B
How do I know which number represents firmware version?

Offtopic: How is Canada for living? Is there legal ways to imigrate?
(If you want to answer on this one feel free to PM me)
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 07:30   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 12
Member: 1252087
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Perapostar,
Well as I know of it, it's a weird firmware version!?
Never heard of it yet.

My guess is that your phone is probably not a true F003 from Fly-Ying or a very early firmware version.
** Note that, as I read somewhere, there's supposedly something like 30 Chinese manufacturer making the f003.
But again, it's just what I think I know about it!!

Do a Google search on "E706 + phone" and you will find a similar phone from the f003 but most link are down.
It is probably an old build of the current F003!
I wonder if the firmware are compatible!?

Here's the info that I can get from my unit:

[VERSION]
L003A_MIC3_TY8A_WIFI1_TV1_EN_SM_ML_V4.04

[BRANCH]
08B L003A_MIC3
...

About your "off topic" question, Canada is OK, not much to say, it's a great country.
GSM network isn't cheap in Canada. I think it's the country where cellphone service's cost are higher than anywhere else!
(Compared to similar country of course)

I don't know much about the Canada immigration policy and I'm not sure that I want to care that more on a cell phone Forum.

Here's my "off topic" question, What's wrong with Yugoslavia!?
Poor cellular services??
Norm

Last edited by NoIIme; 03-19-2010 at 07:39.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 13:41   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 25
Member: 1242478
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
No more Yugoslavia. Now, there are 6 independent countries.

Yugoslavia - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 01:23   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Member: 1318103
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
urgent help

urgent help

for a fly-ying F003

engineer mode, when entering an option for being reviewed not happened and now nomas turns and stays welcome as there is nothing more to lock turns but no longer lets me through the welcoming someone please help me
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 23:21   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Member: 1319300
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Setting up Internet access using Rogers GSM Canada

Hi,

If any one is using the F003 phone to access the internet in Canada on the Rogers network could you share your settings with me? I just got the phone and I tried using the manual Rogers setup the seller provided on the CD but it does not work for me. The note in the document says it is for Pay as you Go service and it might not work for people with a data plan. I have a data plan. I can access the internet using the WiFi and the Opera Browser but I'd like to be able to use my data plan when there is no WiFi available. Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 23:10   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Member: 1319300
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Got the phone working on the Rogers network using the info provided on the CD. Just had to recheck my settings.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fly-ying f003 nor supported? seba6250 Infinity-Box 21 12-03-2010 21:53
Fly-Ying F003 MTK6235 E04 Need Help naty48 Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 0 02-26-2010 14:53
fly ying f003 ****Nihat**** Infinity-Box 1 01-25-2010 20:07
infinity cant detected Fly-Ying-F003 delchoni Infinity-Box 10 11-16-2009 22:14
Fly Ying f003 & Verizon??? VideoE Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 0 11-09-2009 20:41

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:38.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.45404 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO