GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > BlackBerry (RIM)

BlackBerry (RIM) Blackberry phones discussion, firmwares, tutorial, media, repairs.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2008, 14:40   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
monti_908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 793
Member: 18262
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 160
Blackberry 8830 verizon


Hi i have blackberry 8830 cdma device is it possible to unlock from verizon network with MFI MULTILOADER also need firmware for 8830
thnx in advance
Rocky
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 15:03   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Khatiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Where night is bright
Age: 39
Posts: 219
Member: 61649
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 111
Yes you can unlock 8830 VZ for using GSM network.
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?ahteomdwmyz => and this's link to download 8830 OS 4.5 (beta, but highets).
notice: your phone will be clear after unlock. If the phone has registered to a CDMA network, you must write down CDMA info before unlock.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Khatiger For This Useful Post:
Old 12-23-2008, 15:22   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
monti_908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 793
Member: 18262
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 160
thanks for reply plz will u guide me how to write down cdma info because phone is registered on cdma is it possible to use local cdma operator after unlock
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 15:24   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
deepakgarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chandigarh,India
Age: 35
Posts: 5,622
Member: 220603
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624258
Thanks Meter: 1,115
after unlock 8830 gsm is working for all operators but cdma is locked.is there any way to change cdma prl.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 15:42   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Khatiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Where night is bright
Age: 39
Posts: 219
Member: 61649
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 111
I don't know abiut your CDMA network but for best safe you sould write down all data.
For showing/edit CDMA data on BB, type ##<password>#[CALL] on your BB. Usually password is 000000, you can type ##000000# anf pess call to enter
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 15:48   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Khatiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Where night is bright
Age: 39
Posts: 219
Member: 61649
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 111
More: CDMA on BB is not "locked". CDMA device can be use on another network or not depend operator. If an other CDMA oerator accept your device, all you need is device's msl password (usually 000000 with VZ blackberry)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 17:28   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
deepakgarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chandigarh,India
Age: 35
Posts: 5,622
Member: 220603
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624258
Thanks Meter: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khatiger View Post
I don't know abiut your CDMA network but for best safe you sould write down all data.
For showing/edit CDMA data on BB, type ##<password>#[CALL] on your BB. Usually password is 000000, you can type ##000000# anf pess call to enter
nothing happened on dialing ##000000# call.one more thing its working with cdma uim card from reliance(india) but not with tata(india).but all gsm networks r working
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 01:12   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Khatiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Where night is bright
Age: 39
Posts: 219
Member: 61649
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 111
If 8830VZ work with at least one SIM/RUIM card, i think it was unlocked.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 02:12   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: in the cellphone
Posts: 656
Member: 352414
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 41
but you can no use it in usa nework like t-mobile i unlock it they use 2G Network GSM 900 / 1800 / CDMA2000 1x EV-DO if you try to use usa for get it man
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 06:56   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
monti_908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 793
Member: 18262
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khatiger View Post
If 8830VZ work with at least one SIM/RUIM card, i think it was unlocked.
yes its work
thanks for your support
br
rocky
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 07:08   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
deepakgarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chandigarh,India
Age: 35
Posts: 5,622
Member: 220603
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624258
Thanks Meter: 1,115
how to edit cdma settings(min,prl,etc) on blackberry?????????
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 09:45   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 126
Member: 86523
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27
this file work 10000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 0% to me i m in trouble for last 5 days it work perfect
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 09:58   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sagar_lse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 31
Posts: 987
Member: 777523
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1584558
Thanks Meter: 330
yes boss it's posibale.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 02:57   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Member: 238174
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
If you're using verizon 8830, just press ##000000 + send. This will bring you to cdma setting menu. For PRL, you have to use QXDM to load the prl to BB 8830.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 03:01   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Member: 238174
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Sorry forgot to mention. If using other than verizon bb 8830, you must know your spc first before you can change the cdma setting. SPC code can be found by using UniCDMA
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Unlock BlackBerry 8830 Verizon tfp1134 BlackBerry (RIM) 7 09-19-2009 10:17

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:19.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.35932 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO