GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Chinese Models & Cloned Phones

Chinese Models & Cloned Phones All China Phone Platforms like (MTK, Spreadtrum.. etc.) Cloned Nokia Nokla & Motorola . etc. Phones are included

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2008, 21:11   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
maxmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 452
Member: 18535
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Cool INVALID SIM 2 on P999/W999 TOMTOP - SINGLE IMEI - O2 & VODA


I have a Tomtop single shared IMEI handset here in the UK

Both networks are trying to share the 1 IMEI, so SIM2 becomes INVALID SIM

1 is Voda and 2 is O2

I've tried every manual setting to split the networks, but no luck....

Any advice on settings ?

http://www.tomtop.com/product_1523.html



maxmix
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to maxmix For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-20-2008, 07:38   #2 (permalink)
Moderator
 
tkowsar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangladesh & Bahrain
Posts: 3,159
Member: 233205
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,955
try to change IMEI you phone.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tkowsar For This Useful Post:
Old 10-20-2008, 20:53   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
maxmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 452
Member: 18535
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Why should I try to change the IMEI.... The 2 SIM's work fine seperately ! If I change the IMEI which is Illegal... (Do you want me to go to Jail ?) in the UK

The same thing will happen when the 2 SIMS are inserted again !

I need to know the settings for both to work manualy.....

Thanks

maxmix

If I did try to change the IMEI, What cable, software, instructions do you suggest ? The phone only cost $40 on eBay !
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 19:12   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
maxmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 452
Member: 18535
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Anyone help ?

maxmix

Only one Sim will work in A.... Mobile has only one IMEI
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 17:51   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
maxmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 452
Member: 18535
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Still no one know nothing about this UK problem ?

Hopeless Chinese handsets I suppose.....

maxmix
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 01:17   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
maxmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 452
Member: 18535
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Bump...................................

maxmix
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 22:30   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Member: 898441
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Please check your IMEI with *#06#. If you have 2 IMEI and the second is 135790246811220 then you will have trouble in the UK as it is an invalid code. Only orange cards will work in this slot the other three networks check the code and reject it. If you have a data cable that came with the phone and you have an option to choose "com port" when you connect to a computer you will be able to change the 1st IMEI but the second (if it is there) will be more tricky........
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 00:53   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
maxmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 452
Member: 18535
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
@ Metro

Thanks for the 1st sensible answer....

It is a single INEI unit and it is not the one you listed....

I have a data cable.... (Mini USB)

Can you explain what I need to do to get two SIMS on standby....

The funny thing is, it worked ok for the 1st few days then the 2nd sim slot always rejects...

I'm back to using two SIMS again

maxmix
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 18:30   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Member: 898441
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi,
Firstly their is always a chance that the phone is faulty. Secondly sharing the same IMEI number is not a problem, so long as the IMEI is not barred or invalid (valid codes start with 35 normally)To the best of my knowledge and experimentation ,the networks in the UK do not "cross check". Check that the IMEI printed in the back of the phone is the same as you get from *#06#. Reseting the IMEI to the printed one is not illegal. If you have "dual module open" set "on" and have a card in the second slot only does it work? (this is a very common sign of and invalid IMEI on the slave module). Helpful if you can put an Orange card in this slot as Orange UK do not seem to check the validity of the IMEI number and generally it will work.
If you get an option of "com port" on the phone when you plug in to a computer (along with "mass storage" and "web-cam" it is generally fairly easy to "change" or reset the IMEI with just the computer and the cable you have but if not you will need special tools/cable. Software easily available and does work. Technically it is illegal to change the IMEI but changing it to, for example, that of a phone you own but is broken may sort out your problem. Please do the checks and post the results. Lots of folks on here know lots more than me...........
Also, having used a Chinese dual SIM for a year now I would not ever go back to carrying two phones, so it may be worth the effort!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 03:41   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
maxmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 452
Member: 18535
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
My IMEI is OK starting 35

Where can I get SW to try and mess with the phone....

Phone will still only work with 1 SIM

maxmix
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 09:33   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Member: 1021885
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
[QUOTE=maxmix;3760898]I have a Tomtop single shared IMEI handset here in the UK

Both networks are trying to share the 1 IMEI, so SIM2 becomes INVALID SIM

1 is Voda and 2 is O2

I've tried every manual setting to split the networks, but no luck....

Any advice on settings ?

you canot chang imei by yourself, just try if it work in your country that depends phone, about phone band , you can see http://www.mobilephone02.com/index.p...wt&articleid=4
I bought a phone from www.mobilephone02.com , they will check band for me if it work normally in my country .
hope this is useful for you
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 08:53   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ABDULMANAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: LOVE A L L AH LOVE ALQURAN
Posts: 1,922
Member: 754324
Status: Offline
Sonork: LOVE MOHAMMAD (S.A.W)
Thanks Meter: 478
format and check imei
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 02:40   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
maxmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 452
Member: 18535
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Guys it's nothing to do with that.... Here in the UK Providers do not let you share IMEI's, Only Orange does...

So I put an Orange Sim into Sim2 and all was well, I also ported my number over too...

maxmix
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 04:28   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MUTUAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auckland
Posts: 4,557
Member: 160928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 337
i have same problem in new zealand it use to work boths sim now when i put my vodafone new zealnd sim card to sim it said invalid sim i check all setting but no luck there must be we can do somethng to work sim 2
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 06:47   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: pakistan & uk.
Age: 37
Posts: 21
Member: 447939
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594532
Thanks Meter: 3
CHINESE MOBILE NKTEL c6000 SIM2 SHOW "INVALID CARD"

check this thread
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to marhaba mobile For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
invalid SIM card on 6680 after immersion in water alargeportion Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 3 12-14-2005 11:29

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:32.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.38117 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO