GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Chinese Models & Cloned Phones

Chinese Models & Cloned Phones All China Phone Platforms like (MTK, Spreadtrum.. etc.) Cloned Nokia Nokla & Motorola . etc. Phones are included

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2009, 14:49   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Mr. Right's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 452
Member: 796514
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1583845
Thanks Meter: 53
Help! Sigmatel s4 in handsfree mode


Dear friends
I have a chinese sigmatel S4 Model which is now in handsfree mode due to pluging non genuine charger.

Can anybody will help to solve this problem.

NOTE: SIGMATEL S3 HANDS FREE SOLUTION DID NOT WORK ON THIS SET, I AM ATTACHING PICTURES.

THANKS IN ADVANCE
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mr. Right For This Useful Post:
Old 08-21-2009, 07:53   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
FasGsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Age: 33
Posts: 1,667
Member: 283725
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1584053
Thanks Meter: 1,925
Try to search in forum already s4 hand free solution is posted .
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 08:20   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Umair Rashid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Posts: 2,292
Member: 421117
Status: Offline
Sonork: +92 346 5544377 (PHONE)
Thanks Meter: 2,519
@Mr. Right
It may be the problem of charging/headset IC .
If u could attach a picture i may indicate U the exact IC.
Thanks for understanding.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 10:48   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Mr. Right's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 452
Member: 796514
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1583845
Thanks Meter: 53
@Fas GSM

Brother i have been searched but no solution except resold main ic, I need jumper for this solution like S3.

@Umair

There is error to attach picture, so another solution???????????
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 10:50   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Umair Rashid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Posts: 2,292
Member: 421117
Status: Offline
Sonork: +92 346 5544377 (PHONE)
Thanks Meter: 2,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Right View Post
@Umair

There is error to attach picture, so another solution???????????
Convert to rar and then upload pic.
For uploading pic U can use rapidshare as well .
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Umair Rashid For This Useful Post:
Old 08-21-2009, 13:03   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Mr. Right's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 452
Member: 796514
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1583845
Thanks Meter: 53
Here is link

http://rapidshare.com/files/269799265/1.rar.html
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Mr. Right For This Useful Post:
Old 08-21-2009, 14:01   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Umair Rashid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Posts: 2,292
Member: 421117
Status: Offline
Sonork: +92 346 5544377 (PHONE)
Thanks Meter: 2,519
Picture is too ill-defined to understand.
Anyway check these two Ic's which are marked in yellow colour.

  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Umair Rashid For This Useful Post:
Old 08-25-2009, 16:34   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Member: 1104388
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
hi i have a prb with my n 95 8b mt 6227, i can t see it in the computer it s not connected plz help me
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 18:48   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Umair Rashid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Posts: 2,292
Member: 421117
Status: Offline
Sonork: +92 346 5544377 (PHONE)
Thanks Meter: 2,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by medsimo View Post
hi i have a prb with my n 95 8b mt 6227, i can t see it in the computer it s not connected plz help me
Disassemble the phone and try to connect it with test points.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 11:57   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Mr. Right's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 452
Member: 796514
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1583845
Thanks Meter: 53
Dear Umair ,

I have already post as reply in response of your "check 2 ics"

Please tell the way to check these ics.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 12:04   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
FasGsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Age: 33
Posts: 1,667
Member: 283725
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1584053
Thanks Meter: 1,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Right View Post
Dear Umair ,

I have already post as reply in response of your "check 2 ics"

Please tell the way to check these ics.

Thanks
U cannot repair hand free fault from these ics bec i never see any handfree ic in china sets hand free ways r from cpu specially in mtk base cpus.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 12:17   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Umair Rashid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Posts: 2,292
Member: 421117
Status: Offline
Sonork: +92 346 5544377 (PHONE)
Thanks Meter: 2,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Right View Post
Dear Umair ,

I have already post as reply in response of your "check 2 ics"

Please tell the way to check these ics.

Thanks
There is no method to check the reading of IC's .Only way is to replace old Ic by new.
Anyway leave all methods do what i say now,....

1.Take Ohm-meter .

2.Attach it's one terminal to handsfree pins (one by one each) and other to different components throughout the board especially near to charging jack.

3. The points where the ohm-meter shows full reading or beep or Zero resistance proves that these are the components directly connected to hand free.

4.Once u discover those components ,check them ,change or replace.

Hope it resolve ur problem .
Further Questions are welcome....


regards,
Umair
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Umair Rashid For This Useful Post:
Old 10-31-2009, 17:16   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
gulab_sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: india
Age: 27
Posts: 345
Member: 759661
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 87
simple soluttion just change CPU ic
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 21:15   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 223
Member: 368446
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
Bro change the CPU i.e. MTK 6225 will solver ur problem
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sigmatel S30 In Handsfree Mode.Please Help Me Saleemsmj Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 10 12-26-2010 20:23
Nokia 6233 Always In Handsfree Mode.Please Help Me... Saleemsmj Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 2 03-09-2010 10:12
nokia 3500 in handsfree mode need help sunny_luthras Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 2 07-11-2009 14:37
pls help! sigmatel s4 pin out rashad-a Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 3 09-12-2008 19:12
6310 always in handsfree mode Please Helpp beltz Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 1 12-12-2002 10:59

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:58.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.43593 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO