GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Various > PalmOS /HP and others

PalmOS /HP and others Palm, Treo, Sony CLIΙ, Tungsten, Zire, Handspring and other Palm Operating System based Devic

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2008, 14:51   #15061 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Porto, Portugal
Posts: 633
Member: 718168
Status: Offline
Sonork: Treo650 507mhz, Nokia5800
Thanks Meter: 441

Quote:
Originally Posted by myblackz28 View Post
How much ram do u usually keep free?
I have a treo 650 and mine has 6.4 mb free. I have 278 apps installed, mostly on my card. I need to free some more memory because the big games need more space to run when they are copied to the main memory with zlauncher, but mostly run very well. It its very stable.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 15:17   #15062 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 195
Member: 725754
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by r_castro View Post
Use "palm internals" and check the system alarms and see if at the time your phone wakes up there is a alarm and what app is doing this. Could be a background app, callfilter can do that when it gets a sms, powerman turns on display when it changes profiles, etc...
Palm internals? is that an app i need to install? I dont have any of those apps u mentioned. I also have 6.4mb ram free.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 15:47   #15063 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 195
Member: 725754
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 65
So I downloaded palm internals. Here are the results:

Alarm information:
•12/19/08 22:00:05 'Butler' m68k 731A9E8A
•12/20/08 03:00:00 'BackupMan'
•1/22/09 00:00:00 'Contacts-PAdd'
•4/5/09 02:00:00 'Date & Time' ref 00000002
•4/11/09 21:00:00 'Omer'
–––
Total alarms: 5

========================================
Notify information:
count 234 of 235
–––-pdb–––Protected database deletion
•0 'Butler'
•4 'VolumeCare'
•5 'Luach'
•6 'MultiUserHack5'
•11 'Hebrew'
•15 'Ringo'
–––Hwap–––
•27 'Ringo'
–––KEY!–––
•28 'Butler'
–––NAG!–––
•29 'Butler'
–––bsbc–––
•46 'Butler'
–––hapl–––
•95 'Butler'
•96 'PrefDoctor'
•97 'VolumeCare'
•98 'MultiUserHack5'
–––hapq–––
•99 'BackupMan'
–––hede–––
•100 'Butler' m68k 731B0666 DBCache
•101 'TopAreaCodes' m68k 644F2D80 Dyn pri 32
–––hots–––Hotsync started
•108 'Butler'
•113 'VolumeCare'
•114 'Luach'
•115 'MultiUserHack5'
•121 'Hebrew'
•125 'Ringo'
–––lazy–––Late wakeup
•133 'Butler'
•134 'UDMH'
–––nuts–––
•162 'Ringo'
–––rstf–––Reset finished
•170 'Hebrew'
•171 'BackupMan'
–––scrs–––
•175 'PalmInternals'
–––slp!–––Before sleep
•182 'UDMH'
–––slpq–––Ack about sleep
•186 'Butler'
–––sync–––Hotsync finished
•200 'VolumeCare'
•201 'Luach'
•205 'Hebrew'
•209 'Ringo'
•210 'WordView+'
–––volm–––Volume mounted
•223 'BackupMan'


I have no idea what this means!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 15:47   #15064 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
surfsup1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Where the Lakers RULE!!!
Posts: 334
Member: 631598
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 267
Phone resets

Quote:
Originally Posted by myblackz28 View Post
I know this might not be the place to post this but you guys have been very helpful.

This problem happens occassionaly on my treo650:

Sometimes when I want to use the phone, I will press the red button to wake up the screen and nothing happens. About 15 seconds later the screen will wake up and any button I press will not do anything and then the screen goes back off. To resolve this, I do a soft reset and the phone works fine. Ive done hard resets and started from scratch. This problem still happens. And the weird thing is, I notice it happening only when im at work in the city. It wont happen at home. Could the location be messing up the phone? Is that possible? Anyone else have such a problem?
You might also try to install the Safeguard app which is on this forum (just search) and it will usually tell you what app on the phone is causing the reset. It isn't always 100% correct but at least it will give you some clue so that you can start troubleshooting. Hope this helps.
Surfsup1
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to surfsup1 For This Useful Post:
Old 12-19-2008, 15:54   #15065 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 195
Member: 725754
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by surfsup1 View Post
You might also try to install the Safeguard app which is on this forum (just search) and it will usually tell you what app on the phone is causing the reset. It isn't always 100% correct but at least it will give you some clue so that you can start troubleshooting. Hope this helps.
Surfsup1
Ive tried safeguard. That doesnt really tell me anything. The phone doesnt reset. Sometimes when I wake up the screen, it takes like 15 seconds for the screen to go on and once its on, it takes the keygaurd another 15 seconds to respond so thats when I do a soft reset and it works fine till the problem happens again. Like i said, it only happens when Im at work. Maybe sumthin messes up when the signal is weak? I have no idea. How frustrating!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 16:06   #15066 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
surfsup1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Where the Lakers RULE!!!
Posts: 334
Member: 631598
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by myblackz28 View Post
Ive tried safeguard. That doesnt really tell me anything. The phone doesnt reset. Sometimes when I wake up the screen, it takes like 15 seconds for the screen to go on and once its on, it takes the keygaurd another 15 seconds to respond so thats when I do a soft reset and it works fine till the problem happens again. Like i said, it only happens when Im at work. Maybe sumthin messes up when the signal is weak? I have no idea. How frustrating!
Does it only do it when you wake the phone with the red power button? Have you tried using another button, like the applications button to wake it? It should wake when you press any of the four function buttons (ie phone, email, calendar or apps). In your original post you said when you press the red button is when it does it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 16:10   #15067 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 195
Member: 725754
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by surfsup1 View Post
Does it only do it when you wake the phone with the red power button? Have you tried using another button, like the applications button to wake it? It should wake when you press any of the four function buttons (ie phone, email, calendar or apps). In your original post you said when you press the red button is when it does it.
Im pretty sure its any of the functions buttons, not just the red.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 16:28   #15068 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
surfsup1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Where the Lakers RULE!!!
Posts: 334
Member: 631598
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by myblackz28 View Post
Im pretty sure its any of the functions buttons, not just the red.
That is odd! I wouldn't think that a weak signal would cause the problem. It sounds like it is some app or a piece of an application that remains in memory that could be causing the problem. You might try backing up your phone with Resco Backup (on this forum), then do a hard reset then install the Uninstall app (also on this forum) and reinstall all your apps one at a time with the Uninstall app on your phone first which monitors your installs and allows you to remove all pieces of code if you later uninstall an app. I know that is a bit drastic but it could be the solution. Does anyone else have a solution? I know how frustrating it can be. I am having a problem with DTG and a corrupted excel file. Good luck. Sorry I don't have a firm solution.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 16:33   #15069 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 195
Member: 725754
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by surfsup1 View Post
That is odd! I wouldn't think that a weak signal would cause the problem. It sounds like it is some app or a piece of an application that remains in memory that could be causing the problem. You might try backing up your phone with Resco Backup (on this forum), then do a hard reset then install the Uninstall app (also on this forum) and reinstall all your apps one at a time with the Uninstall app on your phone first which monitors your installs and allows you to remove all pieces of code if you later uninstall an app. I know that is a bit drastic but it could be the solution. Does anyone else have a solution? I know how frustrating it can be. I am having a problem with DTG and a corrupted excel file. Good luck. Sorry I don't have a firm solution.
I did a hard reset and installed one app at a time. And still. The problem doesnt always happen. A day or 2 can go by and its fine. But it only happens at work!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 17:20   #15070 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 44
Member: 802826
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Hi King i downloaded the TomTom navigator for centro

I'm guessing because i have a centro i need to buy a device that can provide GPS for me

But i saw in your instructions that you stated to do the steps over again with the us maps

I searched for TomTom maps and i saw the one you got from a torrent

I don't know how to use torrents

Is there a US Maps with MIDI Files included (like the Guam file included in the download)

Thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 18:04   #15071 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kingtyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York where the Giants roam
Age: 29
Posts: 3,748
Member: 457382
Status: Offline
Sonork: 700p, Centro, Pre, Evo, I
Thanks Meter: 4,362
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by polling View Post
Hi King i downloaded the TomTom navigator for centro

I'm guessing because i have a centro i need to buy a device that can provide GPS for me

But i saw in your instructions that you stated to do the steps over again with the us maps

I searched for TomTom maps and i saw the one you got from a torrent

I don't know how to use torrents

Is there a US Maps with MIDI Files included (like the Guam file included in the download)

Thanks in advance


There is no US Map with midi files included.....It is too large....That's the reason why it's in a torrent download....
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 20:17   #15072 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 44
Member: 802826
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
king does that mean i can put the us map torrent on the card?

Or is there another step or process i need to do

Thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 20:24   #15073 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Member: 723458
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Smile QuickIM

Has anyone a keygen or a key for QuickIM ? QuickIM 1.4.0 13a

Thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 20:34   #15074 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kingtyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York where the Giants roam
Age: 29
Posts: 3,748
Member: 457382
Status: Offline
Sonork: 700p, Centro, Pre, Evo, I
Thanks Meter: 4,362
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by polling View Post
king does that mean i can put the us map torrent on the card?

Or is there another step or process i need to do

Thanks in advance


Yes, that's the only place it can go.....It says so in the instructions included in the download
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kingtyce For This Useful Post:
Old 12-19-2008, 20:38   #15075 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 44
Member: 802826
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
My bad thanks King
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pocket PC Appz & Games HuBMOBILE HTC & PDA WM( With Touchscreen) 8202 12-12-2018 03:44
Nokia Latest Appz & Games Section HuBMOBILE Nokia Multimedia 17 11-21-2010 13:03
Palm OS Appz & Gamez LBOZ_GSM PalmOS /HP and others 1014 05-05-2009 21:45
Nokia N73 Appz and games collection.Binpda+get unsigned appz signed with secman.100% usman8416 Nokia Multimedia 0 06-24-2008 21:01
WM5 Pocket PC Appz & Games eboy44 HTC & PDA WM( With Touchscreen) 2 08-08-2006 22:23


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:14.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.50743 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO