GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > BlackBerry (RIM)

BlackBerry (RIM) Blackberry phones discussion, firmwares, tutorial, media, repairs.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-05-2011, 20:57   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
momayaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Device unlocker
Posts: 433
Member: 135532
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
Question blackberry 9550 and 9630 check balance

hello friend

just notice it today when i want to check my sim balance lets say like this
*111#
or i want to charge my sim card balance like this
*111*1223456778#

it does'nt

instead it make call to those *111#
or call to *111*1223456778#

is there any way to fix this problem

thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 22:18   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
IAMJASONBOURNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,024
Member: 1162191
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 282
Contact your operator.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 22:55   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
momayaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Device unlocker
Posts: 433
Member: 135532
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
its not provider problem its device problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 22:59   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
IAMJASONBOURNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,024
Member: 1162191
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 282
I understand, however, I guarantee your provider has more knowledge as to why you're having the issue than anyone here. Those key features are not universal to all BlackBerry smartphones. Instead, they are provider specific.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 02:06   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
momayaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Device unlocker
Posts: 433
Member: 135532
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
When I use other blackberry like 9700 and 9000
Its works just fine why these phone have this problem I think it's sitting stuff

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 01:34   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
magixian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Lagos Nigeria
Posts: 2,159
Member: 61176
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.86572
Thanks Meter: 246
the reason is these phones are cdma platform and in those platform there is no ussd instead it makes call. solutions are

1. activate BIS and it checks balance.
2(best option) go to mobile network and choose only gsm/xxxx and not global, restart device. if not work, choose automatic and in global choose option B and there you are
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 05:25   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
yoyo5555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 438
Member: 110041
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by momayaz View Post
hello friend

just notice it today when i want to check my sim balance lets say like this
*111#
or i want to charge my sim card balance like this
*111*1223456778#

it does'nt

instead it make call to those *111#
or call to *111*1223456778#

is there any way to fix this problem

thanks in advance
all cdma blackberry mobile,must u simcard already actived bis service for chek sim balance..
u cant actived service bis in cdma blackberry mobile toooo
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 10:32   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: TANZANIA
Age: 38
Posts: 959
Member: 202611
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by magixian View Post
the reason is these phones are cdma platform and in those platform there is no ussd instead it makes call. solutions are

1. activate BIS and it checks balance.
2(best option) go to mobile network and choose only gsm/xxxx and not global, restart device. if not work, choose automatic and in global choose option B and there you are
i try this not work for me
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 20:32   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: JAMAICA
Age: 36
Posts: 1,204
Member: 220143
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 80
For me I just go to mobile networks and run diagnostic test. Go back to dialer and check balance. Works every time
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beerfoote1 For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what prog changes imei on 6110 and how do i do it? Ravetrancer Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 07-31-2012 21:09
IR between 6150 and IBM TP 600 favdijck Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 11-15-2011 13:08
wt603 and .pkd ARt Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 06-13-1999 20:18

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:59.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.29877 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO