GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > SmartKey

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2008, 03:36   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Between the Sky and The Earth
Posts: 25
Member: 831826
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
SmartKeyLGKE

I'm trying to use this program but there are no ports list in it. for me to choose, i'm trying to flask my ke970 n or ke850 Can someone help me on this please
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 09:11   #2 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
SmartKey.eu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 208
Member: 721981
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 320
You can flash these models with port com, you can't connect these models with usb. I suggest connecting via rs232 or port com emulation with pinout like kg800.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 01:52   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Between the Sky and The Earth
Posts: 25
Member: 831826
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
SmartKey.eu

Yea that that i'm using the ke800 cable, and it still not seeing anything there
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 02:21   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Between the Sky and The Earth
Posts: 25
Member: 831826
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Excuse me the KG800 cable, i wish i can put a snapshot to show u how it looks to me, I'm getting error messages. It also tell me no ports r selected, and i can't when there is nothing in the box there to select one. Also why I can't get the boot menu to come up, when pressing power for GSMULTI V3.0. I try to use this to...can u help me out please?

Last edited by Slifer40; 10-06-2008 at 02:28.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 07:49   #5 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
SmartKey.eu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 208
Member: 721981
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 320
Are you using usb cable or are you doing it with any box ?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SmartkeyLGKE 0.1.23.0 added KM386c SmartKey.eu SmartKey 0 01-26-2009 06:49
SmartKeyLGKE 0.1.20.0 new models added SmartKey.eu Service Products News & Updates 0 11-28-2008 13:50
Hi SmartKey support! Please add model KE590 to SmartKeyLGKE tangliem SmartKey 1 10-26-2008 15:29
SmartKeyLGKE Slifer40 LG Hardware Repair 0 10-05-2008 22:05

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:46.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.23821 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO