GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Multi-Box TEAM Products > PadFinder box

PadFinder box Smart universal box for Chinese phones ( for all phones ) with automatic pinouts search functions.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2008, 03:44   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 229
Member: 73455
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
Arrow 6300 china phone cannot call or text

...gud day to all,,,,i have 6300 china phone and im using padfinder box for this....just want to ask what procedure should i take to solve this cannot call & text problem on my 6300....

i detect the pin out already and serched ok...here's the logs on chinese coctail..

Reconnecting power...OK
Press and hold power on button...OK
Loading Boot.....OK
CPU ID: 6225-8A
NOR Flash ID:0001227E - 0201 - AMD AM29DL640D/G Size:8Mb
!!! Unknown Firmware version !!!
Please read full flash backup and send it to support@multi-box.net
Detecting EEPROM data...
Phone system data not found
Please make phone Flash backup and rewrite phone EEPROM part


after this what else should i do? pls help
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 07:41   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GSMtricks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Age: 34
Posts: 11,016
Member: 3610
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.54638
Thanks Meter: 1,648
You must reconect phone using flash type 2 than all will be ok
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to GSMtricks For This Useful Post:
Old 08-05-2008, 16:29   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 229
Member: 73455
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
sir i tried to test again the phone....and i think the actual problem of the phone is the write messages was set to T9 Dictionary...and what i've noticed that if i try to change it in the settings or trying to deactivate the T9 Dictionary the phone will shutdown and restart....so this is what ive observed actually right now...i would like to know how to solve this problem....

i tried again detecting this 6300 china phone in my padfinder ....i already finished detecting the pinouts and its ok....but when i go to chinese cocktail software.....the other buttons are not highlighted. i have a screenshot to show u and pls tell me how to turn these buttons highlighted......hope anybody will reply me regarding this....thanks in advance...

  Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 17:08   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GSMtricks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Age: 34
Posts: 11,016
Member: 3610
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.54638
Thanks Meter: 1,648
I told you already - select flash type 2 and reconnect the phone and all will be ok man
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 02:36   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 229
Member: 73455
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
sir even if i select the FLASH TYPE 2 still the same i will let u see the sreenshots later....
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 06:43   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GSMtricks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Age: 34
Posts: 11,016
Member: 3610
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.54638
Thanks Meter: 1,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by topnoyze View Post
sir even if i select the FLASH TYPE 2 still the same i will let u see the sreenshots later....
You must select it first and than need connect phone!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to GSMtricks For This Useful Post:
Old 08-06-2008, 16:10   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 229
Member: 73455
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSMtricks View Post
You must select it first and than need connect phone!
sir i tried what u said above but still the same.....i dont really know whats wrong with this....maybe the firmware is not yet supported or what? heres the screenshot ive told u....



i tried lately on N73 china phone and all is ok...i manage to solve the problem with that phone which is shutdown atoumatically when there simcard inside....i tried that phone to connect and all info are appearing.....i'll let u see all buttons are highlightened even the FORMAT NOR EEPROM AREA.... and now the phone is ok....see this screenshot...




and now i was really having a question why on my 6300 doesnt show like this? now i really need ur help....
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 16:19   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GSMtricks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Age: 34
Posts: 11,016
Member: 3610
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.54638
Thanks Meter: 1,648
Sure it will not work for you. You selected MTK 6228 but your phone is 6225 type. Select a correct MCU type and all will be ok
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 17:33   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 229
Member: 73455
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSMtricks View Post
Sure it will not work for you. You selected MTK 6228 but your phone is 6225 type. Select a correct MCU type and all will be ok
I THINK THERE'S NO 6225 IN THE SELECTION....PLS SEE THIS SCREENSHOT....



CAN U TELL ME WHAT REALLY IS THE PROBLEM?....I TRIED ALL THE SELECTION ON THAT BAR BUT STILL NO LUCK!!!!.......HOPE U CAN EXPLAIN....
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 12:54   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GSMtricks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Age: 34
Posts: 11,016
Member: 3610
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.54638
Thanks Meter: 1,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by topnoyze View Post
I THINK THERE'S NO 6225 IN THE SELECTION....PLS SEE THIS SCREENSHOT....



CAN U TELL ME WHAT REALLY IS THE PROBLEM?....I TRIED ALL THE SELECTION ON THAT BAR BUT STILL NO LUCK!!!!.......HOPE U CAN EXPLAIN....
I told few times to you already
1. Select correct CPU
2. Select flash type 2
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 19:36   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 229
Member: 73455
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
sir i know u told me several times already even i select each of those CPU type & flash type 2 still cant detect all the details of the phone! u told me about 6225 CPU type but there's no 6225 in the selection...can u explain that....? if ur telling me that to select randomly those CPU type, i tested all that already but still can't do the job.....

Last edited by topnoyze; 08-09-2008 at 19:41.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
china phone cannot be flash rajdashin Chinese Miracle & PinFinder 3 05-28-2009 21:46
n99 nokia china phone cannot power using pad finder shawgsm PadFinder box 1 04-24-2008 15:43
T630 will not call or text after flash? alexh UFS2 + UFS3-Tornadoflasher 8 05-04-2005 11:20

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:01.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.49097 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO