GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (Non-Official Support) > SETool2

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-02-2009, 11:03   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 373
Member: 122869
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
J132 RJ45 cable which work with other box dont work with setool????

The cable is working exelent with infinity but cant conect any phone to setool.
Any help abaut this problem.
Thanks
BR
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AKKA For This Useful Post:
Old 04-02-2009, 21:08   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mamepap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SPAIN
Posts: 1,028
Member: 532853
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 609
did you changed interface to setool com port?
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mamepap For This Useful Post:
Old 04-02-2009, 21:18   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
leader_gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: tunisia tunis
Posts: 401
Member: 640494
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1583054
Thanks Meter: 68
pinout Rj 45 setool and infinity is'nt the same.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to leader_gsm For This Useful Post:
Old 04-02-2009, 22:03   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
zeel_zeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NEAR YOU
Posts: 2,599
Member: 205427
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1580937
Thanks Meter: 1,134
SETool 3 from ipmart has a different pinout than the universal pinouts (Cruiser, Infinity, ET, etc...)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zeel_zeel For This Useful Post:
Old 04-04-2009, 18:32   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
chatfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ~ WHERE IS MADE THE BEST RUM ~
Posts: 1,062
Member: 866321
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1581211
Thanks Meter: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeel_zeel View Post
SETool 3 from ipmart has a different pinout than the universal pinouts (Cruiser, Infinity, ET, etc...)

Sir, I have this problem right now...how can I convert or cable adapter in order to use Setool 3 Box as interface box to work with other softwares......any idea?
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to chatfan For This Useful Post:
Old 04-10-2009, 11:17   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 373
Member: 122869
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
I make cable to setol com also but cant conect to phone I have more than 6 phones but same.I can conect all of them withaut problem on infinity softw. ,and when I try to use Infinyty port thru setol softw. no conection.
Any advice???????????
WBR
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 12:18   #7 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 78
Member: 251998
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by AKKA View Post
I make cable to setol com also but cant conect to phone I have more than 6 phones but same.I can conect all of them withaut problem on infinity softw. ,and when I try to use Infinyty port thru setol softw. no conection.
Any advice???????????
WBR
In SETool select com port. If you use Infinity box for your COM port, then select his com port (for example my Infinity box have COM4 port). Press and hold "2+5" keys and power on the phone. I had same problem, and I connected my phone only by this method
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sergeavagyan For This Useful Post:
Old 04-10-2009, 14:24   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
rajinder1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Delhi, India
Age: 36
Posts: 611
Member: 190823
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1604079
Thanks Meter: 599
U can use Infinity LG C2500 Cable in SE J132 both are same cable.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 06:33   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Age: 30
Posts: 410
Member: 153875
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
Pinout needed for K750 comport cable for SETOOL BOX. The one that comes with the box does not work.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 06:47   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
haji rahim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: RMS- CLUB
Posts: 2,273
Member: 723410
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1592732
Thanks Meter: 1,177
cable not same .................changed interface ..slect infinty comport and open s/w of setool
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to haji rahim For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mt-box dont work with bb5 pescailla MT-BOX 10 07-22-2009 15:50
How does PadFinder work with other boxes like Infinity, Furious, ET-box etc.? Multi-box TEAM PadFinder box 49 11-21-2008 10:39
1650 ascii 11 can't work with UB with other box ok can you fix this ?? wgmmmx Universalbox 4 10-22-2008 17:00
hi my dream box dont work well with siemens alhajikoroma DreamBox 3 07-22-2008 11:36

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:53.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.31611 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO