GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (Non-Official Support) > SETool2

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2011, 03:30   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 36
Member: 214569
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Exclamation setool activator/updater error

hi , i have problem to activat/ubdate my setool box
bicus i do't have username/password , can enybady help me about this err...
how can i get username/password !..

-----------------------------------------------
setool2 SmartCard updater [0.92]
server read: "srv01.dontexist.com"
username read: "saging1"
Please click on reader with setool2 SmartCard.
Ready to work
SmartCard update started.....
CARD SERIAL: XXXXXXX
Checking with server.
cmd err: [bad username/password]
-----------------------------------------------
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 03:32   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
setool_helper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Age: 3
Posts: 549
Member: 1597873
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 168
u need valid user name and password to perform updating card.






wbr,
setool_helper
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 05:49   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
pankajkukar2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 826
Member: 609329
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.160.2296
Thanks Meter: 126
i have download new version of se tool and download updater.zip and put in latest version folder and update smart card now software shows "card error"
what should i do
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pankajkukar2 For This Useful Post:
Old 07-13-2011, 05:55   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Oxegen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 723
Member: 1439406
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 351
did you read it carefully before post?

if not do it
every thing have inside this post step be step like why do? , how can? , required etc
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Oxegen For This Useful Post:
Old 07-13-2011, 06:01   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Riteshgpt60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: On facebook.
Age: 5
Posts: 2,420
Member: 1086393
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1591056
Thanks Meter: 701
Setool2 Card Update Information and TroubleShooting
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Riteshgpt60 For This Useful Post:
Old 07-13-2011, 07:23   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
pankajkukar2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 826
Member: 609329
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.160.2296
Thanks Meter: 126
my box is already activated 20 credit consume in activation and 6 credit consume to unlock a sony's handset, 4 credit was left, card updation complete successfully , i had put updater.exe in latest version's folder and run. now shows no card found or card error
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pankajkukar2 For This Useful Post:
Old 07-13-2011, 07:30   #7 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Danish Shafiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GPGIndustries
Age: 26
Posts: 3,290
Member: 1118710
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1604414
Thanks Meter: 4,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by pankajkukar2 View Post
my box is already activated 20 credit consume in activation and 6 credit consume to unlock a sony's handset, 4 credit was left, card updation complete successfully , i had put updater.exe in latest version's folder and run. now shows no card found or card error
Contact With me On Yahoo....
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Danish Shafiq For This Useful Post:
Old 07-14-2011, 01:17   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 36
Member: 214569
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
yes , it's work with user=updater / password=updater
.
.
.
.
Thank you very much for your help and time for you to help me
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 02:29   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
pankajkukar2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 826
Member: 609329
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.160.2296
Thanks Meter: 126
Question please tell in detail

Quote:
Originally Posted by mohad_22064 View Post
yes , it's work with user=updater / password=updater
.
.
.
.
Thank you very much for your help and time for you to help me
please clear this matter with detail
thx
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 02:32   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
pankajkukar2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 826
Member: 609329
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.160.2296
Thanks Meter: 126
here is log:
setool2 SmartCard updater [0.92]

server read: "srv01.dontexist.com"
username read: "updater"

Please click on reader with setool2 SmartCard.
Ready to work
SmartCard update started...
CARD SERIAL: 00128973
Checking with server.
cmd err: [request denied]
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 04:03   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
stboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Penang/Malaysia
Posts: 417
Member: 8752
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
put ur updater same folder with ur setools folder...bcos its need the .ini to work..
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 04:29   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
pankajkukar2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 826
Member: 609329
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.160.2296
Thanks Meter: 126
i have updated smart card succesfully, but after that se tool's softwre gives smart card error , now when i try to update again, server gives error "access denied", whhat should i do, anybody guide me?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 08:42   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 115
Member: 923032
Status: Online
Sonork: 321321
Thanks Meter: 7
yes , it's work with user=updater
password=updater
Thank you very much for your help
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 08:43   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 115
Member: 923032
Status: Online
Sonork: 321321
Thanks Meter: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by pankajkukar2 View Post
i have updated smart card succesfully, but after that se tool's softwre gives smart card error , now when i try to update again, server gives error "access denied", whhat should i do, anybody guide me?



setool2 SmartCard updater [0.92]

server read: "srv01.dontexist.com"
username = "updater"
password=updater
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 17:40   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Member: 680908
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
setool2 SmartCard updater [0.95]

server read: "srv01.dontexist.com"
username read: "iphse4kjgD7U"

Please click on reader with setool2 SmartCard.
Ready to work
SmartCard update started.....
CARD SERIAL: 00136504
Checking with server...
setool2 card not activated, credits will be used...
auth #1 err: 6982
please help me
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where to find a working program all they have some errors ?? fondas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 12-12-2012 12:26
My 5110 v5.11 have a strange error.., it resets it self every 60second luuk Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 24 08-11-2006 15:29
Software update HitMan Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 12-13-1999 18:54
The multiple errors of Winlock ... ??? Genata Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 09-20-1999 19:12
error (1002) simlock3.dll winopen fondas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 08-28-1999 15:57

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:11.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.63411 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO