GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (Non-Official Support) > SETool2

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2010, 16:26   #46 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 196
Member: 1183902
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14

hi friends can some one give me SE TOOL installation file please
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 09:17   #47 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 128
Member: 399239
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
if already activated box. and want to change username and password please advice. thanks in advance.

gopal909
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 19:48   #48 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Jazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 688
Member: 219362
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 31
Can Opening Post instructions please be updated to include those of us NEW users to SE TOOL who do not have older software versions please???

Quote:
Originally Posted by shahzaadbutt View Post
1- Copy SETOOL.ini file from old SETOOL Folder to new
2- Open SETOOL.ini File and Edit it with your username & password Detail

....

3- After That Open Activatior From SETOOL 1.02 Folder
4- Then Press Activate Button As Shown In Pic

....

After That Will See Activation Done

....
Step 1: 1- Copy SETOOL.ini file from old SETOOL Folder to new
How does a NEW user to SE TOOL have an "old" folder?

In the v1.09 folder, the version of setool2.ini only has this (which is much less lines than that in original post) *confused* :
Quote:
[main]
bUFSOldCable=0
bSkipSwitchToHS=0
LogDir=
servers=srv01.dontexist.com,srv02.dontexist.com,sr v03.dontexist.com
server=srv01.dontexist.com
ufs_dummy_delay=0
Please help us. I have purchased SE TOOL box over a month ago, and nowhere can i find instructions for a NEW user to help me get it up and running. My box is still sitting there collecting dust.

What needs to be done first?
attached box and look for drivers? or install drivers first? When does software get installed - before or after box is plugged in for the first time....etc

Please help.

Thank you in advance.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jazz For This Useful Post:
Old 11-26-2010, 15:48   #49 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: between padova and venice
Age: 35
Posts: 22
Member: 811955
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
For help all the members that have this problem like me (i resolved the trouble after 2 hours of email to my reseller and reading of this and other forum)

for download the old version of setool click here: RapidShare AG, Cham, Switzerland
ok, now in the folder created after the decompression you can find "setool2.ini" file, copy this one in new version of setool folder, remember to modify it with your correct username and password given by your reseller, close and save the file, then run activator.exe to activate your box

  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jackfreedom For This Useful Post:
Old 12-27-2010, 19:18   #50 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Member: 1478764
Status: Offline
Sonork: choonquan123
Thanks Meter: 0
can i knw how to check my credit and user name and password ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 18:11   #51 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 45
Posts: 229
Member: 127093
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
hi
i have a setool3 box fully activated with version v1.02 after registration i have got e-mail with password and e-mail only.
how to get username for setool activation?
thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 12:53   #52 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: malaysia
Age: 33
Posts: 16
Member: 32460
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
WTD - Activated SeTool Smartcard
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 10:38   #53 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 74
Member: 1152552
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1619432
Thanks Meter: 4
i recently bought 30 setool logs and my reseller confirmed my username and password when i try using activator with 1.086 and 1.09 it keeps saying server not found pliz assist, if i search availability of server with server tool it shows server available
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 04:03   #54 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
snakebreeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: PILIPINAS
Posts: 759
Member: 759375
Status: Offline
Sonork: www.GSMPIONEER.com
Thanks Meter: 890
on my setool.ini

username: dummy

password: dummy


when i use activator... it says BAD USERNAME BAD PASSWORD

how can i solve this?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 12:28   #55 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bipugunjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 543
Member: 526223
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1605395
Thanks Meter: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by snakebreeder View Post
on my setool.ini

username: dummy

password: dummy


when i use activator... it says BAD USERNAME BAD PASSWORD

how can i solve this?

me too...................
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 12:37   #56 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Danish Shafiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pakistan
Age: 32
Posts: 3,501
Member: 1118710
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1604414
Thanks Meter: 4,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by bipugunjan View Post
me too...................
Just Purchase Setool Logs & Active ur Box Simple
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 18:15   #57 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Fazil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sri Lanka
Posts: 498
Member: 282757
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1606418
Thanks Meter: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by nandger View Post
I have problems with the activation too.
I'm getting 'bad username/password'.
First when the v1.01 came I have 22 credits,but then all my credits were lost but I could do everything which perviosely needed credits,like GDFS,unlocking for some models,and there was no need to write the user/pass... Now I want to activate the new v1.02 and I'm getting this problem that I have bad user/pass.
What is the problem now??? I had the credits,they were all taken when I frist install 1.01, and now I can't install the new version?!!?!?
yes brother i also having the same problem . . . i try to unlock w100 bad user name or password message comes
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 01:14   #58 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Age: 35
Posts: 27
Member: 1614322
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
setool setup with all rest files MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 16:11   #59 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Member: 1064307
Status: Offline
Sonork: vice
Thanks Meter: 0
hey mister .i have a problem install my se tool box.i have try every thing but still can active my box.i get only activation eror:server error 32 when i use v1.02 and when i want to update my smard card i with updater i get error too.so please can you help me.i don't know what to do.thanksbeyy
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 14:09   #60 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monaghan,Ireland
Posts: 48
Member: 898120
Status: Offline
Sonork: 123456781
Thanks Meter: 5
activation error 32

I have same problem with setool card activation.I did everything like explained,but get activation error 32.What I doing wrong?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I uesd to use Cruiser..Hi SETOOL-Team:How to unlock k550im cid52 ? step by step beneto SETool2 9 05-08-2010 13:08
Please describe step-by-step how to activate new support tomaszwl Easy-Unlocker 2 08-14-2009 13:59
I NEED HOW TO activated BOX STEP BY STEP king222 MSS Box II 1 08-24-2008 21:35
how to flash w850i setp by step please yassinerahali Cruiser Suite 3 04-01-2008 16:16
Does anybody know how to contact SETool support by Email ??? basim Sony Ericsson 1 12-18-2007 19:33

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:16.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.42053 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO