GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > BlackBerry (RIM)

BlackBerry (RIM) Blackberry phones discussion, firmwares, tutorial, media, repairs.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2011, 18:31   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
iyhan boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 396
Member: 1290467
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 180
blackberry 8520 loading 75% only

blackberry 8520 loading 75% only....

any body have this solution...??

pls post it thanks advance...!!!






br
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 18:47   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
iyhan boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 396
Member: 1290467
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 180
see this


still waiting for some hint on how to fix this problem...)








br.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 18:53   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
gsm_freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: inside nibiru
Posts: 170
Member: 205990
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
just flash the phone using the apploader and it will be fine... hope it helps...
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gsm_freak For This Useful Post:
Old 02-18-2011, 18:55   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kettering, UK
Age: 26
Posts: 7
Member: 1514219
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
How long have you let it sit at that screen? Sometimes it can take a while if it just after flash.

Download the latest software here for the 8520. Install it and remove the vendor file.

Depending on what your operating system is it should be in

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

or if you have x64 operating system

C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

In that folder create a shortuct to loader.exe, modify the shortcut and put -nojvm on the end like this

"C:\Program Files \Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader\Loader.exe" -nojvm

Download JL_Cmder from here

Run JL_Cmder and do a wipe of your blackberry

Once your blackberry is wiped use the Loader.exe shortcut and try and start your blackberry again from there.

Hope this helps, if it does click thanks
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to nickds For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 02-19-2011, 16:02   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
iyhan boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 396
Member: 1290467
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 180
I have done all the suggestions but to no avail...
This screen lasted until baterai discharged...







Still waiting for some hint on how to fix this problem...)
thanks advance...!!!
Regard.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 04:36   #6 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In QBits and X86/ASM code
Age: 31
Posts: 1,283
Member: 110715
Status: Offline
Sonork: -
Thanks Meter: 234
it is a memory problem. you have to reflow memory
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 07:55   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
somi.k.j's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: delhi
Posts: 119
Member: 1308377
Status: Offline
Sonork: somi.k.j
Thanks Meter: 6
Blackberry 8520 updating

File change karka theko phi........................
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 15:29   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
iyhan boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 396
Member: 1290467
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by luigivsf View Post
it is a memory problem. you have to reflow memory

external memory whether you mean sir.....)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to iyhan boy For This Useful Post:
Old 02-20-2011, 15:59   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 10
Member: 1519660
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
just downgrade OS version and post result here

B,R
Sparrow
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JACK.SPARROW For This Useful Post:
Old 02-20-2011, 17:05   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 175
Member: 1286359
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
can be solved on hardware for sure
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ajmal143trait For This Useful Post:
Old 02-20-2011, 17:07   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 175
Member: 1286359
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
downgrade cant be complete
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ajmal143trait For This Useful Post:
Old 02-20-2011, 17:57   #12 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In QBits and X86/ASM code
Age: 31
Posts: 1,283
Member: 110715
Status: Offline
Sonork: -
Thanks Meter: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by iyhan boy View Post
external memory whether you mean sir.....)
I mean memory circuits
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to luigivsf For This Useful Post:
Old 02-21-2011, 01:35   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Gabiunlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,151
Member: 710759
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1590940
Thanks Meter: 318
mfi cant erase firmware use new loader and flash again

Quote:
Originally Posted by robier gsm View Post
bro.
erase the phone by mfi
then reload softwaer
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gabiunlock For This Useful Post:
Old 02-21-2011, 01:50   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Lebanon-Beirut
Age: 33
Posts: 727
Member: 180903
Status: Online
Sonork: 100.1637253
Thanks Meter: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by luigivsf View Post
it is a memory problem. you have to reflow memory
can u show where is this memory on the board plz
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 01:54   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
iyhan boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 396
Member: 1290467
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajmal143trait View Post
can be solved on hardware for sure

hardware...?!?!?
Could you show the picture sir....)







br
IyhAN bOy
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5110/6110 after unlocking see only network to which it was locked and ... 2M Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 07-25-2000 00:51
Only MAX232 ??? AMIGO Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 7 04-12-2000 09:41
NEW ERICSSON A1018 60 SIEMANS C25 60 + LOADS MORE MILLENNIUM-INTERNATIONAL Main Sales Section 0 08-31-1999 18:54
20 only NOKIA 51xx/61xx sp locks 1,2,3,4 removed spterminator Main Sales Section 0 08-08-1999 05:08
i can unlock nokia 51xx/61xx sp locks 1,2,3,4 40 each 30 bulk for u.k only spterminator Main Sales Section 0 08-01-1999 05:46

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:31.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.67494 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO