GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Chinese Models & Cloned Phones

Chinese Models & Cloned Phones All China Phone Platforms like (MTK, Spreadtrum.. etc.) Cloned Nokia Nokla & Motorola . etc. Phones are included

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2008, 08:06   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Argentina
Age: 44
Posts: 20
Member: 802887
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Exclamation To the Masters of China Phones...


To the Masters of China Phones:

I have an IFOE P168+ (CECT P168+) with the MT6225 Chip, dual sim. I have flashing software, imei changer, MTK Format, and so on... Have the USB Standard Cable and one Serial made by me.
The problem is that i made a mistake: I changed PS to USB (instead of UART) and entered a dangerous code: *#6810# that DISABLED THE ENGINEERING MENU and several other codes. The question is:

HOW CAN I CHANGE THE PS TO UART without entering the engineering mode? Is there a way to do that? To change to UART or to revert this bad code so i can use the Engineering menu.


I've reseted the phone, entered all the codes i have found but nothing happened, and searched the forum for two days.
I know that this is not a silly question like "Where can i download this or that?"(fellows asking things like this: please use the search engine in this forum, i've found lots of useful threads here, or google/yahoo, but don't waste the time of imformed persons in responding things you can find in five minutes!!!).
If you could help me I would be very glad, so i continue investigating ways to modify my phone. Thanks in advance.
Regards, Robert.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 03:14   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Argentina
Age: 44
Posts: 20
Member: 802887
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
There should be a way to re enable Engineering menu... Somebody should know how to... or not?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 15:13   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Beas Punjab
Age: 38
Posts: 90
Member: 321964
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
Thumbs up

*#3646633#
this is the code for maximum mtk based sets or engineering mode u an solve ur maximum faults by this tested 100% ok
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 16:34   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Argentina
Age: 44
Posts: 20
Member: 802887
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by amit143 View Post
*#3646633#
this is the code for maximum mtk based sets or engineering mode u an solve ur maximum faults by this tested 100% ok
Yes, this is the code I used to enter Engineering mode, but after entering the code *#6810# I couldnt enter anymore to Engineering mode...

Theres has to be a reversing code for *#6810# so i can enter again to Engineering mode...
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 15:38   #5 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Beas Punjab
Age: 38
Posts: 90
Member: 321964
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
Thumbs up

just ormat it by spiderman and u can go to engineer mode again
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 21:34   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Argentina
Age: 44
Posts: 20
Member: 802887
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by amit143 View Post
just ormat it by spiderman and u can go to engineer mode again
I have the software Spiderman, but no box, i made the serial cable with the corresponding pinout. Can this work? I cant connect because i have the phone in USB mode and the only way to change it is with en engineering mode...
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 19:12   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
Member: 811402
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by robylp View Post
I have the software Spiderman, but no box, i made the serial cable with the corresponding pinout. Can this work? I cant connect because i have the phone in USB mode and the only way to change it is with en engineering mode...
could you please tell me how to make a cable for mine. or post a link to where u found the instructions. i dont want to buy a box because i only have one phone. hanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 21:40   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 35
Posts: 2,304
Member: 440163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,448
Quote:
Originally Posted by romano76 View Post
could you please tell me how to make a cable for mine. or post a link to where u found the instructions. i dont want to buy a box because i only have one phone. hanks
Hello!!

for ur problem solution is formatıng phone with any tool if doesnt help full flasing will solve it.

Second solution for your cable problem here is a solution to help you just follow instructions:

1- you need to find rx - tx - gnd

2-rx: Recive signal

Tx:Transmit signal

why we use rx-tx and gnd?
tx-rx is type of connection which will help to you to connect your phone with pc for software operation. its just a type of connection name.

How to find rx-tx andgnd on ur phone plz se picture:



Hope this will help you and solve your problem

B.R
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2008, 21:05   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
Member: 811402
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
thank you telemaster.

all the information you gave me i already knew. but isn't that information for somebody who has an infinity, mtk or anyone of the boxes sold in the internet?

i don't have any box. im sorry if i didn't explain myself clearly enough, because my english is not very good. here is another question hopefuly someone will understand it.

is it possible to use those connections (rx, tx and gnd) to connect my p168 to any serial port in my computer, or do i need something else?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2008, 23:14   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 35
Posts: 2,304
Member: 440163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,448
Quote:
Originally Posted by romano76 View Post
thank you telemaster.

all the information you gave me i already knew. but isn't that information for somebody who has an infinity, mtk or anyone of the boxes sold in the internet?

i don't have any box. im sorry if i didn't explain myself clearly enough, because my english is not very good. here is another question hopefuly someone will understand it.

is it possible to use those connections (rx, tx and gnd) to connect my p168 to any serial port in my computer, or do i need something else?

Ofcourse if you find the pinouts and use them correctly you can connect it to your pc comport and start makeing any actions.no need anything more.

B.R
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 19:10   #11 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brazil/São Paulo
Age: 37
Posts: 43
Member: 220492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
I did *#6810# and the message Done have poped up on my display, Now I can not enter the Engineering menu *#3646633# again on My F003 Mobile, does anyone know how to activate it again?
I also have restarted the phone to original configuration but it doesn't work anymore,
I Need help.
Thanks 4 All
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 19:16   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
abuscoking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 118
Member: 705320
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27
For China Phone try INFINITY BOX with Chinese Miracle software.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 20:49   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 9
Member: 1199875
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Where do you get the software and do you have to have a special cable? My phone is going nuts also and unsure what to do. See my post of v902 not working
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 22:05   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Member: 1312676
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
isn't there a code to enable the engineer mode?

we have *#6810# to disable it, there must be a code to enable it.

I used the *#6810# code and now i can't use my phone.

does anyone know the code to enable the engineer mode?
*#3646633# doesn't work anymore.

THALES VAZ
[email protected]
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Art Life of Mei Lanfang, the Master of ******* Opera(?????:???) (Box packing DVD) IPMART ipmart WebShop 0 11-10-2009 02:10
The final solution to the problem of ZV60 Phone Freeze king-gsm Easy-Unlocker 1 02-26-2009 13:53
how to know the flash file of china phone? david_aguirre Infinity-Box 4 09-18-2008 08:49
how to repair bad software of china phone Mohsin-* Infinity-Box 0 05-28-2008 11:23
@ jack China And Master Ayman About The IMEI Of MTK Phones minihack SpiderMan 7 05-07-2008 19:08

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:37.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.43781 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO