GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (Non-Official Support) > SETool2

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2012, 11:53   #1 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: barcelona
Posts: 55
Member: 1759265
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
ERROR!!! MT11i.....qcReceivePacket: can't get packet start.

i'm trying to unlock MT11i with SETOOL but i get this error


PROCESSING ...
qcReceivePacket: can't get packet start.
FAILED TO SETUP PHONE
Unlock FAILED

please help me to solve this porblem.thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:04   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
GsmNafees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Barcelona (ESPAŅA)
Age: 19
Posts: 560
Member: 1737147
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1612028
Thanks Meter: 534
Donate money to this user
Make sure Don't Put Battery in The Phone,

If your Problem Is Not Solved So Put here Complete Log.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:15   #3 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: barcelona
Posts: 55
Member: 1759265
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
COMPLETE LOG!!!!!!!!

SIGNED MODE (USING SERVER)
ALTERNATIVE SECURITY BYPASS ENABLED
CFG:110010000000

DETACH USB CABLE FROM PHONE
REMOVE BATTERY FROM PHONE
ATTACH TESTPOINT
PRESS "READY", THEN ATTACH USB CABLE TO PHONE

PROCESSING ...
REMOVE TESTPOINT NOW, THEN PRESS "READY"

qcReceivePacket: can't get packet start.
FAILED TO SETUP PHONE
Unlock FAILED
Elapsed: 21 secs.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 13:38   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
pepe67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 47
Posts: 992
Member: 568492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 225
Setool support site information:

if phone new security, it will not be unlocked and no harm will be done to phone.

2012 year all Sony Ericsson new security bug fixed, closed, can't unlock!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 13:55   #5 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Danish Shafiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GPGIndustries
Age: 27
Posts: 3,364
Member: 1118710
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1604414
Thanks Meter: 4,596
@gsm_jatt2

U Connect Bad TP So that's y u facing this Problem
Connect Correct TP & Then try to unlock ur phone again..
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 10:35   #6 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: barcelona
Posts: 55
Member: 1759265
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
TP is right,its not first time im doing this i have done it before many times, but never i have sen this error. may be there is another problem, please help me to slove this. its urgent.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 10:50   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: philippines
Posts: 686
Member: 556768
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 144
answer from lazer

q:
i'm trying to unlock msm8x55-based phone, i'm sure that procedure done properly, but i'm always receive error:


a:

bad luck, that is mcu with fixed security flaw and you can not unlock,repair trim area, repair semcboot, rebuild hwconfig using altbypass method.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 11:09   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
body guard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: searching
Age: 23
Posts: 261
Member: 1696256
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsm_jatt2 View Post
TP is right,its not first time im doing this i have done it before many times, but never i have sen this error. may be there is another problem, please help me to slove this. its urgent.
bro few days ago same happen with me the problem was in my pc when i tryed in other i unlocked my phone in first try.. so try in other pc or check ur TP.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 11:18   #9 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: barcelona
Posts: 55
Member: 1759265
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
i have tried on two diffrent PCs but still the same problem (
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 17:53   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
:Aishur:'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 4
Posts: 2,353
Member: 1315677
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsm_jatt2 View Post
i have tried on two diffrent PCs but still the same problem (

arc s for unlock error why?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to :Aishur: For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where to find a working program all they have some errors ?? fondas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 12-12-2012 13:26
My 5110 v5.11 have a strange error.., it resets it self every 60second luuk Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 24 08-11-2006 16:29
Sp unlocking sim - if you can get or sell please let me know andrew bennett Wanted Products 1 09-24-1999 09:43
The multiple errors of Winlock ... ??? Genata Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 09-20-1999 20:12
error (1002) simlock3.dll winopen fondas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 08-28-1999 16:57

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:05.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.49576 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO